Skip to main content
Bharat Surveyभारत सर्वे
Bihar · Census 2011 district profile

16.3 lakh people in 2,50,884 households across 11 tehsils, as counted by Census 2011. Market size, development indicators and religious composition in one place — every figure from the official tables.

Religious composition · Census 2011, district-level

Out of every 100 residents

  • Hindu89.5%
  • Muslim9.5%
  • Buddhist0.5%
  • Religion not stated0.2%
  • Christian0.1%
  • Other religions0.1%
  • Sikh<0.1%
  • Jain<0.1%
  • Scheduled Castes (SC)22.7%
  • Scheduled Tribes (ST)3.6%
16.3 lakh
Population
Census 2011
69.3%
Literacy
Female literacy 58.4%
4.0%
Urban population
488 per sq km
Market

Population, urbanisation and the share of households owning key assets — the starting point for sizing a district market.

Population
16,26,384
8,47,006 / 7,79,378
Households
2,50,884
6.5 persons per household
Urban population
4.0%
65,571 persons
Sex ratio
920
women per 1,000 men
Density
488
per sq km
Work participation
31.4%
5,11,163 workers

Households owning (% of households)

Mobile phone58.5%Bihar 53.2%
Television19.9%Bihar 14.5%
Scooter / motorcycle / moped9.4%Bihar 8.1%
Availing banking services44.0%Bihar 44.4%
LPG / PNG for cooking5.1%Bihar 8.1%
Computer / laptop7.1%Bihar 7.1%
Car / jeep / van2.7%Bihar 1.7%
None of the listed assets23.4%Bihar 25.6%

What workers do

Cultivators24.5%
Agricultural labourers52.5%
Household industry4.9%
Other work (services, trade, industry)18.1%

Main workers 2,84,646, marginal workers 2,26,517. Shares of all workers.

State and India amenity figures are weighted by households from the published district percentages.

Development

Basic-service coverage from the Houselisting & Housing Census 2011, with literacy from the Primary Census Abstract.

Literacy
69.3%
age 7 and above
Female literacy
58.4%
Bihar 51.5%
SC
22.7%
% of population
ST
3.6%
% of population
Electricity for lighting21.6%Bihar 16.4%
Latrine within premises16.7%Bihar 23.1%
No latrine — open defecation82.4%Bihar 75.8%
Tap water (main source)3.7%Bihar 4.4%
Tap water from treated source2.4%Bihar 3.1%
Drinking water within premises55.5%Bihar 50.1%
Water source away from home17.4%Bihar 12.0%
Closed drainage10.2%Bihar 6.7%
Permanent (pucca) house53.2%Bihar 48.0%
Religion & SC/ST

Census 2011 counts people by religion and records Scheduled Caste and Scheduled Tribe status. These are district population figures, not voter or constituency figures.

Census 2011, district-level

Population counts from Census 2011 — not voters and not constituency-level figures. There is no official Census data on OBC or General castes. The Census has not published a caste count other than SC and ST since 1931, so this page shows none.

Out of every 100 residents

  • Hindu89.5%
  • Muslim9.5%
  • Buddhist0.5%
  • Religion not stated0.2%
  • Christian0.1%
  • Other religions0.1%
  • Sikh<0.1%
  • Jain<0.1%
  • Scheduled Castes (SC)22.7%
  • Scheduled Tribes (ST)3.6%
Tehsils

Sub-district rows from the Primary Census Abstract and table C-01. Tehsil boundaries are as they stood in 2011.

Tehsil-wise figures for Kaimur (Bhabua)
TehsilsPopulationHouseholdsUrban populationLiteracyFemale literacySCSTHinduMuslimChristianSikhReligious composition
Ramgarh1,32,66319,7206.6%72.8%62.2%22.7%0.6%91.3%6.9%0.1%0.0%
Nuaon1,06,53015,2630.0%70.5%59.3%19.7%0.5%87.0%11.7%0.2%0.0%
Kudra1,65,14525,0050.0%73.4%63.4%21.8%0.3%91.9%7.6%0.1%0.0%
Mohania2,25,18133,1873.0%73.3%62.6%26.8%1.1%88.8%10.7%0.1%0.0%
Durgawati1,36,96220,5840.0%71.1%59.7%26.4%1.2%89.2%10.5%0.1%0.0%
Chand1,33,68220,1430.0%67.3%55.8%21.5%2.2%89.3%10.3%0.1%0.0%
Chainpur1,87,69230,1890.0%62.5%51.3%20.1%4.9%84.6%14.5%0.1%0.0%
Bhabua3,01,44047,68116.6%70.6%59.8%20.0%2.3%89.6%9.5%0.1%0.0%
Rampur88,87614,1100.0%68.1%57.1%30.0%1.5%93.2%5.6%0.1%0.1%
Bhagwanpur91,11315,1450.0%65.1%54.9%27.3%2.5%94.3%4.9%0.1%0.1%
Adhaura57,1009,8570.0%56.3%42.6%12.9%52.0%90.4%6.7%0.1%0.0%

Table scrolls sideways on small screens.

Assembly seats

Seats whose area falls in this Census 2011 district, as drawn by the 2008 delimitation (or the Local Government Directory's ward mapping where that is the only link).

Other districts of Bihar

Field data

Census 2011 is the latest official count. For today's numbers, our field teams run verified surveys — pick what you need and we'll call back with scope and a quote.

What do you need for Kaimur (Bhabua), Bihar?

No payment online. We confirm scope and price on a call before any work starts.

FAQ

Answers use Census of India 2011 tables and NITI Aayog's Aspirational Districts list.

What is the population of Kaimur (Bhabua) district?

Census 2011 counted 16,26,384 people in Kaimur (Bhabua) — 8,47,006 men and 7,79,378 women (sex ratio 920 women per 1,000 men). 4.0% of them lived in urban areas.

What is the religious composition of Kaimur (Bhabua)?

By Census 2011, Kaimur (Bhabua)'s population was Hindu 89.5%, Muslim 9.5% and Buddhist 0.5%. These are population shares for the whole district, not voter figures.

What share of Kaimur (Bhabua) is SC and ST?

Scheduled Castes were 22.7% and Scheduled Tribes 3.6% of the district's population in Census 2011. There is no official Census count of OBC or General castes.

What is the literacy rate of Kaimur (Bhabua)?

Census 2011 literacy (age 7 and above) was 69.3%; female literacy was 58.4%.

Why are these 2011 figures?

Census 2011 is the latest completed population census of India. The 2021 Census was postponed; the next Census has been notified with a reference date of 1 March 2027 (1 October 2026 for snow-bound areas), and no results from it have been published yet. Until they are, the 2011 tables remain the official source for district-level population, religion and SC/ST figures.

Source: Office of the Registrar General & Census Commissioner, India — Census of India 2011, district code 10-233: Primary Census Abstract, C-01 religion table, HH-14 amenities and assets and A-01 area table (censusindia.gov.in). Aspirational Districts: NITI Aayog list. Seat links: 2008 delimitation district of each assembly seat and the Local Government Directory. Percentages are calculated from the published counts; amenity percentages are as published in table HH-14.