Skip to main content
Bharat Surveyभारत सर्वे
West Bengal · Census 2011 district profile

35.0 lakh people in 8,17,899 households across 20 tehsils, as counted by Census 2011. Market size, development indicators and religious composition in one place — every figure from the official tables.

Religious composition · Census 2011, district-level

Out of every 100 residents

  • Hindu62.3%
  • Muslim37.1%
  • Christian0.3%
  • Other religions0.2%
  • Religion not stated0.1%
  • Sikh<0.1%
  • Buddhist<0.1%
  • Jain<0.1%
  • Scheduled Castes (SC)29.5%
  • Scheduled Tribes (ST)6.9%
35.0 lakh
Population
Census 2011
70.7%
Literacy
Female literacy 64.1%
12.8%
Urban population
771 per sq km
Market

Population, urbanisation and the share of households owning key assets — the starting point for sizing a district market.

Population
35,02,404
17,90,920 / 17,11,484
Households
8,17,899
4.3 persons per household
Urban population
12.8%
4,49,448 persons
Sex ratio
956
women per 1,000 men
Density
771
per sq km
Work participation
38.0%
13,31,603 workers

Households owning (% of households)

Mobile phone31.9%West Bengal 47.1%
Television23.6%West Bengal 35.5%
Scooter / motorcycle / moped6.7%West Bengal 8.6%
Availing banking services46.5%West Bengal 48.9%
LPG / PNG for cooking7.0%West Bengal 18.2%
Computer / laptop4.8%West Bengal 8.4%
Car / jeep / van0.9%West Bengal 2.3%
None of the listed assets33.6%West Bengal 22.7%

What workers do

Cultivators17.1%
Agricultural labourers45.9%
Household industry4.9%
Other work (services, trade, industry)32.1%

Main workers 9,12,844, marginal workers 4,18,759. Shares of all workers.

State and India amenity figures are weighted by households from the published district percentages.

Development

Basic-service coverage from the Houselisting & Housing Census 2011, with literacy from the Primary Census Abstract.

Literacy
70.7%
age 7 and above
Female literacy
64.1%
West Bengal 70.5%
SC
29.5%
% of population
ST
6.9%
% of population
Electricity for lighting41.1%West Bengal 54.7%
Latrine within premises24.1%West Bengal 59.0%
No latrine — open defecation75.2%West Bengal 38.5%
Tap water (main source)15.9%West Bengal 25.6%
Tap water from treated source12.6%West Bengal 21.2%
Drinking water within premises17.3%West Bengal 38.7%
Water source away from home35.0%West Bengal 26.6%
Closed drainage2.1%West Bengal 9.4%
Permanent (pucca) house25.1%West Bengal 50.7%
Religion & SC/ST

Census 2011 counts people by religion and records Scheduled Caste and Scheduled Tribe status. These are district population figures, not voter or constituency figures.

Census 2011, district-level

Population counts from Census 2011 — not voters and not constituency-level figures. There is no official Census data on OBC or General castes. The Census has not published a caste count other than SC and ST since 1931, so this page shows none.

Out of every 100 residents

  • Hindu62.3%
  • Muslim37.1%
  • Christian0.3%
  • Other religions0.2%
  • Religion not stated0.1%
  • Sikh<0.1%
  • Buddhist<0.1%
  • Jain<0.1%
  • Scheduled Castes (SC)29.5%
  • Scheduled Tribes (ST)6.9%
Tehsils

Sub-district rows from the Primary Census Abstract and table C-01. Tehsil boundaries are as they stood in 2011.

