Skip to main content
Bharat Surveyभारत सर्वे
Maharashtra · Census 2011 district profile

43.2 lakh people in 8,73,167 households across 11 tehsils, as counted by Census 2011. Market size, development indicators and religious composition in one place — every figure from the official tables.

Religious composition · Census 2011, district-level

Out of every 100 residents

  • Hindu87.9%
  • Muslim10.2%
  • Buddhist0.8%
  • Jain0.7%
  • Christian0.2%
  • Religion not stated0.1%
  • Sikh<0.1%
  • Other religions<0.1%
  • Scheduled Castes (SC)15.0%
  • Scheduled Tribes (ST)1.8%
43.2 lakh
Population
Census 2011
77.0%
Literacy
Female literacy 68.5%
32.4%
Urban population
290 per sq km
Market

Population, urbanisation and the share of households owning key assets — the starting point for sizing a district market.

Population
43,17,756
22,27,852 / 20,89,904
Households
8,73,167
4.9 persons per household
Urban population
32.4%
13,99,091 persons
Sex ratio
938
women per 1,000 men
Density
290
per sq km
Work participation
44.0%
18,98,395 workers

Households owning (% of households)

Mobile phone63.0%Maharashtra 62.9%
Television43.8%Maharashtra 57.0%
Scooter / motorcycle / moped26.7%Maharashtra 25.0%
Availing banking services69.7%Maharashtra 69.0%
LPG / PNG for cooking28.9%Maharashtra 43.6%
Computer / laptop6.9%Maharashtra 13.4%
Car / jeep / van3.3%Maharashtra 6.0%
None of the listed assets17.6%Maharashtra 18.8%

What workers do

Cultivators33.6%
Agricultural labourers29.4%
Household industry3.7%
Other work (services, trade, industry)33.3%

Main workers 17,63,175, marginal workers 1,35,220. Shares of all workers.

State and India amenity figures are weighted by households from the published district percentages.

Development

Basic-service coverage from the Houselisting & Housing Census 2011, with literacy from the Primary Census Abstract.

Literacy
77.0%
age 7 and above
Female literacy
68.5%
Maharashtra 75.9%
SC
15.0%
% of population
ST
1.8%
% of population
Electricity for lighting69.3%Maharashtra 84.0%
Latrine within premises41.3%Maharashtra 53.3%
No latrine — open defecation48.3%Maharashtra 33.7%
Tap water (main source)57.0%Maharashtra 68.1%
Tap water from treated source46.9%Maharashtra 56.6%
Drinking water within premises49.8%Maharashtra 59.6%
Water source away from home14.6%Maharashtra 13.0%
Closed drainage21.1%Maharashtra 33.6%
Permanent (pucca) house72.6%Maharashtra 68.6%
Religion & SC/ST

Census 2011 counts people by religion and records Scheduled Caste and Scheduled Tribe status. These are district population figures, not voter or constituency figures.

Census 2011, district-level

Population counts from Census 2011 — not voters and not constituency-level figures. There is no official Census data on OBC or General castes. The Census has not published a caste count other than SC and ST since 1931, so this page shows none.

Out of every 100 residents

  • Hindu87.9%
  • Muslim10.2%
  • Buddhist0.8%
  • Jain0.7%
  • Christian0.2%
  • Religion not stated0.1%
  • Sikh<0.1%
  • Other religions<0.1%
  • Scheduled Castes (SC)15.0%
  • Scheduled Tribes (ST)1.8%
Tehsils

Sub-district rows from the Primary Census Abstract and table C-01. Tehsil boundaries are as they stood in 2011.

Tehsil-wise figures for Solapur
TehsilsPopulationHouseholdsUrban populationLiteracyFemale literacySCSTHinduMuslimChristianSikhReligious composition
Karmala2,54,48953,7199.1%75.5%66.6%13.8%1.7%93.4%5.2%0.1%0.0%
Madha3,24,02766,7956.9%77.1%69.0%14.4%0.8%93.8%4.6%0.2%0.0%
Barshi3,72,71179,96931.9%78.9%70.7%13.6%1.3%89.3%9.2%0.1%0.0%
Solapur North10,57,3522,09,95390.0%82.1%75.0%14.7%1.9%77.4%19.3%0.7%0.1%
Mohol2,76,92056,8360.0%75.8%66.9%15.3%1.3%93.1%6.0%0.0%0.0%
Pandharpur4,42,36888,63722.4%77.7%69.5%15.4%2.8%93.5%5.1%0.1%0.0%
Malshiras4,85,64599,57213.3%76.6%68.4%18.2%0.9%92.6%5.5%0.1%0.0%
Sangole3,22,84564,70810.6%72.9%63.2%14.7%0.6%94.5%3.9%0.0%0.0%
Mangalvedhe2,05,93241,77410.6%72.2%62.3%15.2%0.7%93.9%5.2%0.1%0.0%
Solapur South2,60,89751,2300.0%73.4%63.4%13.5%4.5%85.2%13.8%0.1%0.0%
Akkalkot3,14,57059,97420.2%69.6%58.8%15.5%3.3%82.8%16.0%0.1%0.0%

Table scrolls sideways on small screens.

Assembly seats

Seats whose area falls in this Census 2011 district, as drawn by the 2008 delimitation (or the Local Government Directory's ward mapping where that is the only link).

Other districts of Maharashtra

Field data

Census 2011 is the latest official count. For today's numbers, our field teams run verified surveys — pick what you need and we'll call back with scope and a quote.

What do you need for Solapur, Maharashtra?

No payment online. We confirm scope and price on a call before any work starts.

FAQ

Answers use Census of India 2011 tables and NITI Aayog's Aspirational Districts list.

What is the population of Solapur district?

Census 2011 counted 43,17,756 people in Solapur — 22,27,852 men and 20,89,904 women (sex ratio 938 women per 1,000 men). 32.4% of them lived in urban areas.

What is the religious composition of Solapur?

By Census 2011, Solapur's population was Hindu 87.9%, Muslim 10.2%, Buddhist 0.8% and Jain 0.7%. These are population shares for the whole district, not voter figures.

What share of Solapur is SC and ST?

Scheduled Castes were 15.0% and Scheduled Tribes 1.8% of the district's population in Census 2011. There is no official Census count of OBC or General castes.

What is the literacy rate of Solapur?

Census 2011 literacy (age 7 and above) was 77.0%; female literacy was 68.5%.

Why are these 2011 figures?

Census 2011 is the latest completed population census of India. The 2021 Census was postponed; the next Census has been notified with a reference date of 1 March 2027 (1 October 2026 for snow-bound areas), and no results from it have been published yet. Until they are, the 2011 tables remain the official source for district-level population, religion and SC/ST figures.

Source: Office of the Registrar General & Census Commissioner, India — Census of India 2011, district code 27-526: Primary Census Abstract, C-01 religion table, HH-14 amenities and assets and A-01 area table (censusindia.gov.in). Aspirational Districts: NITI Aayog list. Seat links: 2008 delimitation district of each assembly seat and the Local Government Directory. Percentages are calculated from the published counts; amenity percentages are as published in table HH-14.