Skip to main content
Bharat Surveyभारत सर्वे
Chhattisgarh · Census 2011 district profile

23.6 lakh people in 5,26,049 households across 19 tehsils, as counted by Census 2011. Market size, development indicators and religious composition in one place — every figure from the official tables.

Religious composition · Census 2011, district-level

Out of every 100 residents

  • Hindu90.1%
  • Christian4.1%
  • Muslim3.5%
  • Other religions2.0%
  • Sikh0.1%
  • Buddhist0.1%
  • Religion not stated0.1%
  • Jain<0.1%
  • Scheduled Castes (SC)4.9%
  • Scheduled Tribes (ST)55.1%
23.6 lakh
Population
Census 2011
60.0%
Literacy
Female literacy 50.3%
10.3%
Urban population
150 per sq km
Market

Population, urbanisation and the share of households owning key assets — the starting point for sizing a district market.

Population
23,59,886
11,93,129 / 11,66,757
Households
5,26,049
4.5 persons per household
Urban population
10.3%
2,42,921 persons
Sex ratio
978
women per 1,000 men
Density
150
per sq km
Work participation
49.0%
11,55,807 workers

Households owning (% of households)

Mobile phone22.0%Chhattisgarh 29.1%
Television14.3%Chhattisgarh 31.3%
Scooter / motorcycle / moped10.8%Chhattisgarh 15.6%
Availing banking services58.5%Chhattisgarh 48.8%
LPG / PNG for cooking5.7%Chhattisgarh 11.2%
Computer / laptop3.6%Chhattisgarh 4.7%
Car / jeep / van1.6%Chhattisgarh 2.3%
None of the listed assets36.2%Chhattisgarh 27.1%

What workers do

Cultivators40.3%
Agricultural labourers45.3%
Household industry1.1%
Other work (services, trade, industry)13.4%

Main workers 6,22,589, marginal workers 5,33,218. Shares of all workers.

State and India amenity figures are weighted by households from the published district percentages.

Development

Basic-service coverage from the Houselisting & Housing Census 2011, with literacy from the Primary Census Abstract.

Literacy
60.0%
age 7 and above
Female literacy
50.3%
Chhattisgarh 60.2%
SC
4.9%
% of population
ST
55.1%
% of population
Electricity for lighting48.6%Chhattisgarh 75.1%
Latrine within premises25.1%Chhattisgarh 24.6%
No latrine — open defecation74.5%Chhattisgarh 74.0%
Tap water (main source)7.1%Chhattisgarh 20.7%
Tap water from treated source5.0%Chhattisgarh 12.3%
Drinking water within premises14.4%Chhattisgarh 19.0%
Water source away from home36.8%Chhattisgarh 26.5%
Closed drainage4.7%Chhattisgarh 5.3%
Permanent (pucca) house7.4%Chhattisgarh 30.7%
Religion & SC/ST

Census 2011 counts people by religion and records Scheduled Caste and Scheduled Tribe status. These are district population figures, not voter or constituency figures.

Census 2011, district-level

Population counts from Census 2011 — not voters and not constituency-level figures. There is no official Census data on OBC or General castes. The Census has not published a caste count other than SC and ST since 1931, so this page shows none.

Out of every 100 residents

  • Hindu90.1%
  • Christian4.1%
  • Muslim3.5%
  • Other religions2.0%
  • Sikh0.1%
  • Buddhist0.1%
  • Religion not stated0.1%
  • Jain<0.1%
  • Scheduled Castes (SC)4.9%
  • Scheduled Tribes (ST)55.1%
Tehsils

Sub-district rows from the Primary Census Abstract and table C-01. Tehsil boundaries are as they stood in 2011.