Tehsil-wise figures for Birbhum
TehsilsPopulationHouseholdsUrban populationLiteracyFemale literacySCSTHinduMuslimChristianSikhReligious composition
Murarai - I1,90,80241,60112.0%55.7%50.6%24.6%4.6%40.6%58.9%0.3%0.0%
Murarai - II2,22,03352,0594.4%58.3%53.6%18.0%0.5%24.9%75.0%0.1%0.0%
Nalhati - I2,04,81848,3180.0%75.5%69.8%36.0%5.0%52.1%46.6%0.9%0.0%
Nalhati - II1,27,78531,0580.0%71.7%66.3%21.3%0.4%29.8%70.1%0.0%0.0%
Rampurhat - I1,88,43544,2630.0%73.3%66.2%32.0%13.7%67.4%30.6%1.3%0.0%
Rampurhat - II1,87,82349,5584.3%70.8%63.7%31.7%0.6%51.6%48.2%0.0%0.0%
Mayureswar - I1,59,78237,9436.4%71.5%64.2%34.1%6.7%69.8%29.3%0.3%0.0%
Mayureswar - II1,27,66131,1710.0%70.9%63.3%30.7%7.1%74.1%25.6%0.2%0.0%
Mohammad Bazar1,64,57036,3440.0%65.2%57.8%26.6%18.9%67.1%31.3%0.8%0.0%
Rajnagar77,97918,08417.9%68.1%59.4%34.9%16.0%84.7%14.3%0.2%0.0%
Suri - I1,11,37725,79213.7%72.7%65.7%35.9%8.8%73.0%26.6%0.2%0.0%
Suri - II87,40520,8080.0%72.7%66.0%32.8%13.4%67.7%31.6%0.3%0.0%
Sainthia1,95,34946,5524.7%72.3%65.3%35.2%12.3%77.7%21.5%0.4%0.0%
Labpur2,01,90147,0052.7%71.2%64.7%30.5%4.7%69.2%30.5%0.1%0.0%
Nanoor2,18,65451,3052.4%69.4%63.7%32.5%2.4%64.7%35.0%0.2%0.0%
Bolpur Sriniketan2,02,55347,9616.0%70.7%63.9%30.6%19.1%73.9%25.5%0.4%0.0%
Illambazar1,68,70938,7544.2%74.3%67.8%23.6%8.9%51.7%47.4%0.1%0.0%
Dubrajpur1,81,43740,4390.0%68.3%60.0%34.7%5.4%66.5%33.2%0.1%0.0%
Khoyrasol1,53,24834,1070.0%68.7%59.1%35.5%1.8%75.5%24.3%0.1%0.0%
Area not under any Sub-district3,30,08374,777100.0%83.3%78.4%21.6%1.5%75.9%23.4%0.2%0.0%

Table scrolls sideways on small screens.

Assembly seats

Seats whose area falls in this Census 2011 district, as drawn by the 2008 delimitation (or the Local Government Directory's ward mapping where that is the only link).

Other districts of West Bengal

Field data

Census 2011 is the latest official count. For today's numbers, our field teams run verified surveys — pick what you need and we'll call back with scope and a quote.

What do you need for Birbhum, West Bengal?

No payment online. We confirm scope and price on a call before any work starts.

FAQ

Answers use Census of India 2011 tables and NITI Aayog's Aspirational Districts list.

What is the population of Birbhum district?

Census 2011 counted 35,02,404 people in Birbhum — 17,90,920 men and 17,11,484 women (sex ratio 956 women per 1,000 men). 12.8% of them lived in urban areas.

What is the religious composition of Birbhum?

By Census 2011, Birbhum's population was Hindu 62.3% and Muslim 37.1%. These are population shares for the whole district, not voter figures.

What share of Birbhum is SC and ST?

Scheduled Castes were 29.5% and Scheduled Tribes 6.9% of the district's population in Census 2011. There is no official Census count of OBC or General castes.

What is the literacy rate of Birbhum?

Census 2011 literacy (age 7 and above) was 70.7%; female literacy was 64.1%.

Why are these 2011 figures?

Census 2011 is the latest completed population census of India. The 2021 Census was postponed; the next Census has been notified with a reference date of 1 March 2027 (1 October 2026 for snow-bound areas), and no results from it have been published yet. Until they are, the 2011 tables remain the official source for district-level population, religion and SC/ST figures.

Source: Office of the Registrar General & Census Commissioner, India — Census of India 2011, district code 19-334: Primary Census Abstract, C-01 religion table, HH-14 amenities and assets and A-01 area table (censusindia.gov.in). Aspirational Districts: NITI Aayog list. Seat links: 2008 delimitation district of each assembly seat and the Local Government Directory. Percentages are calculated from the published counts; amenity percentages are as published in table HH-14.