Skip to main content
Bharat Surveyभारत सर्वे
Lok Sabha · Maharashtra · 2024

48 parliamentary seats. In 2024 Indian National Congress won 13. Each seat links to its candidate-wise result and the lead in every assembly segment.

INCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPSHSUBTSHSUBTSHSUBTSHSUBTSHSUBTSHSUBTSHSUBTSHSUBTSHSUBTNCPSPNCPSPNCPSPNCPSPNCPSPNCPSPNCPSPNCPSPSHSSHSSHSSHSSHSSHSSHSINDNCP48seats · majority 25
  • INCIndian National Congress1316.9% votes
  • BJPBharatiya Janata Party926.2% votes
  • SS(UBT)Shiv Sena (Uddhav Balasaheb Thackeray)916.7% votes
  • NCP(SP)Nationalist Congress Party - Sharadchandra Pawar810.3% votes
  • Shiv SenaShiv Sena712.9% votes
  • IndependentsIndependent15.3% votes
Lok Sabha seats
5 SC · 4 ST reserved
61.5%
Turnout 2024
5,72,48,402 voted
9,30,61,760
Registered electors
2024 roll
Party-wise result 2024

Maharashtra Lok Sabha 2024 party-wise result
PartyContestedWonRunner-upVotesVote share
INCIndian National Congress1713496,76,935
16.92%
BJPBharatiya Janata Party289191,49,66,577
26.17%
SS(UBT)Shiv Sena (Uddhav Balasaheb Thackeray)2191095,67,779
16.73%
NCP(SP)Nationalist Congress Party - Sharadchandra Pawar108258,68,932
10.26%
Shiv SenaShiv Sena157874,01,447
12.94%
IndependentsIndependent6251030,39,037
5.31%
NCPNationalist Congress Party41320,58,978
3.60%
VBAVanchit Bahujan Aaghadi380015,82,855
2.77%
INCBJPSS(UBT)NCP(SP)Shiv SenaNCPOthers
Click a seat to open it. Boundaries approximate.
All seats

