Skip to main content
Bharat Surveyभारत सर्वे
Vidhan Sabha · West Bengal · Apr 2026

294 seats. In 2026 Bharatiya Janata Party won 208, a majority on its own. Every seat below links to its full result, turnout and history, from official Election Commission of India data.

BJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPAITCAITCAITCAITCAITCAITCAITCAITCAITCAITCAITCAITCAITCAITCAITCAITCAITCAITCAITCAITCAITCAITCAITCAITCAITCAITCAITCAITCAITCAITCAITCAITCAITCAITCAITCAITCAITCAITCAITCAITCAITCAITCAITCAITCAITCAITCAITCAITCAITCAITCAITCAITCAITCAITCAITCAITCAITCAITCAITCAITCAITCAITCAITCAITCAITCAITCAITCAITCAITCAITCAITCAITCAITCAITCAITCAITCAITCAITCAITCAITCINCINCAJUPAJUPCPI(M)AISF294seats · majority 148
  • BJPBharatiya Janata Party20845.9% votes
  • TMCAll India Trinamool Congress8040.7% votes
  • INCIndian National Congress23.0% votes
  • AJUPAam Janata Unnayan party20.7% votes
  • CPI(M)Communist Party of India (Marxist)14.5% votes
  • AISFAll India Secular Front11.5% votes
Assembly seats
68 SC · 16 ST reserved
93.7%
Turnout 2026
6,40,53,573 voted
2031
Next election due
End of five-year term
Party-wise result 2026

Seats won, seats where the party finished second, and vote share across all 294 constituencies.

West Bengal 2026 party-wise result
PartyContestedWonRunner-upVotesVote share
BJPBharatiya Janata Party294208702,93,74,470
45.92%
TMCAll India Trinamool Congress291802062,60,21,160
40.68%
INCIndian National Congress2932719,00,942
2.97%
AJUPAam Janata Unnayan party143214,70,649
0.74%
CPI(M)Communist Party of India (Marxist)1971328,79,712
4.50%
AISFAll India Secular Front30149,72,280
1.52%
IndependentsIndependent1022007,81,570
1.22%

137 of 294 seats changed party between 2021 and 2026.

BJPTMCINCCPI(M)AISFOthers
Click a seat to open it. Boundaries approximate.
Previous election

West Bengal 2021 party-wise result
PartyContestedWonRunner-upVotesVote share
TMCAll India Trinamool Congress290215752,89,68,281
48.02%
BJPBharatiya Janata Party293772012,29,05,474
37.97%
IndependentsIndependent615139,53,240
1.58%
RSSCMJPRashtriya Secular Majlis Party32148,13,489
1.35%
CPI(M)Communist Party of India (Marxist)1390428,43,434
4.71%
INCIndian National Congress920618,27,169
3.03%
All seats

Search by name, number or winner; filter by district, reservation or party; sort by closest margin. For the 42 Lok Sabha seats see the parliamentary list.

