Skip to main content
Bharat Surveyभारत सर्वे
Chhattisgarh · panchayat directory

Chhattisgarh has 33 districts, 11,690 gram panchayats and 20,649 villages in the Local Government Directory as on 25 September 2026.

11,690
Gram panchayats
Gram Panchayat
20,649
Villages
20,361 inhabited villages
Districts
147 blocks
State by state

Pick a district to see its block panchayats, gram panchayats and villages.

Districts
33
33 zila panchayat
Blocks
147
146 janpad panchayat
Gram panchayats
11,690
Villages
20,649
Towns (ULBs)
194
Blocks, gram panchayats, villages and towns in each district of Chhattisgarh
DistrictBlocksGram panchayatsVillagesTowns (ULBs)Assembly seats
Balod543670992
Balodabazar-Bhatapara551974184
Balrampur-Ramanujganj64766445—
Bastar743664224
Bemetara4425708113
Bijapur417069931
Bilaspur448670978
Dakshin Bastar Dantewada416924451
Dhamtari436964573
Durg3300448118
Gariyaband533471363
Gaurela-Pendra-Marwahi316322632
Janjgir-Champa5334450135
Jashpur844476854
Kabeerdham44711,01175
Khairagarh-Chhuikhadan-Gandai222149532
Kondagaon538458432
Korba541078264
Korea316228731
Mahasamund55511,15564
Manendragarh-Chirmiri-Bharatpur(M C B)319937764
Mohla-Manpur-Ambagarh Chouki318549912
Mungeli336771265
Narayanpur211242713
Raigarh754895585
Raipur4408545128
Rajnandgaon440869765
Sakti432246554
Sarangarh-Bilaigarh334875877
Sukma316041032
Surajpur648055271
Surguja743958433
Uttar Bastar Kanker74541,00863

Blocks are community development blocks. Meghalaya, Mizoram and Nagaland have no panchayats under Part IX of the Constitution; villages there fall under traditional or autonomous councils, so the panchayat count is zero. Towns come from our urban local body directory, also built from LGD.

Towns and cities in Chhattisgarh

Work with us

We send a scope and a quote within one working day. No payment to get a quote.

What do you need for Panchayat directory, Chhattisgarh?

No payment online. We confirm scope and price on a call before any work starts.

Questions

What the numbers mean and where they come from.

How many gram panchayats are there in Chhattisgarh?

The Local Government Directory lists 11,690 gram panchayats in Chhattisgarh, across 33 districts, as on 25 September 2026.

How many villages are there in Chhattisgarh?

LGD lists 20,649 villages in Chhattisgarh. The district with the most villages is Mahasamund.

What is the middle tier of panchayats called in Chhattisgarh?

LGD calls it Janpad Panchayat. Chhattisgarh has 146 of them. They usually match the community development blocks.

Source: Local Government Directory (lgdirectory.gov.in), Ministry of Panchayati Raj, Government of India, read from the daily open mirror github.com/ramSeraph/opendata. Data as on 25 September 2026. Licence: Government Open Data License - India.