Skip to main content
Bharat Surveyभारत सर्वे
Vidhan Sabha · Chhattisgarh · Nov 2023

90 seats. In 2023 Bharatiya Janata Party won 54, a majority on its own. Every seat below links to its full result, turnout and history, from official Election Commission of India data.

BJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCGGP90seats · majority 46
  • BJPBharatiya Janata Party5446.3% votes
  • INCIndian National Congress3542.2% votes
  • GGPGondvana Gantantra Party11.4% votes
  • IndependentsIndependent02.7% votes
  • BSPBahujan Samaj Party02.0% votes
  • JCCJJanta Congress Chhattisgarh (J)01.2% votes
Assembly seats
10 SC · 29 ST reserved
76.7%
Turnout 2023
1,56,66,540 voted
2028
Next election due
End of five-year term
Party-wise result 2023

Seats won, seats where the party finished second, and vote share across all 90 constituencies.

Chhattisgarh 2023 party-wise result
PartyContestedWonRunner-upVotesVote share
BJPBharatiya Janata Party90543572,34,968
46.27%
INCIndian National Congress90355466,02,586
42.23%
GGPGondvana Gantantra Party32102,16,942
1.39%
IndependentsIndependent430004,21,430
2.70%
BSPBahujan Samaj Party59003,19,903
2.05%
JCCJJanta Congress Chhattisgarh (J)77011,92,406
1.23%

58 of 90 seats changed party between 2018 and 2023.

BJPINCBSPOthers
Click a seat to open it. Boundaries approximate.
Previous election

Chhattisgarh 2018 party-wise result
PartyContestedWonRunner-upVotesVote share
INCIndian National Congress90681361,43,176
43.04%
BJPBharatiya Janata Party90156847,06,188
32.97%
JCCJJanta Congress Chhattisgarh (J)575210,86,126
7.61%
BSPBahujan Samaj Party35245,52,313
3.87%
IndependentsIndependent561028,39,017
5.88%
GGPGondvana Gantantra Party38012,47,285
1.73%
All seats

Search by name, number or winner; filter by district, reservation or party; sort by closest margin. For the 11 Lok Sabha seats see the parliamentary list.

