Skip to main content
Bharat Surveyभारत सर्वे
West Bengal · Census 2011 district profile

51.7 lakh people in 12,32,282 households across 18 tehsils, as counted by Census 2011. Market size, development indicators and religious composition in one place — every figure from the official tables.

Religious composition · Census 2011, district-level

Out of every 100 residents

  • Hindu72.2%
  • Muslim26.8%
  • Christian0.7%
  • Other religions0.3%
  • Religion not stated0.1%
  • Sikh<0.1%
  • Buddhist<0.1%
  • Jain<0.1%
  • Scheduled Castes (SC)29.9%
  • Scheduled Tribes (ST)2.7%
51.7 lakh
Population
Census 2011
75.0%
Literacy
Female literacy 71.0%
27.8%
Urban population
1,316 per sq km
Market

Population, urbanisation and the share of households owning key assets — the starting point for sizing a district market.

Population
51,67,600
26,53,768 / 25,13,832
Households
12,32,282
4.2 persons per household
Urban population
27.8%
14,38,873 persons
Sex ratio
947
women per 1,000 men
Density
1,316
per sq km
Work participation
35.7%
18,42,607 workers

Households owning (% of households)

Mobile phone42.4%West Bengal 47.1%
Television31.2%West Bengal 35.5%
Scooter / motorcycle / moped6.2%West Bengal 8.6%
Availing banking services40.1%West Bengal 48.9%
LPG / PNG for cooking13.7%West Bengal 18.2%
Computer / laptop6.2%West Bengal 8.4%
Car / jeep / van1.5%West Bengal 2.3%
None of the listed assets23.3%West Bengal 22.7%

What workers do

Cultivators16.8%
Agricultural labourers30.2%
Household industry9.2%
Other work (services, trade, industry)43.9%

Main workers 15,95,880, marginal workers 2,46,727. Shares of all workers.

State and India amenity figures are weighted by households from the published district percentages.

Development

Basic-service coverage from the Houselisting & Housing Census 2011, with literacy from the Primary Census Abstract.

Literacy
75.0%
age 7 and above
Female literacy
71.0%
West Bengal 70.5%
SC
29.9%
% of population
ST
2.7%
% of population
Electricity for lighting50.6%West Bengal 54.7%
Latrine within premises77.6%West Bengal 59.0%
No latrine — open defecation20.6%West Bengal 38.5%
Tap water (main source)16.2%West Bengal 25.6%
Tap water from treated source11.4%West Bengal 21.2%
Drinking water within premises68.0%West Bengal 38.7%
Water source away from home11.7%West Bengal 26.6%
Closed drainage5.8%West Bengal 9.4%
Permanent (pucca) house55.3%West Bengal 50.7%
Religion & SC/ST

Census 2011 counts people by religion and records Scheduled Caste and Scheduled Tribe status. These are district population figures, not voter or constituency figures.

Census 2011, district-level

Population counts from Census 2011 — not voters and not constituency-level figures. There is no official Census data on OBC or General castes. The Census has not published a caste count other than SC and ST since 1931, so this page shows none.

Out of every 100 residents

  • Hindu72.2%
  • Muslim26.8%
  • Christian0.7%
  • Other religions0.3%
  • Religion not stated0.1%
  • Sikh<0.1%
  • Buddhist<0.1%
  • Jain<0.1%
  • Scheduled Castes (SC)29.9%
  • Scheduled Tribes (ST)2.7%
Tehsils

Sub-district rows from the Primary Census Abstract and table C-01. Tehsil boundaries are as they stood in 2011.