294 of 294 seats

No.Assembly seatDistrictWinnerMarginTurnout
1MekliganjSCKoch BiharDadhiram RayBJP29,58413.5%97.5%
2MathabhangaSCKoch BiharNishith PramanikBJP57,09023.6%97.2%
3Coochbehar UttarSCKoch BiharSukumar RayBJP70,38427.7%96.4%
4Coochbehar DakshinKoch BiharRathindra BoseBJP23,28411.3%96.0%
5SitalkuchiSCKoch BiharSabitri BarmanBJP25,2789.0%98.0%
6SitaiSCKoch BiharSangita RoyTMC2,7211.0%97.1%
7DinhataKoch BiharAjay RayBJP17,4476.5%96.4%
8NatabariKoch BiharGirija Shankar RayBJP34,61314.9%97.1%
9TufanganjKoch BiharMalati Rava RoyBJP26,45711.5%97.1%
10KumargramSTJalpaiguriManoj Kumar OraonBJP52,87721.4%95.0%
11KalchiniSTJalpaiguriBishal LamaBJP37,84318.7%91.3%
12AlipurduarsJalpaiguriParitosh DasBJP70,42030.3%95.0%
13FalakataSCJalpaiguriDipak BarmanBJP45,99919.5%96.1%
14MadarihatSTJalpaiguriLaxuman LimbuBJP40,91023.1%90.9%
15DhupguriSCJalpaiguriNaresh RoyBJP38,55015.5%96.3%
16MaynaguriSCJalpaiguriDalim Chandra RoyBJP56,50322.5%97.2%
17JalpaiguriSCJalpaiguriAnanta Deb AdhikaryBJP68,80528.9%95.2%
18RajganjSCJalpaiguriDinesh SarkarBJP21,4779.6%97.4%
19Dabgram-FulbariJalpaiguriSikha ChatterjeeBJP97,71538.8%95.2%
20MalSTJalpaiguriSukra MundaBJP15,4926.9%94.5%
21NagrakataSTJalpaiguriPuna BhengraBJP25,85812.7%92.5%
22KalimpongDarjilingBharat Kumar ChetriBJP21,46412.7%83.6%
23DarjeelingDarjilingNoman RaiBJP6,0573.5%82.5%
24KurseongDarjilingSonam LamaBJP17,0079.4%83.8%
25Matigara-NaxalbariSCDarjilingAnandamay BarmanBJP1,04,26541.5%92.9%
26SiliguriDarjilingShankar GhoshBJP73,19239.9%91.5%
27PhansidewaSTDarjilingDurga MurmuBJP45,26321.8%95.5%
28ChopraUttar DinajpurHamidul RahamanTMC69,12432.7%96.3%
29IslampurUttar DinajpurAgarwal Kanaia LalTMC40,06321.5%91.9%
30GoalpokharUttar DinajpurMd Ghulam RabbaniTMC83,79045.7%91.8%
31ChakuliaUttar DinajpurAzad Minhajul ArfinTMC28,01114.1%92.2%
32KarandighiUttar DinajpurBiraj BiswasBJP19,8699.0%95.0%
33HemtabadSCUttar DinajpurHaripada BarmanBJP12,3615.2%97.0%
34KaliaganjSCUttar DinajpurUtpal BrahmacharoBJP76,42529.6%96.1%
35RaiganjUttar DinajpurKoushik ChowdhuryBJP58,64135.6%94.6%
36ItaharUttar DinajpurMosaraf HussenTMC27,87813.7%96.6%
37KushmandiSCDakshin Dinajpur *Tapas Chandra RoyBJP9,0634.5%97.0%
38KumarganjDakshin Dinajpur *Toraf Hossain MandalTMC6,6853.8%96.4%
39BalurghatDakshin Dinajpur *Bidyut Kumar RoyBJP47,57630.1%94.9%
40TapanSTDakshin Dinajpur *Budhrai TuduBJP36,98719.8%96.1%
41GangarampurSCDakshin Dinajpur *Satyendra Nath RoyBJP28,33914.7%96.4%
42HarirampurDakshin Dinajpur *Biplab MitraTMC1,9861.0%96.6%
43HabibpurSTMaldahJoyel MurmuBJP78,18834.4%95.5%
44GazoleSCMaldahChinmoy Deb BarmanBJP38,19215.7%95.8%
45ChanchalMaldahPrasun BanerjeeTMC63,87427.2%95.8%
46HarischandrapurMaldahMd. Matibur RahamanTMC48,27121.3%95.0%
47MalatipurMaldahAbdur Rahim BoxiTMC59,74729.6%95.0%
48RatuaMaldahSamar MukherjeeTMC32,56214.0%94.4%
49ManikchakMaldahGour Chandra MandalBJP13,9386.2%95.4%
50MaldahaSCMaldahGopal Chandra SahaBJP50,12822.7%95.3%
51English BazarMaldahAmlan Bhaduri (buro)BJP93,78440.0%94.1%
52MothabariMaldahIslam Md NajrulTMC10,4966.5%95.7%
53SujapurMaldahSabina YeasminTMC60,28726.5%96.0%
54BaisnabnagarMaldahRaju KarmakarBJP46,88120.9%96.1%
55FarakkaMurshidabadMotab ShaikhINC8,1934.7%96.2%
56SamserganjMurshidabadMohammed Noor AlamTMC7,5874.9%96.3%
57SutiMurshidabadEmani BiswasTMC12,3575.6%96.4%
58JangipurMurshidabadChitta MukherjeeBJP10,5425.0%96.2%
59RaghunathganjMurshidabadAkhruzzamanTMC40,55520.8%97.1%
60SagardighiMurshidabadBayron BiswasTMC34,26016.5%95.7%

West Bengal Lok Sabha constituencies →

Data & field work

Booth-level result analysis, printable maps, voter-list analysis and verified field surveys for one seat, a district or the whole state.

What do you need for West Bengal (state)?

No payment online. We confirm scope and price on a call before any work starts.

FAQ

Answers use the official Election Commission of India statistical reports.

How many assembly constituencies are there in West Bengal?

West Bengal has 294 assembly constituencies, of which 68 are reserved for Scheduled Castes and 16 for Scheduled Tribes. A party or alliance needs 148 seats for a majority in the Vidhan Sabha.

Which party won the most seats in the 2026 West Bengal election?

Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) won 208 of 294 seats with 45.92% of the valid votes. All India Trinamool Congress came second with 80 seats. Seat counts here are for parties, not pre-poll alliances.

What was the voter turnout in West Bengal in 2026?

Across all 294 seats, 6,40,53,573 of 6,83,62,033 registered electors voted, a turnout of about 93.7%. The seat with the highest turnout is listed first when you sort the table below by turnout.

Which was the closest contest in West Bengal in 2026?

Rajarhat New Town was decided by just 316 votes. Satgachhia (401), Raina (834), Jangipara (862) were also decided by very small margins.

When is the next West Bengal assembly election?

The assembly elected in 2026 completes its five-year term in 2031, so the next general election is due by then unless the house is dissolved early. The Election Commission of India announces the schedule a few weeks before polling.

Source: Election Commission of India statistical reports for the West Bengal assembly elections of 2026 and 2021 and 2016 and 2011 (2026 report). Party seat counts are computed from the detailed constituency results. Districts and boundaries: DataMeet (from ECI polling-station maps), approximate.