90 of 90 seats

No.Assembly seatDistrictWinnerMarginTurnout
1Bharatpur-SonhatSTKoriya *Renuka Singh SarutaBJP4,9193.3%84.2%
2ManendragarhKoriya *Shyam Bihari JaiswalBJP11,88011.8%74.6%
3BaikunthpurKoriya *Bhaiya Lal RajwadeBJP25,41318.3%82.5%
4PremnagarSurgujaBhulan Singh MarabiBJP33,29017.3%81.3%
5BhatgaonSurgujaLaxmi RajwadeBJP43,96222.6%82.3%
6PratappurSTSurgujaShakuntala Singh PorteyBJP11,7086.1%84.0%
7RamanujganjSTSurgujaRam Vichar NetamBJP29,66316.3%84.0%
8SamriSTSurgujaUdhheshwari PaikraBJP13,9437.6%83.9%
9LundraSTSurgujaPrabodh MinzBJP24,12814.6%85.4%
10AmbikapurSurgujaRajesh AgrawalBJP940.0%76.4%
11SitapurSTSurgujaPoorv Sainik Ramkumar ToppoBJP17,16010.4%81.9%
12JashpurSTJashpur *Raymuni BhagatBJP17,6459.7%76.2%
13KunkuriSTJashpur *Vishnu Deo SaiBJP25,54116.0%77.7%
14PathalgaonSTJashpur *Gomati SaiBJP2550.1%79.2%
15LailungaSTRaigarhVidyawati SidarINC4,1762.4%85.9%
16RaigarhRaigarhOmprakash Choudhary(o.p.choudhary)BJP64,44331.5%79.4%
17SarangarhSCRaigarhUttari Ganpat JangdeINC29,69514.1%80.0%
18KharsiaRaigarhUmesh PatelINC21,65611.5%87.2%
19DharamjaigarhSTRaigarhLaljeet Singh RathiaINC9,6375.2%86.5%
20RampurSTKorba *Phoolsingh RathiyaINC22,85913.0%79.8%
21KorbaKorba *Lakhanlal Devangan S/o Tulsiram DevanganBJP25,62915.0%67.2%
22KatghoraKorba *Premchand PatelBJP16,90010.4%76.4%
23Pali-TanakharSTKorba *Tuleshwar Hira Singh MarkamGGP7140.4%81.1%
24MarwahiSTBilaspurPranav Kumar MarpachiBJP12,0787.8%78.8%
25KotaBilaspurAtal ShrivastavaINC7,9574.9%74.7%
26LormiBilaspurArun SaoBJP45,89129.2%68.8%
27MungeliSCBilaspurPunnulal MohleBJP11,7816.9%67.9%
28TakhatpurBilaspurDharmjeet SinghBJP14,8928.3%74.2%
29BilhaBilaspurDharam Lal KaushikBJP8,9574.2%69.8%
30BilaspurBilaspurAmar AgrawalBJP28,95920.2%57.1%
31BeltaraBilaspurSushant ShuklaBJP16,96310.3%66.2%
32MasturiSCBilaspurDilip LahariyaINC20,1419.9%67.2%
33AkaltaraJanjgir - Champa*Raghavendra Kumar SinghINC22,75813.4%76.6%
34Janjgir-ChampaJanjgir - Champa*Byas Kashyap S/o Shaniram KashyapINC6,9714.4%75.6%
35SaktiJanjgir - Champa*Charan Das MahantINC12,3957.7%76.3%
36ChandrapurJanjgir - Champa*Ramkumar YadavINC15,9769.1%75.7%
37JaijaipurJanjgir - Champa*Baleshwar SahuINC25,92214.9%70.0%
38PamgarhSCJanjgir - Champa*Sheshraj HarvanshINC16,17410.8%67.8%
39SaraipaliSCMahasamund *Chaturi NandINC41,88824.8%82.3%
40BasnaMahasamund *Sampat AgrawalBJP36,79319.5%84.3%
41KhallariMahasamund *Dwarikadhish YadavINC37,11920.6%82.8%
42MahasamundMahasamund *Yogeshwar Raju SinhaBJP16,1529.8%78.9%
43BilaigarhSCRaipurKavita Pran LahreyINC17,9398.3%71.4%
44KasdolRaipurSandeep SahuINC33,76512.4%75.1%
45Baloda BazarRaipurTank Ram VermaBJP14,7466.7%78.3%
46BhataparaRaipurIndra SaoINC11,3165.9%75.9%
47DharsiwaRaipurAnuj SharmaBJP44,34324.2%77.9%
48Raipur RuralRaipurMotilal SahuBJP35,75017.4%58.9%
49Raipur City WestRaipurRajesh MunatBJP41,22925.1%56.3%
50Raipur City NorthRaipurPurandar MishraBJP23,05420.5%55.9%
51Raipur City SouthRaipurBrijmohan AgrawalBJP67,71943.1%60.7%
52ArangSCRaipurGuru Khushwant SahebBJP16,5389.2%77.3%
53AbhanpurRaipurIndra Kumar SahuBJP15,5538.7%83.9%
54RajimRaipurRohit SahuBJP11,9116.2%84.5%
55BindranawagarhSTRaipurJanak DhruwINC8160.4%86.4%
56SihawaSTDhamtari *Ambika MarkamINC13,1667.7%88.0%
57KurudDhamtari *Ajay ChandrakarBJP8,0904.3%90.6%
58DhamtariDhamtari *Onkar SahuINC2,6061.4%83.0%
59Sanjari BalodDurgSangeeta SinhaINC17,0468.9%85.1%
60Dondi LoharaSTDurgAnila BhendiaINC35,57919.5%82.2%

Chhattisgarh Lok Sabha constituencies →

Data & field work

Booth-level result analysis, printable maps, voter-list analysis and verified field surveys for one seat, a district or the whole state.

What do you need for Chhattisgarh (state)?

No payment online. We confirm scope and price on a call before any work starts.

FAQ

Answers use the official Election Commission of India statistical reports.

How many assembly constituencies are there in Chhattisgarh?

Chhattisgarh has 90 assembly constituencies, of which 10 are reserved for Scheduled Castes and 29 for Scheduled Tribes. A party or alliance needs 46 seats for a majority in the Vidhan Sabha.

Which party won the most seats in the 2023 Chhattisgarh election?

Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) won 54 of 90 seats with 46.27% of the valid votes. Indian National Congress came second with 35 seats. Seat counts here are for parties, not pre-poll alliances.

What was the voter turnout in Chhattisgarh in 2023?

Across all 90 seats, 1,56,66,540 of 2,04,12,807 registered electors voted, a turnout of about 76.7%. The seat with the highest turnout is listed first when you sort the table below by turnout.

Which was the closest contest in Chhattisgarh in 2023?

Kanker was decided by just 16 votes. Ambikapur (94), Pathalgaon (255), Pali-Tanakhar (714) were also decided by very small margins.

When is the next Chhattisgarh assembly election?

The assembly elected in 2023 completes its five-year term in 2028, so the next general election is due by then unless the house is dissolved early. The Election Commission of India announces the schedule a few weeks before polling.

Source: Election Commission of India statistical reports for the Chhattisgarh assembly elections of 2023 and 2018 and 2013 and 2008 (2023 report). Party seat counts are computed from the detailed constituency results. Districts and boundaries: DataMeet (from ECI polling-station maps), approximate.