Skip to main content
Bharat Surveyभारत सर्वे
Maharashtra · panchayat directory

Maharashtra has 36 districts, 28,087 gram panchayats and 44,929 villages in the Local Government Directory as on 25 September 2026.

28,087
Gram panchayats
Village Panchayat
44,929
Villages
44,604 inhabited villages
Districts
352 blocks
State by state

Pick a district to see its block panchayats, gram panchayats and villages.

Districts
36
34 zilla parishad
Blocks
352
351 block panchayat
Gram panchayats
28,087
Villages
44,929
Towns (ULBs)
422
Blocks, gram panchayats, villages and towns in each district of Maharashtra
DistrictBlocksGram panchayatsVillagesTowns (ULBs)Assembly seats
Ahilyanagar141,3301,6131612
Akola75341,04685
Amravati148432,027158
Beed111,0421,299114
Bhandara754189871
Buldhana138761,489136
Chandrapur158251,838184
Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar98851,38099
Dharashiv862372810—
Dhule455769262
Gadchiroli124591,683122
Gondia854894284
Hingoli556370153
Jalgaon151,1691,5681911
Jalna878295584
Kolhapur121,0251,2501510
Latur10788928104
Mumbai0—0——
Mumbai Suburban0—86121
Nagpur137611,9913012
Nanded161,3221,628179
Nandurbar664195554
Nashik151,3881,9811815
Palghar84741,00988
Parbhani970784793
Pune141,3991,9522114
Raigad158112,119177
Ratnagiri98491,54095
Sangli10696765128
Satara111,5051,763168
Sindhudurg843276183
Solapur111,0271,155189
Thane54331,0021017
Wardha85221,407104
Washim649180963
Yavatmal161,2392,122177

Blocks are community development blocks. Meghalaya, Mizoram and Nagaland have no panchayats under Part IX of the Constitution; villages there fall under traditional or autonomous councils, so the panchayat count is zero. Towns come from our urban local body directory, also built from LGD.

Towns and cities in Maharashtra

Work with us

We send a scope and a quote within one working day. No payment to get a quote.

What do you need for Panchayat directory, Maharashtra?

No payment online. We confirm scope and price on a call before any work starts.

Questions

What the numbers mean and where they come from.

How many gram panchayats are there in Maharashtra?

The Local Government Directory lists 28,087 village panchayats in Maharashtra, across 36 districts, as on 25 September 2026.

How many villages are there in Maharashtra?

LGD lists 44,929 villages in Maharashtra. The district with the most villages is Yavatmal.

What is the middle tier of panchayats called in Maharashtra?

LGD calls it Block Panchayat. Maharashtra has 351 of them. They usually match the community development blocks.

Source: Local Government Directory (lgdirectory.gov.in), Ministry of Panchayati Raj, Government of India, read from the daily open mirror github.com/ramSeraph/opendata. Data as on 25 September 2026. Licence: Government Open Data License - India.