Skip to main content
Bharat Surveyभारत सर्वे
Bihar · panchayat directory

Bihar has 38 districts, 8,051 gram panchayats and 48,927 villages in the Local Government Directory as on 25 September 2026.

8,051
Gram panchayats
Gram Panchayat
48,927
Villages
48,914 inhabited villages
Districts
537 blocks
State by state

Pick a district to see its block panchayats, gram panchayats and villages.

Districts
38
38 zilla parishad
Blocks
537
534 panchayat samiti
Gram panchayats
8,051
Villages
48,927
Towns (ULBs)
264
Blocks, gram panchayats, villages and towns in each district of Bihar
DistrictBlocksGram panchayatsVillagesTowns (ULBs)Assembly seats
Araria921178064
Arwal56435023
Aurangabad112001,93486
Banka111822,2344—
Begusarai182171,42665
Bhagalpur162381,86986
Bhojpur142261,28376
Buxar111361,22452
Darbhanga183081,347118
Gaya243203,03894
Gopalganj142301,59954
Jamui101521,63432
Jehanabad78862843
Kaimur (Bhabua)111461,7295—
Katihar162311,6188—
Khagaria711334164
Kishanganj712581244
Lakhisarai77649532
Madhepura1316049263
Madhubani213861,18369
Munger99693862
Muzaffarpur163731,975118
Nalanda202301,172152
Nawada141821,1294—
Pashchim Champaran183031,63877
Patna263091,646176
Purbi Champaran273961,597103
Purnia142301,397114
Rohtas192292,249112
Saharsa1013550462
Samastipur203461,39188
Saran203181,876107
Sheikhpura64936542
Sheohar5532221—
Sitamarhi1725888754
Siwan192831,61594
Supaul1117457062
Vaishali162781,74072

Blocks are community development blocks. Meghalaya, Mizoram and Nagaland have no panchayats under Part IX of the Constitution; villages there fall under traditional or autonomous councils, so the panchayat count is zero. Towns come from our urban local body directory, also built from LGD.

Towns and cities in Bihar

Work with us

We send a scope and a quote within one working day. No payment to get a quote.

What do you need for Panchayat directory, Bihar?

No payment online. We confirm scope and price on a call before any work starts.

Questions

What the numbers mean and where they come from.

How many gram panchayats are there in Bihar?

The Local Government Directory lists 8,051 gram panchayats in Bihar, across 38 districts, as on 25 September 2026.

How many villages are there in Bihar?

LGD lists 48,927 villages in Bihar. The district with the most villages is Gaya.

What is the middle tier of panchayats called in Bihar?

LGD calls it Panchayat Samiti. Bihar has 534 of them. They usually match the community development blocks.

Source: Local Government Directory (lgdirectory.gov.in), Ministry of Panchayati Raj, Government of India, read from the daily open mirror github.com/ramSeraph/opendata. Data as on 25 September 2026. Licence: Government Open Data License - India.