Tehsil-wise figures for Nadia
TehsilsPopulationHouseholdsUrban populationLiteracyFemale literacySCSTHinduMuslimChristianSikhReligious composition
Karimpur - I1,83,55649,51412.3%67.7%65.4%17.5%3.2%67.8%31.9%0.2%0.0%
Karimpur - II2,17,13657,3490.0%62.0%60.6%16.2%1.2%39.5%60.4%0.1%0.0%
Tehatta - I2,44,32258,3750.0%70.7%67.6%34.9%1.8%68.9%29.2%1.8%0.0%
Tehatta - II1,51,23135,9010.0%68.5%66.0%16.6%1.4%50.0%49.9%0.1%0.0%
Kaliganj3,34,88178,4328.6%66.1%63.0%15.2%0.5%41.4%58.5%0.0%0.0%
Nakashipara3,86,56990,6138.9%64.9%60.8%23.3%2.6%46.5%53.1%0.0%0.0%
Chapra3,10,65269,5984.5%68.3%66.1%15.9%0.7%37.1%59.7%3.0%0.0%
Krishnagar - II1,39,47233,7653.9%68.5%63.9%18.3%1.6%57.0%42.8%0.1%0.0%
Nabadwip1,35,31432,30343.7%67.7%61.3%14.5%1.2%61.4%38.2%0.0%0.0%
Krishnagar - I3,14,83374,3759.2%71.5%66.1%36.0%5.1%82.8%15.2%0.8%0.0%
Krishnaganj1,46,70534,3040.0%72.9%68.0%45.5%6.5%94.0%5.9%0.1%0.0%
Hanskhali2,93,04068,68216.1%80.1%74.9%49.2%2.9%88.0%11.4%0.1%0.0%
Santipur2,41,08056,97836.0%73.1%67.6%41.3%3.9%86.4%11.9%0.3%0.0%
Ranaghat - I2,15,13752,42343.8%77.5%72.9%36.3%1.5%93.8%5.7%0.4%0.0%
Ranaghat - II3,64,40584,71513.7%79.3%74.7%47.4%4.4%85.6%12.6%1.6%0.0%
Chakdah4,05,71994,26122.5%80.0%74.6%45.8%5.3%83.7%14.7%0.4%0.0%
Haringhata2,31,06853,83810.2%82.2%76.9%31.9%4.9%71.1%28.2%0.2%0.0%
Area not under any Sub-district8,52,4802,06,856100.0%87.8%84.5%23.4%1.5%93.3%5.5%0.8%0.0%

Table scrolls sideways on small screens.

Field data

Census 2011 is the latest official count. For today's numbers, our field teams run verified surveys — pick what you need and we'll call back with scope and a quote.

What do you need for Nadia, West Bengal?

No payment online. We confirm scope and price on a call before any work starts.

FAQ

Answers use Census of India 2011 tables and NITI Aayog's Aspirational Districts list.

What is the population of Nadia district?

Census 2011 counted 51,67,600 people in Nadia — 26,53,768 men and 25,13,832 women (sex ratio 947 women per 1,000 men). 27.8% of them lived in urban areas.

What is the religious composition of Nadia?

By Census 2011, Nadia's population was Hindu 72.2%, Muslim 26.8% and Christian 0.7%. These are population shares for the whole district, not voter figures.

What share of Nadia is SC and ST?

Scheduled Castes were 29.9% and Scheduled Tribes 2.7% of the district's population in Census 2011. There is no official Census count of OBC or General castes.

What is the literacy rate of Nadia?

Census 2011 literacy (age 7 and above) was 75.0%; female literacy was 71.0%.

Why are these 2011 figures?

Census 2011 is the latest completed population census of India. The 2021 Census was postponed; the next Census has been notified with a reference date of 1 March 2027 (1 October 2026 for snow-bound areas), and no results from it have been published yet. Until they are, the 2011 tables remain the official source for district-level population, religion and SC/ST figures.

Source: Office of the Registrar General & Census Commissioner, India — Census of India 2011, district code 19-336: Primary Census Abstract, C-01 religion table, HH-14 amenities and assets and A-01 area table (censusindia.gov.in). Aspirational Districts: NITI Aayog list. Seat links: 2008 delimitation district of each assembly seat and the Local Government Directory. Percentages are calculated from the published counts; amenity percentages are as published in table HH-14.