Skip to main content
Bharat Surveyभारत सर्वे
Maharashtra · Census 2011 district profile

13.2 lakh people in 2,92,369 households across 8 tehsils, as counted by Census 2011. Market size, development indicators and religious composition in one place — every figure from the official tables.

Religious composition · Census 2011, district-level

Out of every 100 residents

  • Hindu87.2%
  • Buddhist9.5%
  • Muslim2.0%
  • Religion not stated0.5%
  • Other religions0.4%
  • Sikh0.2%
  • Christian0.1%
  • Jain0.1%
  • Scheduled Castes (SC)13.3%
  • Scheduled Tribes (ST)16.2%
13.2 lakh
Population
Census 2011
85.0%
Literacy
Female literacy 77.9%
17.1%
Urban population
253 per sq km

Census 2011 figures for undivided Gondiya district. Now administered as: Gondia.

Market

Population, urbanisation and the share of households owning key assets — the starting point for sizing a district market.

Population
13,22,507
6,61,554 / 6,60,953
Households
2,92,369
4.5 persons per household
Urban population
17.1%
2,25,930 persons
Sex ratio
999
women per 1,000 men
Density
253
per sq km
Work participation
50.3%
6,65,419 workers

Households owning (% of households)

Mobile phone39.6%Maharashtra 62.9%
Television36.3%Maharashtra 57.0%
Scooter / motorcycle / moped17.0%Maharashtra 25.0%
Availing banking services70.1%Maharashtra 69.0%
LPG / PNG for cooking13.1%Maharashtra 43.6%
Computer / laptop4.7%Maharashtra 13.4%
Car / jeep / van1.8%Maharashtra 6.0%
None of the listed assets17.3%Maharashtra 18.8%

What workers do

Cultivators28.0%
Agricultural labourers42.3%
Household industry4.9%
Other work (services, trade, industry)24.8%

Main workers 4,33,962, marginal workers 2,31,457. Shares of all workers.

State and India amenity figures are weighted by households from the published district percentages.

Development

Basic-service coverage from the Houselisting & Housing Census 2011, with literacy from the Primary Census Abstract.

Literacy
85.0%
age 7 and above
Female literacy
77.9%
Maharashtra 75.9%
SC
13.3%
% of population
ST
16.2%
% of population
Electricity for lighting82.9%Maharashtra 84.0%
Latrine within premises52.4%Maharashtra 53.3%
No latrine — open defecation46.5%Maharashtra 33.7%
Tap water (main source)17.5%Maharashtra 68.1%
Tap water from treated source11.8%Maharashtra 56.6%
Drinking water within premises32.7%Maharashtra 59.6%
Water source away from home21.3%Maharashtra 13.0%
Closed drainage8.4%Maharashtra 33.6%
Permanent (pucca) house25.3%Maharashtra 68.6%
Religion & SC/ST

Census 2011 counts people by religion and records Scheduled Caste and Scheduled Tribe status. These are district population figures, not voter or constituency figures.

Census 2011, district-level

Population counts from Census 2011 — not voters and not constituency-level figures. There is no official Census data on OBC or General castes. The Census has not published a caste count other than SC and ST since 1931, so this page shows none.

Out of every 100 residents

  • Hindu87.2%
  • Buddhist9.5%
  • Muslim2.0%
  • Religion not stated0.5%
  • Other religions0.4%
  • Sikh0.2%
  • Christian0.1%
  • Jain0.1%
  • Scheduled Castes (SC)13.3%
  • Scheduled Tribes (ST)16.2%
Tehsils

Sub-district rows from the Primary Census Abstract and table C-01. Tehsil boundaries are as they stood in 2011.

Tehsil-wise figures for Gondiya
TehsilsPopulationHouseholdsUrban populationLiteracyFemale literacySCSTHinduMuslimChristianSikhReligious composition
Tirora1,76,25439,28614.3%87.8%81.1%12.6%8.2%90.8%1.6%0.1%0.0%
Goregaon1,24,89028,0460.0%85.1%78.2%12.1%15.1%91.7%1.1%0.1%0.0%
Gondiya4,21,65090,26438.7%86.7%80.7%14.6%8.1%84.7%3.4%0.2%0.3%
Amgaon1,30,65728,40413.7%85.0%78.1%9.7%7.5%90.7%1.1%0.1%0.1%
Salekasa90,67920,0265.7%82.3%74.8%7.4%26.5%93.1%0.8%0.1%0.1%
Sadak-Arjuni1,15,59426,5430.0%84.7%77.4%14.4%20.7%87.2%1.5%0.1%0.1%
Arjuni Morgaon1,48,26534,8560.0%82.4%73.6%18.4%22.4%79.3%1.0%0.1%0.1%
Deori1,14,51824,94412.7%79.4%70.7%11.9%48.8%88.0%1.9%0.1%0.3%

Table scrolls sideways on small screens.

Assembly seats

Seats whose area falls in this Census 2011 district, as drawn by the 2008 delimitation (or the Local Government Directory's ward mapping where that is the only link).

Other districts of Maharashtra

Field data

Census 2011 is the latest official count. For today's numbers, our field teams run verified surveys — pick what you need and we'll call back with scope and a quote.

What do you need for Gondiya, Maharashtra?

No payment online. We confirm scope and price on a call before any work starts.

FAQ

Answers use Census of India 2011 tables and NITI Aayog's Aspirational Districts list.

What is the population of Gondiya district?

Census 2011 counted 13,22,507 people in Gondiya — 6,61,554 men and 6,60,953 women (sex ratio 999 women per 1,000 men). 17.1% of them lived in urban areas.

What is the religious composition of Gondiya?

By Census 2011, Gondiya's population was Hindu 87.2%, Buddhist 9.5%, Muslim 2.0% and Religion not stated 0.5%. These are population shares for the whole district, not voter figures.

What share of Gondiya is SC and ST?

Scheduled Castes were 13.3% and Scheduled Tribes 16.2% of the district's population in Census 2011. There is no official Census count of OBC or General castes.

What is the literacy rate of Gondiya?

Census 2011 literacy (age 7 and above) was 85.0%; female literacy was 77.9%.

Why are these 2011 figures?

Census 2011 is the latest completed population census of India. The 2021 Census was postponed; the next Census has been notified with a reference date of 1 March 2027 (1 October 2026 for snow-bound areas), and no results from it have been published yet. Until they are, the 2011 tables remain the official source for district-level population, religion and SC/ST figures.

Source: Office of the Registrar General & Census Commissioner, India — Census of India 2011, district code 27-507: Primary Census Abstract, C-01 religion table, HH-14 amenities and assets and A-01 area table (censusindia.gov.in). Aspirational Districts: NITI Aayog list. Seat links: 2008 delimitation district of each assembly seat and the Local Government Directory. Percentages are calculated from the published counts; amenity percentages are as published in table HH-14.