Skip to main content
Bharat Surveyभारत सर्वे
West Bengal · Census 2011 district profile

18.5 lakh people in 3,91,234 households across 13 tehsils, as counted by Census 2011. Market size, development indicators and religious composition in one place — every figure from the official tables.

Religious composition · Census 2011, district-level

Out of every 100 residents

  • Hindu74.0%
  • Buddhist11.3%
  • Christian7.7%
  • Muslim5.7%
  • Other religions0.8%
  • Religion not stated0.2%
  • Sikh0.1%
  • Jain0.1%
  • Scheduled Castes (SC)17.2%
  • Scheduled Tribes (ST)21.5%
18.5 lakh
Population
Census 2011
79.6%
Literacy
Female literacy 73.3%
39.4%
Urban population
586 per sq km

Census 2011 figures for undivided Darjiling district. Now administered as: Darjeeling.

Market

Population, urbanisation and the share of households owning key assets — the starting point for sizing a district market.

Population
18,46,823
9,37,259 / 9,09,564
Households
3,91,234
4.7 persons per household
Urban population
39.4%
7,27,963 persons
Sex ratio
970
women per 1,000 men
Density
586
per sq km
Work participation
37.0%
6,83,726 workers

Households owning (% of households)

Mobile phone60.7%West Bengal 47.1%
Television58.3%West Bengal 35.5%
Scooter / motorcycle / moped10.4%West Bengal 8.6%
Availing banking services55.2%West Bengal 48.9%
LPG / PNG for cooking37.1%West Bengal 18.2%
Computer / laptop10.0%West Bengal 8.4%
Car / jeep / van4.0%West Bengal 2.3%
None of the listed assets16.7%West Bengal 22.7%

What workers do

Cultivators11.1%
Agricultural labourers9.7%
Household industry2.4%
Other work (services, trade, industry)76.8%

Main workers 5,32,855, marginal workers 1,50,871. Shares of all workers.

State and India amenity figures are weighted by households from the published district percentages.

Development

Basic-service coverage from the Houselisting & Housing Census 2011, with literacy from the Primary Census Abstract.

Literacy
79.6%
age 7 and above
Female literacy
73.3%
West Bengal 70.5%
SC
17.2%
% of population
ST
21.5%
% of population
Electricity for lighting77.7%West Bengal 54.7%
Latrine within premises65.7%West Bengal 59.0%
No latrine — open defecation29.8%West Bengal 38.5%
Tap water (main source)34.1%West Bengal 25.6%
Tap water from treated source21.0%West Bengal 21.2%
Drinking water within premises37.9%West Bengal 38.7%
Water source away from home33.4%West Bengal 26.6%
Closed drainage7.5%West Bengal 9.4%
Permanent (pucca) house50.2%West Bengal 50.7%
Religion & SC/ST

Census 2011 counts people by religion and records Scheduled Caste and Scheduled Tribe status. These are district population figures, not voter or constituency figures.

Census 2011, district-level

Population counts from Census 2011 — not voters and not constituency-level figures. There is no official Census data on OBC or General castes. The Census has not published a caste count other than SC and ST since 1931, so this page shows none.

Out of every 100 residents

  • Hindu74.0%
  • Buddhist11.3%
  • Christian7.7%
  • Muslim5.7%
  • Other religions0.8%
  • Religion not stated0.2%
  • Sikh0.1%
  • Jain0.1%
  • Scheduled Castes (SC)17.2%
  • Scheduled Tribes (ST)21.5%
Tehsils

Sub-district rows from the Primary Census Abstract and table C-01. Tehsil boundaries are as they stood in 2011.

Tehsil-wise figures for Darjiling
TehsilsPopulationHouseholdsUrban populationLiteracyFemale literacySCSTHinduMuslimChristianSikhReligious composition
Darjeeling Pulbazar1,26,93527,47017.2%80.8%73.9%4.6%28.8%65.5%0.4%9.4%0.0%
Rangli Rangliot70,12515,3040.0%80.5%73.4%5.6%33.1%59.0%0.4%8.1%0.1%
Kalimpong -I74,74615,3589.1%81.4%76.2%7.0%34.3%58.7%1.1%19.5%0.0%
Kalimpong - II66,83013,1720.0%79.7%73.4%2.9%37.1%53.9%1.1%16.5%0.0%
Gorubathan60,66312,6620.0%76.9%69.2%6.6%23.6%67.6%0.5%9.3%0.0%
Jorebunglow Sukiapokhri1,13,51625,46823.7%82.5%75.3%5.7%30.0%67.8%0.6%4.5%0.0%
Mirik46,3749,9620.0%80.8%73.2%7.8%30.8%69.4%0.4%7.9%0.0%
Kurseong94,34720,89215.3%81.2%73.8%8.8%31.0%65.8%0.6%7.5%0.0%
Matigara1,97,27842,66631.3%74.8%67.4%35.8%13.4%87.5%5.2%5.4%0.1%
Naxalbari1,65,52335,75241.0%75.5%67.8%26.8%19.6%86.0%5.7%6.6%0.2%
Phansidewa2,04,52242,1380.0%64.5%56.1%29.7%30.6%59.7%23.6%16.2%0.1%
Kharibari1,09,25123,35210.8%67.4%58.4%53.6%19.5%91.0%4.6%3.7%0.0%
Area not under any Sub-district5,16,7131,07,038100.0%89.2%86.0%8.5%10.2%80.0%5.4%3.6%0.2%

Table scrolls sideways on small screens.

Assembly seats

Seats whose area falls in this Census 2011 district, as drawn by the 2008 delimitation (or the Local Government Directory's ward mapping where that is the only link).

Other districts of West Bengal

Field data

Census 2011 is the latest official count. For today's numbers, our field teams run verified surveys — pick what you need and we'll call back with scope and a quote.

What do you need for Darjiling, West Bengal?

No payment online. We confirm scope and price on a call before any work starts.

FAQ

Answers use Census of India 2011 tables and NITI Aayog's Aspirational Districts list.

What is the population of Darjiling district?

Census 2011 counted 18,46,823 people in Darjiling — 9,37,259 men and 9,09,564 women (sex ratio 970 women per 1,000 men). 39.4% of them lived in urban areas.

What is the religious composition of Darjiling?

By Census 2011, Darjiling's population was Hindu 74.0%, Buddhist 11.3%, Christian 7.7%, Muslim 5.7% and Other religions 0.8%. These are population shares for the whole district, not voter figures.

What share of Darjiling is SC and ST?

Scheduled Castes were 17.2% and Scheduled Tribes 21.5% of the district's population in Census 2011. There is no official Census count of OBC or General castes.

What is the literacy rate of Darjiling?

Census 2011 literacy (age 7 and above) was 79.6%; female literacy was 73.3%.

Why are these 2011 figures?

Census 2011 is the latest completed population census of India. The 2021 Census was postponed; the next Census has been notified with a reference date of 1 March 2027 (1 October 2026 for snow-bound areas), and no results from it have been published yet. Until they are, the 2011 tables remain the official source for district-level population, religion and SC/ST figures.

Source: Office of the Registrar General & Census Commissioner, India — Census of India 2011, district code 19-327: Primary Census Abstract, C-01 religion table, HH-14 amenities and assets and A-01 area table (censusindia.gov.in). Aspirational Districts: NITI Aayog list. Seat links: 2008 delimitation district of each assembly seat and the Local Government Directory. Percentages are calculated from the published counts; amenity percentages are as published in table HH-14.