Skip to main content
Bharat Surveyभारत सर्वे
Chhattisgarh · Census 2011 district profile

33.4 lakh people in 7,01,707 households across 13 tehsils, as counted by Census 2011. Market size, development indicators and religious composition in one place — every figure from the official tables.

Religious composition · Census 2011, district-level

Out of every 100 residents

  • Hindu93.6%
  • Muslim2.5%
  • Other religions1.3%
  • Christian0.7%
  • Sikh0.7%
  • Buddhist0.6%
  • Jain0.5%
  • Religion not stated0.1%
  • Scheduled Castes (SC)13.7%
  • Scheduled Tribes (ST)11.9%
33.4 lakh
Population
Census 2011
79.1%
Literacy
Female literacy 70.2%
38.4%
Urban population
392 per sq km
Market

Population, urbanisation and the share of households owning key assets — the starting point for sizing a district market.

Population
33,43,872
16,82,101 / 16,61,771
Households
7,01,707
4.8 persons per household
Urban population
38.4%
12,84,765 persons
Sex ratio
988
women per 1,000 men
Density
392
per sq km
Work participation
44.8%
14,96,805 workers

Households owning (% of households)

Mobile phone43.1%Chhattisgarh 29.1%
Television49.5%Chhattisgarh 31.3%
Scooter / motorcycle / moped25.5%Chhattisgarh 15.6%
Availing banking services56.9%Chhattisgarh 48.8%
LPG / PNG for cooking18.6%Chhattisgarh 11.2%
Computer / laptop7.4%Chhattisgarh 4.7%
Car / jeep / van4.2%Chhattisgarh 2.3%
None of the listed assets16.6%Chhattisgarh 27.1%

What workers do

Cultivators26.2%
Agricultural labourers37.4%
Household industry1.5%
Other work (services, trade, industry)34.8%

Main workers 12,06,793, marginal workers 2,90,012. Shares of all workers.

State and India amenity figures are weighted by households from the published district percentages.

Development

Basic-service coverage from the Houselisting & Housing Census 2011, with literacy from the Primary Census Abstract.

Literacy
79.1%
age 7 and above
Female literacy
70.2%
Chhattisgarh 60.2%
SC
13.7%
% of population
ST
11.9%
% of population
Electricity for lighting88.6%Chhattisgarh 75.1%
Latrine within premises33.0%Chhattisgarh 24.6%
No latrine — open defecation63.3%Chhattisgarh 74.0%
Tap water (main source)35.9%Chhattisgarh 20.7%
Tap water from treated source21.8%Chhattisgarh 12.3%
Drinking water within premises25.9%Chhattisgarh 19.0%
Water source away from home20.1%Chhattisgarh 26.5%
Closed drainage12.0%Chhattisgarh 5.3%
Permanent (pucca) house45.7%Chhattisgarh 30.7%
Religion & SC/ST

Census 2011 counts people by religion and records Scheduled Caste and Scheduled Tribe status. These are district population figures, not voter or constituency figures.

Census 2011, district-level

Population counts from Census 2011 — not voters and not constituency-level figures. There is no official Census data on OBC or General castes. The Census has not published a caste count other than SC and ST since 1931, so this page shows none.

Out of every 100 residents

  • Hindu93.6%
  • Muslim2.5%
  • Other religions1.3%
  • Christian0.7%
  • Sikh0.7%
  • Buddhist0.6%
  • Jain0.5%
  • Religion not stated0.1%
  • Scheduled Castes (SC)13.7%
  • Scheduled Tribes (ST)11.9%
Tehsils

Sub-district rows from the Primary Census Abstract and table C-01. Tehsil boundaries are as they stood in 2011.

Tehsil-wise figures for Durg
TehsilsPopulationHouseholdsUrban populationLiteracyFemale literacySCSTHinduMuslimChristianSikhReligious composition
Nawagarh1,97,08141,7328.7%68.3%56.2%28.8%4.1%99.1%0.4%0.0%0.2%
Bemetara2,15,62441,73113.2%70.2%58.5%17.8%4.6%97.9%0.8%0.1%0.4%
Saja1,17,48623,55513.1%71.6%61.0%12.0%7.3%96.6%1.8%0.1%0.0%
Thanakhamria78,19215,13810.7%69.1%58.0%9.5%6.1%97.9%1.1%0.0%0.1%
Berla1,87,37636,6122.8%70.3%59.7%14.6%3.2%98.9%0.7%0.0%0.1%
Dhamdha2,69,99056,04624.3%74.6%64.4%18.3%5.4%98.0%1.0%0.3%0.2%
Durg11,26,7312,42,34882.2%85.1%78.5%12.9%5.2%88.6%5.5%1.7%1.8%
Patan3,25,22769,07634.8%80.3%71.8%15.6%8.5%97.0%1.5%0.6%0.2%
Gunderdehi2,04,75242,1886.6%81.2%72.5%12.7%12.7%98.7%0.6%0.1%0.0%
Dondi Luhara1,97,41140,6023.1%78.4%68.4%6.1%46.7%93.6%0.4%0.1%0.0%
Balod1,25,40727,37018.9%81.9%73.7%6.9%26.1%95.4%1.4%0.3%0.1%
Dondi1,55,37035,37637.7%79.0%69.8%8.4%51.7%78.2%1.7%0.8%0.5%
Gurur1,43,22529,9332.6%81.4%73.0%6.1%19.4%98.5%0.7%0.3%0.0%

Table scrolls sideways on small screens.

Assembly seats

Seats whose area falls in this Census 2011 district, as drawn by the 2008 delimitation (or the Local Government Directory's ward mapping where that is the only link).

Other districts of Chhattisgarh

Field data

Census 2011 is the latest official count. For today's numbers, our field teams run verified surveys — pick what you need and we'll call back with scope and a quote.

What do you need for Durg, Chhattisgarh?

No payment online. We confirm scope and price on a call before any work starts.

FAQ

Answers use Census of India 2011 tables and NITI Aayog's Aspirational Districts list.

What is the population of Durg district?

Census 2011 counted 33,43,872 people in Durg — 16,82,101 men and 16,61,771 women (sex ratio 988 women per 1,000 men). 38.4% of them lived in urban areas.

What is the religious composition of Durg?

By Census 2011, Durg's population was Hindu 93.6%, Muslim 2.5%, Other religions 1.3%, Christian 0.7%, Sikh 0.7%, Buddhist 0.6% and Jain 0.5%. These are population shares for the whole district, not voter figures.

What share of Durg is SC and ST?

Scheduled Castes were 13.7% and Scheduled Tribes 11.9% of the district's population in Census 2011. There is no official Census count of OBC or General castes.

What is the literacy rate of Durg?

Census 2011 literacy (age 7 and above) was 79.1%; female literacy was 70.2%.

Why are these 2011 figures?

Census 2011 is the latest completed population census of India. The 2021 Census was postponed; the next Census has been notified with a reference date of 1 March 2027 (1 October 2026 for snow-bound areas), and no results from it have been published yet. Until they are, the 2011 tables remain the official source for district-level population, religion and SC/ST figures.

Source: Office of the Registrar General & Census Commissioner, India — Census of India 2011, district code 22-409: Primary Census Abstract, C-01 religion table, HH-14 amenities and assets and A-01 area table (censusindia.gov.in). Aspirational Districts: NITI Aayog list. Seat links: 2008 delimitation district of each assembly seat and the Local Government Directory. Percentages are calculated from the published counts; amenity percentages are as published in table HH-14.