Skip to main content
Bharat Surveyभारत सर्वे
Vidhan Sabha · Sikkim · Apr 2024

32 seats. In 2024 Sikkim Krantikari Morcha won 31, a majority on its own. Every seat below links to its full result, turnout and history, from official Election Commission of India data.

SKMSKMSKMSKMSKMSKMSKMSKMSKMSKMSKMSKMSKMSKMSKMSKMSKMSKMSKMSKMSKMSKMSKMSKMSKMSKMSKMSKMSKMSKMSKMSDF32seats · majority 17
  • SKMSikkim Krantikari Morcha3158.4% votes
  • SDFSikkim Democratic Front127.4% votes
  • CAPSCitizen Action Party-Sikkim06.0% votes
  • BJPBharatiya Janata Party05.2% votes
  • IndependentsIndependent01.7% votes
Assembly seats
2 SC · 0 ST reserved
83.4%
Turnout 2024
3,89,302 voted
2029
Next election due
End of five-year term
Party-wise result 2024

Seats won, seats where the party finished second, and vote share across all 32 constituencies.

Sikkim 2024 party-wise result
PartyContestedWonRunner-upVotesVote share
SKMSikkim Krantikari Morcha323112,25,068
58.38%
SDFSikkim Democratic Front321271,05,503
27.37%
CAPSCitizen Action Party-Sikkim300123,261
6.03%
BJPBharatiya Janata Party310219,956
5.18%
IndependentsIndependent8016,508
1.69%

16 of 32 seats changed party between 2019 and 2024.

SKMSDFBJPOthers
Click a seat to open it. Boundaries approximate.
Previous election

Sikkim 2019 party-wise result
PartyContestedWonRunner-upVotesVote share
SKMSikkim Krantikari Morcha3217151,65,508
47.03%
SDFSikkim Democratic Front3215161,67,620
47.63%
BJPBharatiya Janata Party12005,700
1.62%
All seats

Search by name, number or winner; filter by district, reservation or party; sort by closest margin. For the 1 Lok Sabha seats see the parliamentary list.

32 of 32 seats

No.Assembly seatDistrictWinnerMarginTurnout
1Yuksom-Tashiding-(bl)WestTshering Thendup BhutiaSKM4,81235.4%87.9%
2YangthangWestBhim Hang LimbooSKM2,55621.1%86.2%
3Maneybung-DentamWestSudesh Kumar SubbaSKM6,03942.5%87.1%
4Gyalshing-BarnyakWestLok Nath SharmaSKM9638.3%85.6%
5Rinchenpong-(bl)WestErung Tenzing LepchaSKM6,40045.8%87.5%
6Daramdin-(bl)WestMingma Norbu SherpaSKM5,97543.0%85.1%
7Soreng-ChakungWestP S TamangSKM7,39650.9%87.1%
8Salghari-ZoomSCWestMadan CinturySKM2,71228.0%82.9%
9Barfung-(bl)SouthRikshal Dorjee BhutiaSKM4,34632.2%85.0%
10Poklok-KamrangSouthBhoj Raj RaiSKM3,06321.0%87.0%
11Namchi-SinghithangSouthKrishna Kumari RaiSKM5,30248.0%83.9%
12MelliSouthNar Bahadur PradhanSKM4,28331.4%85.6%
13Namthang-RateypaniSouthSanjeet KharelSKM5,60539.7%86.1%
14Temi-NamphingSouthBedu Singh PanthSKM3,55827.3%84.8%
15Rangang-YangangSouthRaj Kumari ThapaSKM1,2019.4%84.5%
16Tumen-Lingi-(bl)EastSamdup Tshering BhutiaSKM4,08828.7%85.8%
17Khamdong-SingtamEastNar Bahadur DahalSKM1,73915.6%81.6%
18West PendamSCEastLall Bahadur DasSKM1,95215.1%81.6%
19RhenockEastP S TamangSKM7,04445.0%85.8%
20ChujachenEastPuran Kr. GurungSKM3,33422.6%83.0%
21Gnathang-Machong-(bl)EastPamin LepchaSKM3,80735.1%84.5%
22NamcheybungEastRaju BasnetSKM2,25616.7%82.8%
23Shyari-(bl)EastTenzing Norbu LamthaSDF1,31410.3%79.6%
24Martam-Rumtek-(bl)EastSonam Tsh. VenchungpaSKM2,76218.5%84.7%
25Upper TadongEastG.T. DhungelSKM4,08945.1%74.9%
26ArithangEastArun Kumar UpretiSKM2,72931.3%69.4%
27Gangtok-(bl)EastDelay Namgyal BarfungpaSKM2,69234.8%65.4%
28Upper BurtukEastKala RaiSKM2,56820.5%77.8%
29Kabi Lungchuk-(bl)NorthThenlay Tshering BhutiaSKM1,69315.6%83.2%
30Djongu-(bl)NorthPintso Namgyal LepchaSKM5,00754.4%88.2%
31Lachen Mangan-(bl)NorthSamdup LepchaSKM85112.0%85.3%
32Sangha—Sonam LamaSKM86527.0%78.8%

Sikkim Lok Sabha constituencies →

Data & field work

Booth-level result analysis, printable maps, voter-list analysis and verified field surveys for one seat, a district or the whole state.

What do you need for Sikkim (state)?

No payment online. We confirm scope and price on a call before any work starts.

FAQ

Answers use the official Election Commission of India statistical reports.

How many assembly constituencies are there in Sikkim?

Sikkim has 32 assembly constituencies, of which 2 are reserved for Scheduled Castes and 0 for Scheduled Tribes. A party or alliance needs 17 seats for a majority in the Vidhan Sabha.

Which party won the most seats in the 2024 Sikkim election?

Sikkim Krantikari Morcha (SKM) won 31 of 32 seats with 58.38% of the valid votes. Sikkim Democratic Front came second with 1 seats. Seat counts here are for parties, not pre-poll alliances.

What was the voter turnout in Sikkim in 2024?

Across all 32 seats, 3,89,302 of 4,66,643 registered electors voted, a turnout of about 83.4%. The seat with the highest turnout is listed first when you sort the table below by turnout.

Which was the closest contest in Sikkim in 2024?

Lachen Mangan-(bl) was decided by just 851 votes. Sangha (865), Gyalshing-Barnyak (963), Rangang-Yangang (1,201) were also decided by very small margins.

When is the next Sikkim assembly election?

The assembly elected in 2024 completes its five-year term in 2029, so the next general election is due by then unless the house is dissolved early. The Election Commission of India announces the schedule a few weeks before polling.

Source: Election Commission of India statistical reports for the Sikkim assembly elections of 2024 and 2019 and 2014 and 2009 (2024 report). Party seat counts are computed from the detailed constituency results. Districts and boundaries: DataMeet (from ECI polling-station maps), approximate.