48 of 48 seats

No.Lok Sabha seatWinnerMarginTurnout
1NandurbarSTAdv Gowaal Kagada PadaviINC1,59,12011.4%70.8%
2DhuleBachhav Shobha DineshINC3,8310.3%60.3%
3JalgaonSmita Uday WaghBJP2,51,59421.5%58.5%
4RaverKhadse Raksha NikhilBJP2,72,18323.2%64.4%
5BuldhanaJadhav Prataprao GanpatraoShiv Sena29,4792.7%62.1%
6AkolaAnup Sanjay DhotreBJP40,6263.5%62.0%
7AmravatiSCBalwant Baswant WankhadeINC19,7311.7%63.9%
8WardhaAmar Sharadrao KaleNCP(SP)81,6487.5%65.1%
9RamtekSCShyamkumar (babalu) Daulat BarveINC76,7686.1%61.1%
10NagpurNitin Jairam GadkariBJP1,37,60311.4%54.5%
11Bhandara GondiyaDr. Prashant Yadaorao PadoleINC37,3803.0%67.6%
12Gadchiroli - ChimurSTDr. Kirsan NamdeoINC1,41,69612.1%72.2%
13ChandrapurDhanorkar Pratibha Suresh Alias BalubhauINC2,60,40621.0%67.7%
14Yavatmal- WashimSanjay Uttamrao DeshmukhSS(UBT)94,4737.7%63.1%
15HingoliAashtikar Patil Nagesh BapuraoSS(UBT)1,08,6029.4%63.8%
16NandedChavan Vasantrao BalwantraoINC59,4425.3%61.2%
17ParbhaniJadhav Sanjay ( Bandu ) HaribhauSS(UBT)1,34,06110.1%62.7%
18JalnaKalyan Vaijinathrao KaleINC1,09,9588.1%69.4%
19AurangabadBhumare Sandipanrao AsaramShiv Sena1,34,65010.3%63.2%
20DindoriSTBhaskar Murlidhar BhagareNCP(SP)1,13,1999.1%66.8%
21NashikRajabhau (parag) Prakash WajeSS(UBT)1,62,00113.1%60.9%
22PalgharSTDr. Hemant Vishnu SavaraBJP1,83,30613.3%64.1%
23BhiwandiBalya Mama - Suresh Gopinath MhatreNCP(SP)66,1215.3%60.1%
24KalyanDr Shrikant Eknath ShindeShiv Sena2,09,14420.0%50.3%
25ThaneNaresh Ganpat MhaskeShiv Sena2,17,01116.6%52.3%
26Mumbai NorthPiyush GoyalBJP3,57,60834.5%57.2%
27Mumbai North WestRavindra Dattaram WaikarShiv Sena480.0%55.0%
28Mumbai North EastSanjay Dina PatilSS(UBT)29,8613.2%56.6%
29Mumbai North CentralGaikwad Varsha EknathINC16,5141.8%52.2%
30Mumbai South CentralAnil Yeshwant DesaiSS(UBT)53,3846.7%53.9%
31Mumbai SouthArvind Ganpat SawantSS(UBT)52,6736.8%50.3%
32RaigadTatkare Sunil DattatreyNCP82,7848.2%60.8%
33MavalShrirang Appa Chandu BarneShiv Sena96,6156.8%54.9%
34PuneMurlidhar MoholBJP1,23,03811.1%53.6%
35BaramatiSupriya SuleNCP(SP)1,58,33311.2%59.5%
36ShirurDr. Amol Ramsing KolheNCP(SP)1,40,95110.3%54.2%
37AhmednagarNilesh Dnyandev LankeNCP(SP)28,9292.2%66.7%
38ShirdiSCBhausaheb Rajaram WakchaureSS(UBT)50,5294.8%63.1%
39BeedBajrang Manohar SonwaneNCP(SP)6,5530.4%71.0%
40OsmanabadOmprakash Bhupalsinh Alias Pavan RajenimbalkarSS(UBT)3,29,84625.7%64.2%
41LaturSCDr. Kalge Shivaji BandappaINC61,8815.0%62.8%
42SolapurSCPraniti Sushilkumar ShindeINC74,1976.2%59.3%
43MadhaMohite-Patil Dhairyasheel RajsinhNCP(SP)1,20,8379.5%63.9%
44SangliVishal (dada) Prakashbapu PatilIndependent1,00,0538.6%62.4%
45SataraShrimant Chh Udayanraje Pratapsinhamaharaj BhonsleBJP32,7712.7%63.2%
46Ratnagiri- SindhudurgNarayan Tatu RaneBJP47,8585.2%63.1%
47KolhapurChhatrapati Shahu ShahajiINC1,54,96411.1%71.8%
48HatkanangaleDhairyasheel Sambhajirao ManeShiv Sena13,4261.0%71.3%
Data & field work

Segment-wise and booth-wise analysis, printable maps and verified field surveys for any Lok Sabha seat.

What do you need for Maharashtra Lok Sabha seats?

No payment online. We confirm scope and price on a call before any work starts.

FAQ

Answers use the ECI statistical report for the 2024 general election.

How many Lok Sabha seats are there in Maharashtra?

Maharashtra elects 48 members to the Lok Sabha; 5 seats are reserved for Scheduled Castes and 4 for Scheduled Tribes.

Which party won the most Lok Sabha seats in Maharashtra in 2024?

Indian National Congress (INC) won 13 of 48 seats with 16.92% of the valid votes in the state. Bharatiya Janata Party won 9.

What was the 2024 Lok Sabha turnout in Maharashtra?

5,72,48,402 of 9,30,61,760 registered electors voted, about 61.5% across all 48 constituencies.

Which was the closest Lok Sabha contest in Maharashtra in 2024?

Mumbai North West was decided by 48 votes.

Source: Election Commission of India, General Election to Lok Sabha 2024 statistical reports. Party seats computed from the constituency-wise detailed results. Boundaries: DataMeet india_pc_2019 (CC0), approximate.