Skip to main content
Bharat Surveyभारत सर्वे
Sikkim · panchayat directory

Sikkim has 6 districts, 199 gram panchayats and 485 villages in the Local Government Directory as on 25 September 2026.

199
Gram panchayats
Gram Panchayat
485
Villages
444 inhabited villages
Districts
34 blocks
State by state

Pick a district to see its block panchayats, gram panchayats and villages.

Districts
6
6 zila panchayat
Blocks
34
Gram panchayats
199
Villages
485
Towns (ULBs)
9
Blocks, gram panchayats, villages and towns in each district of Sikkim
DistrictBlocksGram panchayatsVillagesTowns (ULBs)Assembly seats
Gangtok5258229
Gyalshing5337114
Mangan4235913
Namchi854155211
Pakyong6286528
Soreng6365314

Blocks are community development blocks. Meghalaya, Mizoram and Nagaland have no panchayats under Part IX of the Constitution; villages there fall under traditional or autonomous councils, so the panchayat count is zero. Towns come from our urban local body directory, also built from LGD.

Towns and cities in Sikkim

Work with us

We send a scope and a quote within one working day. No payment to get a quote.

What do you need for Panchayat directory, Sikkim?

No payment online. We confirm scope and price on a call before any work starts.

Questions

What the numbers mean and where they come from.

How many gram panchayats are there in Sikkim?

The Local Government Directory lists 199 gram panchayats in Sikkim, across 6 districts, as on 25 September 2026.

How many villages are there in Sikkim?

LGD lists 485 villages in Sikkim. The district with the most villages is Namchi.

Source: Local Government Directory (lgdirectory.gov.in), Ministry of Panchayati Raj, Government of India, read from the daily open mirror github.com/ramSeraph/opendata. Data as on 25 September 2026. Licence: Government Open Data License - India.