Skip to main content
Bharat Surveyभारत सर्वे
Maharashtra · Census 2011 district profile

61.1 lakh people in 12,22,887 households across 15 tehsils, as counted by Census 2011. Market size, development indicators and religious composition in one place — every figure from the official tables.

Religious composition · Census 2011, district-level

Out of every 100 residents

  • Hindu85.8%
  • Muslim11.3%
  • Buddhist1.6%
  • Jain0.6%
  • Christian0.4%
  • Religion not stated0.2%
  • Sikh0.1%
  • Other religions<0.1%
  • Scheduled Castes (SC)9.1%
  • Scheduled Tribes (ST)25.6%
61.1 lakh
Population
Census 2011
82.3%
Literacy
Female literacy 76.1%
42.5%
Urban population
393 per sq km
Market

Population, urbanisation and the share of households owning key assets — the starting point for sizing a district market.

Population
61,07,187
31,57,186 / 29,50,001
Households
12,22,887
5 persons per household
Urban population
42.5%
25,97,373 persons
Sex ratio
934
women per 1,000 men
Density
393
per sq km
Work participation
45.2%
27,63,328 workers

Households owning (% of households)

Mobile phone62.8%Maharashtra 62.9%
Television53.4%Maharashtra 57.0%
Scooter / motorcycle / moped33.6%Maharashtra 25.0%
Availing banking services62.3%Maharashtra 69.0%
LPG / PNG for cooking45.5%Maharashtra 43.6%
Computer / laptop11.8%Maharashtra 13.4%
Car / jeep / van6.7%Maharashtra 6.0%
None of the listed assets20.9%Maharashtra 18.8%

What workers do

Cultivators35.0%
Agricultural labourers26.4%
Household industry2.0%
Other work (services, trade, industry)36.5%

Main workers 25,23,023, marginal workers 2,40,305. Shares of all workers.

State and India amenity figures are weighted by households from the published district percentages.

Development

Basic-service coverage from the Houselisting & Housing Census 2011, with literacy from the Primary Census Abstract.

Literacy
82.3%
age 7 and above
Female literacy
76.1%
Maharashtra 75.9%
SC
9.1%
% of population
ST
25.6%
% of population
Electricity for lighting76.7%Maharashtra 84.0%
Latrine within premises46.8%Maharashtra 53.3%
No latrine — open defecation38.4%Maharashtra 33.7%
Tap water (main source)63.2%Maharashtra 68.1%
Tap water from treated source52.5%Maharashtra 56.6%
Drinking water within premises58.5%Maharashtra 59.6%
Water source away from home12.8%Maharashtra 13.0%
Closed drainage31.0%Maharashtra 33.6%
Permanent (pucca) house59.1%Maharashtra 68.6%
Religion & SC/ST

Census 2011 counts people by religion and records Scheduled Caste and Scheduled Tribe status. These are district population figures, not voter or constituency figures.

Census 2011, district-level

Population counts from Census 2011 — not voters and not constituency-level figures. There is no official Census data on OBC or General castes. The Census has not published a caste count other than SC and ST since 1931, so this page shows none.

Out of every 100 residents

  • Hindu85.8%
  • Muslim11.3%
  • Buddhist1.6%
  • Jain0.6%
  • Christian0.4%
  • Religion not stated0.2%
  • Sikh0.1%
  • Other religions<0.1%
  • Scheduled Castes (SC)9.1%
  • Scheduled Tribes (ST)25.6%
Tehsils

Sub-district rows from the Primary Census Abstract and table C-01. Tehsil boundaries are as they stood in 2011.

Tehsil-wise figures for Nashik
TehsilsPopulationHouseholdsUrban populationLiteracyFemale literacySCSTHinduMuslimChristianSikhReligious composition
Surgana1,75,81637,4793.6%68.1%61.0%0.5%96.5%98.8%0.8%0.1%0.0%
Kalwan2,08,36240,0720.0%68.5%61.4%3.4%68.9%98.4%1.0%0.1%0.0%
Deola1,44,52228,8650.0%82.0%75.3%9.0%20.8%97.6%0.9%0.0%0.0%
Baglan3,74,43573,37210.1%77.4%71.1%5.1%40.0%96.4%2.6%0.1%0.0%
Malegaon9,55,5941,73,93361.5%83.4%78.5%5.6%10.1%52.4%45.5%0.1%0.0%
Nandgaon2,88,84856,87335.9%80.9%73.3%13.6%15.3%86.5%8.1%0.9%0.1%
Chandvad2,35,84945,14010.7%82.1%74.9%9.0%20.0%95.3%2.8%0.0%0.1%
Dindori3,15,70958,2710.0%77.5%69.7%6.2%55.6%97.6%1.2%0.0%0.0%
Peint1,19,83824,1190.0%71.0%62.9%0.5%96.4%99.1%0.6%0.0%0.0%
Trimbakeshwar1,68,42330,4107.2%68.9%60.4%4.6%80.2%97.9%1.1%0.1%0.0%
Nashik17,55,4913,89,06190.0%89.0%84.6%14.2%10.4%86.5%8.1%1.0%0.4%
Igatpuri2,53,51346,12922.0%77.4%68.1%8.3%40.5%93.3%3.4%0.3%0.1%
Sinnar3,46,39067,44518.9%82.7%74.9%7.3%13.4%96.4%2.3%0.1%0.0%
Niphad4,93,25197,41915.1%83.6%77.1%10.2%19.4%92.9%5.0%0.2%0.1%
Yevla2,71,14654,29918.4%82.7%75.4%9.5%10.7%89.4%8.8%0.1%0.0%

Table scrolls sideways on small screens.

Assembly seats

Seats whose area falls in this Census 2011 district, as drawn by the 2008 delimitation (or the Local Government Directory's ward mapping where that is the only link).

Other districts of Maharashtra

Field data

Census 2011 is the latest official count. For today's numbers, our field teams run verified surveys — pick what you need and we'll call back with scope and a quote.

What do you need for Nashik, Maharashtra?

No payment online. We confirm scope and price on a call before any work starts.

FAQ

Answers use Census of India 2011 tables and NITI Aayog's Aspirational Districts list.

What is the population of Nashik district?

Census 2011 counted 61,07,187 people in Nashik — 31,57,186 men and 29,50,001 women (sex ratio 934 women per 1,000 men). 42.5% of them lived in urban areas.

What is the religious composition of Nashik?

By Census 2011, Nashik's population was Hindu 85.8%, Muslim 11.3%, Buddhist 1.6% and Jain 0.6%. These are population shares for the whole district, not voter figures.

What share of Nashik is SC and ST?

Scheduled Castes were 9.1% and Scheduled Tribes 25.6% of the district's population in Census 2011. There is no official Census count of OBC or General castes.

What is the literacy rate of Nashik?

Census 2011 literacy (age 7 and above) was 82.3%; female literacy was 76.1%.

Why are these 2011 figures?

Census 2011 is the latest completed population census of India. The 2021 Census was postponed; the next Census has been notified with a reference date of 1 March 2027 (1 October 2026 for snow-bound areas), and no results from it have been published yet. Until they are, the 2011 tables remain the official source for district-level population, religion and SC/ST figures.

Source: Office of the Registrar General & Census Commissioner, India — Census of India 2011, district code 27-516: Primary Census Abstract, C-01 religion table, HH-14 amenities and assets and A-01 area table (censusindia.gov.in). Aspirational Districts: NITI Aayog list. Seat links: 2008 delimitation district of each assembly seat and the Local Government Directory. Percentages are calculated from the published counts; amenity percentages are as published in table HH-14.