Tehsil-wise figures for Surguja
TehsilsPopulationHouseholdsUrban populationLiteracyFemale literacySCSTHinduMuslimChristianSikhReligious composition
Ramanujganj1,68,06634,0647.1%59.6%49.1%4.3%50.6%86.9%10.7%0.9%0.0%
Balrampur1,10,40925,7384.0%57.5%48.1%3.2%60.0%90.5%1.8%6.6%0.0%
Wadrafnagar1,60,97436,3573.8%59.6%49.0%6.1%59.0%90.6%1.9%0.8%0.0%
Pratappur1,50,78333,7008.5%57.8%47.6%3.8%61.9%92.4%2.8%1.1%0.0%
Samri(kusmi)1,09,93223,8926.8%57.3%47.1%4.8%74.2%75.1%4.8%5.5%0.0%
Shankargarh72,08815,9430.0%56.6%46.4%5.9%73.3%86.2%3.1%3.6%0.0%
Surajpur2,32,41150,65018.3%65.4%55.6%5.6%31.9%93.6%3.5%1.8%0.3%
Oudgi87,60320,1580.0%55.0%44.1%4.6%61.0%96.9%0.3%0.7%0.0%
Bhaiyathan1,31,21630,7928.5%63.3%53.0%7.6%33.2%95.0%3.6%0.6%0.1%
Ramanujnagar1,22,23327,4960.0%59.9%49.2%6.3%45.9%95.8%3.1%0.5%0.0%
Premnagar64,79714,5317.6%57.1%47.5%3.9%60.2%97.3%1.6%0.8%0.0%
Ambikapur2,79,71760,39243.3%71.1%63.4%4.7%39.5%86.4%5.6%7.3%0.4%
Lakhanpur1,18,96928,3345.3%55.1%45.2%6.7%49.5%93.7%1.7%3.5%0.0%
Udaypur78,91818,0290.0%56.7%47.2%5.9%64.2%96.4%0.6%2.5%0.0%
Rajpur1,09,02223,8924.4%55.2%46.5%2.4%71.9%89.6%2.6%5.7%0.0%
Lundra1,19,80027,4550.0%53.4%44.3%3.9%67.8%91.8%2.9%5.1%0.0%
Sitapur96,13121,3389.7%62.7%52.6%5.5%70.7%87.8%2.0%10.1%0.0%
Batouli70,24416,4190.0%58.3%49.1%2.9%77.7%81.9%1.3%16.8%0.0%
Mainpat76,57316,8690.0%47.1%38.1%3.0%76.2%84.3%1.5%12.9%0.0%

Table scrolls sideways on small screens.

Assembly seats

Seats whose area falls in this Census 2011 district, as drawn by the 2008 delimitation (or the Local Government Directory's ward mapping where that is the only link).

Other districts of Chhattisgarh

Field data

Census 2011 is the latest official count. For today's numbers, our field teams run verified surveys — pick what you need and we'll call back with scope and a quote.

What do you need for Surguja, Chhattisgarh?

No payment online. We confirm scope and price on a call before any work starts.

FAQ

Answers use Census of India 2011 tables and NITI Aayog's Aspirational Districts list.

What is the population of Surguja district?

Census 2011 counted 23,59,886 people in Surguja — 11,93,129 men and 11,66,757 women (sex ratio 978 women per 1,000 men). 10.3% of them lived in urban areas.

What is the religious composition of Surguja?

By Census 2011, Surguja's population was Hindu 90.1%, Christian 4.1%, Muslim 3.5% and Other religions 2.0%. These are population shares for the whole district, not voter figures.

What share of Surguja is SC and ST?

Scheduled Castes were 4.9% and Scheduled Tribes 55.1% of the district's population in Census 2011. There is no official Census count of OBC or General castes.

What is the literacy rate of Surguja?

Census 2011 literacy (age 7 and above) was 60.0%; female literacy was 50.3%.

Why are these 2011 figures?

Census 2011 is the latest completed population census of India. The 2021 Census was postponed; the next Census has been notified with a reference date of 1 March 2027 (1 October 2026 for snow-bound areas), and no results from it have been published yet. Until they are, the 2011 tables remain the official source for district-level population, religion and SC/ST figures.

Source: Office of the Registrar General & Census Commissioner, India — Census of India 2011, district code 22-401: Primary Census Abstract, C-01 religion table, HH-14 amenities and assets and A-01 area table (censusindia.gov.in). Aspirational Districts: NITI Aayog list. Seat links: 2008 delimitation district of each assembly seat and the Local Government Directory. Percentages are calculated from the published counts; amenity percentages are as published in table HH-14.