Skip to main content
Bharat Surveyभारत सर्वे
Nagar Panchayat · Dakshin Bastar Dantewada district · Chhattisgarh

Barsoor Nagar Panchayat is a nagar panchayat in Dakshin Bastar Dantewada district, Chhattisgarh, with 15 wards. Its wards fall in 1 assembly seat and 1 Lok Sabha seat. Ward list and the elected MLAs and MP below come from official directory and Election Commission data.

बारसूर

Type
Nagar Panchayat
District
Dakshin Bastar Dantewada
State
Chhattisgarh
Wards
15
LGD code
253215
Census 2011 code
802069
Wards
15 with locality names
Assembly seats
cover its wards
Lok Sabha seats
cover its wards
Wards

All 15 wards of Barsoor Nagar Panchayat as recorded in the Local Government Directory.

  • Ward 1Maharani Laxmibai Ward
  • Ward 2Chhatrapati Shivaji Ward
  • Ward 3Mata Danteshwari Ward
  • Ward 4Atal Ward
  • Ward 5Azad Chandra Shekhar Ward
  • Ward 6Maharana Pratap Ward
  • Ward 7Swami Vivekanand Ward
  • Ward 8Bhagat Singh Ward
  • Ward 9Ganesh Mandir Ward
  • Ward 10Mahatma Gandhi Ward
  • Ward 11Jawahar Lal Neharu Ward
  • Ward 12Dindayal Upadhyay Ward
  • Ward 13Dr. Ambedkar Ward
  • Ward 14Shaheed Gaind Singh Ward
  • Ward 15Lal Bahadur Shastri Ward
Constituencies

A seat is listed when at least one ward of Barsoor falls inside it, per the directory. Members shown are the winners of the latest election we hold.

Municipal election results

Municipal results are published by the Chhattisgarh State Election Commission, ward by ward. No open, machine-readable source covers them, so this page does not show them. Our team can compile past ward results where published, map the wards and run verified ward surveys.

What do you need for Barsoor Nagar Panchayat, Chhattisgarh?

No payment online. We confirm scope and price on a call before any work starts.

FAQ

Answers use the Local Government Directory and Election Commission of India results.

How many wards are there in Barsoor Nagar Panchayat?

The Local Government Directory lists 15 wards for Barsoor Nagar Panchayat (as of 25 September 2026), numbered 1 to 15. Each ward elects one member. Ward numbers and boundaries change after a delimitation, so the State Election Commission’s latest notification is the final word.

Which assembly constituencies cover Barsoor Nagar Panchayat?

Wards of Barsoor Nagar Panchayat fall in one assembly constituency: Dantewada. Chaitram Atami (Bharatiya Janata Party) represents Dantewada, per the 2023 result.

Which Lok Sabha constituency is Barsoor in?

Barsoor Nagar Panchayat falls in the Bastar Lok Sabha constituency. In the 2024 general election Mahesh Kashyap (Bharatiya Janata Party) won Bastar.

When is the next Barsoor municipal election?

A municipal body has a five-year term from its first meeting (Article 243U of the Constitution), and a new body must be elected before the term ends, or within six months if it is dissolved early. The Chhattisgarh State Election Commission announces the schedule and the ward reservation list.

Source: Local Government Directory (lgdirectory.gov.in), Ministry of Panchayati Raj, local body code 253215, as of 25 September 2026, via the open daily mirror at github.com/ramSeraph/opendata. Used under the Government Open Data License – India. Ward-to-constituency mapping as recorded in the directory. MLAs and MPs: Election Commission of India statistical reports (latest assembly election and Lok Sabha 2024).