Skip to main content
Bharat Surveyभारत सर्वे
Lok Sabha · Bihar · 2024

40 parliamentary seats. In 2024 Bharatiya Janata Party won 12. Each seat links to its candidate-wise result and the lead in every assembly segment.

BJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPJD(U)JD(U)JD(U)JD(U)JD(U)JD(U)JD(U)JD(U)JD(U)JD(U)JD(U)JD(U)LJPRVLJPRVLJPRVLJPRVLJPRVRJDRJDRJDRJDINCINCINCCPI(ML)(L)CPI(ML)(L)INDHAMS40seats · majority 21
  • BJPBharatiya Janata Party1220.5% votes
  • JD(U)Janata Dal (United)1218.5% votes
  • LJPRVLok Janshakti Party (Ram Vilas)56.5% votes
  • RJDRashtriya Janata Dal422.2% votes
  • INCIndian National Congress39.2% votes
  • CPI(ML)(L)Communist Party of India (Marxist-Leninist) (Liberation)23.0% votes
Lok Sabha seats
6 SC · 0 ST reserved
56.3%
Turnout 2024
4,34,80,859 voted
7,72,59,579
Registered electors
2024 roll
Party-wise result 2024

Bihar Lok Sabha 2024 party-wise result
PartyContestedWonRunner-upVotesVote share
BJPBharatiya Janata Party1712589,14,266
20.52%
JD(U)Janata Dal (United)1612480,39,663
18.50%
LJPRVLok Janshakti Party (Ram Vilas)55028,10,250
6.47%
RJDRashtriya Janata Dal2341796,25,847
22.15%
INCIndian National Congress93639,96,625
9.20%
CPI(ML)(L)Communist Party of India (Marxist-Leninist) (Liberation)32113,00,271
2.99%
IndependentsIndependent1851228,21,586
6.49%
HAMSHindustani Awam Morcha (Secular)1104,94,960
1.14%
VSIPVikassheel Insaan Party30311,87,455
2.73%
BSPBahujan Samaj Party38007,61,557
1.75%
CPICommunist Party of India1015,67,851
1.31%
BJPJD(U)LJPRVRJDINCCPI(ML)(L)Others
Click a seat to open it. Boundaries approximate.
All seats

40 of 40 seats

No.Lok Sabha seatWinnerMarginTurnout
1Valmiki NagarSunil KumarJD(U)98,6759.0%60.3%
2Paschim ChamparanDr.sanjay JaiswalBJP1,36,56812.6%61.8%
3Purvi ChamparanRadha Mohan SinghBJP88,2878.2%59.9%
4SheoharLovely AnandJD(U)29,1432.8%57.6%
5SitamarhiDevesh Chandra ThakurJD(U)51,3564.7%56.3%
6MadhubaniAshok Kumar YadavBJP1,51,94514.8%53.1%
7JhanjharpurRamprit MandalJD(U)1,84,16916.8%54.6%
8SupaulDileshwar KamaitJD(U)1,69,80313.8%63.9%
9ArariaPradeep Kumar SinghBJP20,0941.6%62.0%
10KishanganjMohammad JawedINC59,6925.2%62.9%
11KatiharTariq AnwarINC49,8634.3%63.9%
12PurniaRajesh Ranjan Alias Pappu YadavIndependent23,8472.0%63.1%
13MadhepuraDinesh Chandra YadavJD(U)1,74,53414.4%58.3%
14DarbhangaGopal Jee ThakurBJP1,78,15617.4%57.5%
15MuzaffarpurRaj Bhushan ChoudharyBJP2,34,92721.1%59.5%
16VaishaliVeena DeviLJPRV89,6347.6%62.6%
17GopalganjSCDr. Alok Kumar SumanJD(U)1,27,18012.0%52.5%
18SiwanVijaylakshmi DeviJD(U)92,8579.3%52.5%
19MaharajganjJanardan Singh "sigriwal"BJP1,02,65110.1%52.3%
20SaranRajiv Pratap RudyBJP13,6611.3%56.8%
21HajipurSCChirag PaswanLJPRV1,70,10514.7%58.6%
22UjiarpurNityanand RaiBJP60,1025.8%59.6%
23SamastipurSCShambhaviLJPRV1,87,25117.1%60.2%
24BegusaraiGiriraj SinghBJP81,4806.3%58.9%
25KhagariaRajesh VermaLJPRV1,61,13115.2%57.6%
26BhagalpurAjay Kumar MandalJD(U)1,04,8689.9%53.6%
27BankaGiridhari YadavJD(U)1,03,84410.2%54.6%
28MungerRajiv Ranjan Singh Alias Lalan SinghJD(U)80,8707.1%55.5%
29NalandaKaushalendra KumarJD(U)1,69,11414.8%49.9%
30Patna SahibRavi Shankar PrasadBJP1,53,84614.3%46.9%
31PatliputraMisha BhartiRJD85,1746.9%59.1%
32ArrahSudama PrasadCPI(ML)(L)59,8085.5%50.2%
33BuxarSudhakar SinghRJD30,0912.8%55.5%
34SasaramSCManoj KumarINC19,1571.7%57.3%
35KarakatRaja Ram Singh Father-Late Dipan SinghCPI(ML)(L)1,05,85810.3%54.7%
36JahanabadSurendra Prasad YadavRJD1,42,59115.4%55.3%
37AurangabadAbhay Kumar SinhaRJD79,1118.4%50.4%
38GayaSCJitan Ram ManjhiHAMS1,01,81210.6%53.0%
39NawadaVivek ThakurBJP67,6707.8%43.4%
40JamuiSCArun BhartiLJPRV1,12,48211.5%51.3%
Data & field work

Segment-wise and booth-wise analysis, printable maps and verified field surveys for any Lok Sabha seat.

What do you need for Bihar Lok Sabha seats?

No payment online. We confirm scope and price on a call before any work starts.

FAQ

Answers use the ECI statistical report for the 2024 general election.

How many Lok Sabha seats are there in Bihar?

Bihar elects 40 members to the Lok Sabha; 6 seats are reserved for Scheduled Castes and 0 for Scheduled Tribes.

Which party won the most Lok Sabha seats in Bihar in 2024?

Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) won 12 of 40 seats with 20.52% of the valid votes in the state. Janata Dal (United) won 12.

What was the 2024 Lok Sabha turnout in Bihar?

4,34,80,859 of 7,72,59,579 registered electors voted, about 56.3% across all 40 constituencies.

Which was the closest Lok Sabha contest in Bihar in 2024?

Saran was decided by 13,661 votes.

Source: Election Commission of India, General Election to Lok Sabha 2024 statistical reports. Party seats computed from the constituency-wise detailed results. Boundaries: DataMeet india_pc_2019 (CC0), approximate.