Skip to main content
Bharat Surveyभारत सर्वे
West Bengal · Census 2011 district profile

30.1 lakh people in 6,05,674 households across 10 tehsils, as counted by Census 2011. Market size, development indicators and religious composition in one place — every figure from the official tables.

Religious composition · Census 2011, district-level

Out of every 100 residents

  • Muslim49.9%
  • Hindu49.3%
  • Christian0.6%
  • Other religions0.1%
  • Religion not stated0.1%
  • Sikh<0.1%
  • Buddhist<0.1%
  • Jain<0.1%
  • Scheduled Castes (SC)26.9%
  • Scheduled Tribes (ST)5.4%
30.1 lakh
Population
Census 2011
59.1%
Literacy
Female literacy 52.2%
12.0%
Urban population
958 per sq km
Market

Population, urbanisation and the share of households owning key assets — the starting point for sizing a district market.

Population
30,07,134
15,51,066 / 14,56,068
Households
6,05,674
5 persons per household
Urban population
12.0%
3,62,228 persons
Sex ratio
939
women per 1,000 men
Density
958
per sq km
Work participation
35.8%
10,75,626 workers

Households owning (% of households)

Mobile phone32.3%West Bengal 47.1%
Television17.6%West Bengal 35.5%
Scooter / motorcycle / moped5.3%West Bengal 8.6%
Availing banking services26.5%West Bengal 48.9%
LPG / PNG for cooking6.5%West Bengal 18.2%
Computer / laptop5.2%West Bengal 8.4%
Car / jeep / van1.4%West Bengal 2.3%
None of the listed assets27.6%West Bengal 22.7%

What workers do

Cultivators23.9%
Agricultural labourers41.1%
Household industry3.5%
Other work (services, trade, industry)31.4%

Main workers 8,24,342, marginal workers 2,51,284. Shares of all workers.

State and India amenity figures are weighted by households from the published district percentages.

Development

Basic-service coverage from the Houselisting & Housing Census 2011, with literacy from the Primary Census Abstract.

Literacy
59.1%
age 7 and above
Female literacy
52.2%
West Bengal 70.5%
SC
26.9%
% of population
ST
5.4%
% of population
Electricity for lighting33.3%West Bengal 54.7%
Latrine within premises27.5%West Bengal 59.0%
No latrine — open defecation71.3%West Bengal 38.5%
Tap water (main source)5.3%West Bengal 25.6%
Tap water from treated source3.4%West Bengal 21.2%
Drinking water within premises57.4%West Bengal 38.7%
Water source away from home12.9%West Bengal 26.6%
Closed drainage2.4%West Bengal 9.4%
Permanent (pucca) house29.5%West Bengal 50.7%
Religion & SC/ST

Census 2011 counts people by religion and records Scheduled Caste and Scheduled Tribe status. These are district population figures, not voter or constituency figures.

Census 2011, district-level

Population counts from Census 2011 — not voters and not constituency-level figures. There is no official Census data on OBC or General castes. The Census has not published a caste count other than SC and ST since 1931, so this page shows none.

Out of every 100 residents

  • Muslim49.9%
  • Hindu49.3%
  • Christian0.6%
  • Other religions0.1%
  • Religion not stated0.1%
  • Sikh<0.1%
  • Buddhist<0.1%
  • Jain<0.1%
  • Scheduled Castes (SC)26.9%
  • Scheduled Tribes (ST)5.4%
Tehsils

Sub-district rows from the Primary Census Abstract and table C-01. Tehsil boundaries are as they stood in 2011.

Tehsil-wise figures for Uttar Dinajpur
TehsilsPopulationHouseholdsUrban populationLiteracyFemale literacySCSTHinduMuslimChristianSikhReligious composition
Chopra2,84,40354,4412.0%59.9%51.9%17.9%7.0%33.9%64.0%1.8%0.0%
Islampur3,08,51858,5800.0%53.5%45.4%17.0%2.6%27.6%72.1%0.3%0.0%
Goalpokhar - I3,26,12061,3071.8%42.3%35.1%13.3%3.9%22.4%77.3%0.2%0.0%
Goalpokhar - II2,91,25255,5350.0%46.1%39.2%22.3%6.1%34.5%64.1%1.1%0.0%
Karandighi3,68,33269,8940.0%53.4%46.1%29.3%7.8%45.7%53.7%0.4%0.0%
Raiganj4,30,22192,0463.7%63.5%56.4%38.0%6.5%65.1%34.1%0.5%0.0%
Hemtabad1,42,05632,1470.0%67.9%61.9%34.8%4.6%49.2%50.1%0.2%0.0%
Kaliaganj2,24,14249,7450.0%66.5%57.9%61.8%5.7%79.1%20.6%0.3%0.0%
Itahar3,03,67866,0412.0%58.9%52.9%25.7%8.3%47.4%52.0%0.4%0.0%
Area not under any Sub-district3,28,41265,938100.0%80.7%76.9%17.9%1.0%87.7%11.6%0.3%0.0%

Table scrolls sideways on small screens.

Assembly seats

Seats whose area falls in this Census 2011 district, as drawn by the 2008 delimitation (or the Local Government Directory's ward mapping where that is the only link).

Other districts of West Bengal

Field data

Census 2011 is the latest official count. For today's numbers, our field teams run verified surveys — pick what you need and we'll call back with scope and a quote.

What do you need for Uttar Dinajpur, West Bengal?

No payment online. We confirm scope and price on a call before any work starts.

FAQ

Answers use Census of India 2011 tables and NITI Aayog's Aspirational Districts list.

What is the population of Uttar Dinajpur district?

Census 2011 counted 30,07,134 people in Uttar Dinajpur — 15,51,066 men and 14,56,068 women (sex ratio 939 women per 1,000 men). 12.0% of them lived in urban areas.

What is the religious composition of Uttar Dinajpur?

By Census 2011, Uttar Dinajpur's population was Muslim 49.9%, Hindu 49.3% and Christian 0.6%. These are population shares for the whole district, not voter figures.

What share of Uttar Dinajpur is SC and ST?

Scheduled Castes were 26.9% and Scheduled Tribes 5.4% of the district's population in Census 2011. There is no official Census count of OBC or General castes.

What is the literacy rate of Uttar Dinajpur?

Census 2011 literacy (age 7 and above) was 59.1%; female literacy was 52.2%.

Why are these 2011 figures?

Census 2011 is the latest completed population census of India. The 2021 Census was postponed; the next Census has been notified with a reference date of 1 March 2027 (1 October 2026 for snow-bound areas), and no results from it have been published yet. Until they are, the 2011 tables remain the official source for district-level population, religion and SC/ST figures.

Source: Office of the Registrar General & Census Commissioner, India — Census of India 2011, district code 19-330: Primary Census Abstract, C-01 religion table, HH-14 amenities and assets and A-01 area table (censusindia.gov.in). Aspirational Districts: NITI Aayog list. Seat links: 2008 delimitation district of each assembly seat and the Local Government Directory. Percentages are calculated from the published counts; amenity percentages are as published in table HH-14.