Skip to main content
Bharat Surveyभारत सर्वे
Maharashtra · Census 2011 district profile

13.0 lakh people in 3,09,846 households across 8 tehsils, as counted by Census 2011. Market size, development indicators and religious composition in one place — every figure from the official tables.

Religious composition · Census 2011, district-level

Out of every 100 residents

  • Hindu81.3%
  • Buddhist13.5%
  • Muslim4.1%
  • Jain0.4%
  • Christian0.2%
  • Sikh0.2%
  • Other religions0.2%
  • Religion not stated0.1%
  • Scheduled Castes (SC)14.5%
  • Scheduled Tribes (ST)11.5%
13.0 lakh
Population
Census 2011
87.0%
Literacy
Female literacy 81.8%
32.5%
Urban population
206 per sq km
Market

Population, urbanisation and the share of households owning key assets — the starting point for sizing a district market.

Population
13,00,774
6,68,385 / 6,32,389
Households
3,09,846
4.2 persons per household
Urban population
32.5%
4,23,300 persons
Sex ratio
946
women per 1,000 men
Density
206
per sq km
Work participation
46.8%
6,08,235 workers

Households owning (% of households)

Mobile phone50.2%Maharashtra 62.9%
Television56.4%Maharashtra 57.0%
Scooter / motorcycle / moped23.4%Maharashtra 25.0%
Availing banking services68.3%Maharashtra 69.0%
LPG / PNG for cooking37.7%Maharashtra 43.6%
Computer / laptop5.3%Maharashtra 13.4%
Car / jeep / van2.3%Maharashtra 6.0%
None of the listed assets22.3%Maharashtra 18.8%

What workers do

Cultivators21.9%
Agricultural labourers46.4%
Household industry2.3%
Other work (services, trade, industry)29.5%

Main workers 5,29,623, marginal workers 78,612. Shares of all workers.

State and India amenity figures are weighted by households from the published district percentages.

Development

Basic-service coverage from the Houselisting & Housing Census 2011, with literacy from the Primary Census Abstract.

Literacy
87.0%
age 7 and above
Female literacy
81.8%
Maharashtra 75.9%
SC
14.5%
% of population
ST
11.5%
% of population
Electricity for lighting87.9%Maharashtra 84.0%
Latrine within premises56.7%Maharashtra 53.3%
No latrine — open defecation40.2%Maharashtra 33.7%
Tap water (main source)63.4%Maharashtra 68.1%
Tap water from treated source46.2%Maharashtra 56.6%
Drinking water within premises57.2%Maharashtra 59.6%
Water source away from home11.8%Maharashtra 13.0%
Closed drainage11.1%Maharashtra 33.6%
Permanent (pucca) house51.9%Maharashtra 68.6%
Religion & SC/ST

Census 2011 counts people by religion and records Scheduled Caste and Scheduled Tribe status. These are district population figures, not voter or constituency figures.

Census 2011, district-level

Population counts from Census 2011 — not voters and not constituency-level figures. There is no official Census data on OBC or General castes. The Census has not published a caste count other than SC and ST since 1931, so this page shows none.

Out of every 100 residents

  • Hindu81.3%
  • Buddhist13.5%
  • Muslim4.1%
  • Jain0.4%
  • Christian0.2%
  • Sikh0.2%
  • Other religions0.2%
  • Religion not stated0.1%
  • Scheduled Castes (SC)14.5%
  • Scheduled Tribes (ST)11.5%
Tehsils

Sub-district rows from the Primary Census Abstract and table C-01. Tehsil boundaries are as they stood in 2011.

Tehsil-wise figures for Wardha
TehsilsPopulationHouseholdsUrban populationLiteracyFemale literacySCSTHinduMuslimChristianSikhReligious composition
Ashti76,27618,2420.0%85.7%80.7%12.5%11.2%80.7%7.5%0.1%1.0%
Karanja90,46221,6700.0%84.2%78.0%7.9%14.1%90.9%1.4%0.1%0.3%
Arvi1,45,98134,80529.3%86.3%80.6%13.6%15.0%82.6%6.1%0.1%0.1%
Seloo1,29,64730,8279.9%84.0%77.7%11.1%14.1%85.8%3.1%0.0%0.0%
Wardha3,57,47684,07559.5%90.1%86.2%16.3%8.3%78.3%4.5%0.4%0.1%
Deoli1,59,87738,52533.3%87.0%81.7%21.4%10.8%75.7%4.3%0.2%0.1%
Hinganghat2,24,01753,34945.4%88.0%82.8%13.4%9.4%80.6%4.3%0.1%0.1%
Samudrapur1,17,03828,3530.0%82.7%75.9%13.1%16.9%85.5%1.1%0.1%0.1%

Table scrolls sideways on small screens.

Assembly seats

Seats whose area falls in this Census 2011 district, as drawn by the 2008 delimitation (or the Local Government Directory's ward mapping where that is the only link).

Other districts of Maharashtra

Field data

Census 2011 is the latest official count. For today's numbers, our field teams run verified surveys — pick what you need and we'll call back with scope and a quote.

What do you need for Wardha, Maharashtra?

No payment online. We confirm scope and price on a call before any work starts.

FAQ

Answers use Census of India 2011 tables and NITI Aayog's Aspirational Districts list.

What is the population of Wardha district?

Census 2011 counted 13,00,774 people in Wardha — 6,68,385 men and 6,32,389 women (sex ratio 946 women per 1,000 men). 32.5% of them lived in urban areas.

What is the religious composition of Wardha?

By Census 2011, Wardha's population was Hindu 81.3%, Buddhist 13.5% and Muslim 4.1%. These are population shares for the whole district, not voter figures.

What share of Wardha is SC and ST?

Scheduled Castes were 14.5% and Scheduled Tribes 11.5% of the district's population in Census 2011. There is no official Census count of OBC or General castes.

What is the literacy rate of Wardha?

Census 2011 literacy (age 7 and above) was 87.0%; female literacy was 81.8%.

Why are these 2011 figures?

Census 2011 is the latest completed population census of India. The 2021 Census was postponed; the next Census has been notified with a reference date of 1 March 2027 (1 October 2026 for snow-bound areas), and no results from it have been published yet. Until they are, the 2011 tables remain the official source for district-level population, religion and SC/ST figures.

Source: Office of the Registrar General & Census Commissioner, India — Census of India 2011, district code 27-504: Primary Census Abstract, C-01 religion table, HH-14 amenities and assets and A-01 area table (censusindia.gov.in). Aspirational Districts: NITI Aayog list. Seat links: 2008 delimitation district of each assembly seat and the Local Government Directory. Percentages are calculated from the published counts; amenity percentages are as published in table HH-14.