Skip to main content
Bharat Surveyभारत सर्वे
Nagaland · Census 2011 district profile

1.4 lakh people in 27,835 households across 13 tehsils, as counted by Census 2011. Market size, development indicators and religious composition in one place — every figure from the official tables.

Religious composition · Census 2011, district-level

Out of every 100 residents

  • Christian97.3%
  • Hindu1.8%
  • Muslim0.5%
  • Buddhist0.2%
  • Religion not stated0.1%
  • Sikh<0.1%
  • Jain<0.1%
  • Other religions<0.1%
  • Scheduled Castes (SC)0.0%
  • Scheduled Tribes (ST)97.0%
1.4 lakh
Population
Census 2011
85.3%
Literacy
Female literacy 82.6%
19.6%
Urban population
112 per sq km
Market

Population, urbanisation and the share of households owning key assets — the starting point for sizing a district market.

Population
1,40,757
71,217 / 69,540
Households
27,835
5.1 persons per household
Urban population
19.6%
27,597 persons
Sex ratio
976
women per 1,000 men
Density
112
per sq km
Work participation
56.5%
79,466 workers

Households owning (% of households)

Mobile phone49.9%Nagaland 52.2%
Television32.8%Nagaland 38.4%
Scooter / motorcycle / moped3.4%Nagaland 6.4%
Availing banking services28.7%Nagaland 35.3%
LPG / PNG for cooking4.7%Nagaland 20.6%
Computer / laptop6.7%Nagaland 9.1%
Car / jeep / van7.4%Nagaland 7.9%
None of the listed assets34.0%Nagaland 31.9%

What workers do

Cultivators56.3%
Agricultural labourers15.0%
Household industry2.5%
Other work (services, trade, industry)26.1%

Main workers 49,382, marginal workers 30,084. Shares of all workers.

State and India amenity figures are weighted by households from the published district percentages.

Development

Basic-service coverage from the Houselisting & Housing Census 2011, with literacy from the Primary Census Abstract.

Literacy
85.3%
age 7 and above
Female literacy
82.6%
Nagaland 76.1%
SC
0.0%
% of population
ST
97.0%
% of population
Electricity for lighting95.1%Nagaland 81.6%
Latrine within premises75.4%Nagaland 76.9%
No latrine — open defecation20.2%Nagaland 16.2%
Tap water (main source)59.7%Nagaland 46.6%
Tap water from treated source13.0%Nagaland 6.0%
Drinking water within premises18.9%Nagaland 29.7%
Water source away from home30.5%Nagaland 28.2%
Closed drainage3.0%Nagaland 4.9%
Permanent (pucca) house11.1%Nagaland 22.9%
Religion & SC/ST

Census 2011 counts people by religion and records Scheduled Caste and Scheduled Tribe status. These are district population figures, not voter or constituency figures.

Census 2011, district-level

Population counts from Census 2011 — not voters and not constituency-level figures. There is no official Census data on OBC or General castes. The Census has not published a caste count other than SC and ST since 1931, so this page shows none.

Out of every 100 residents

  • Christian97.3%
  • Hindu1.8%
  • Muslim0.5%
  • Buddhist0.2%
  • Religion not stated0.1%
  • Sikh<0.1%
  • Jain<0.1%
  • Other religions<0.1%
  • Scheduled Castes (SC)0.0%
  • Scheduled Tribes (ST)97.0%
Tehsils

Sub-district rows from the Primary Census Abstract and table C-01. Tehsil boundaries are as they stood in 2011.

Tehsil-wise figures for Zunheboto
TehsilsPopulationHouseholdsUrban populationLiteracyFemale literacySCSTHinduMuslimChristianSikhReligious composition
V.K.3,9318520.0%87.7%84.9%0.0%99.0%0.3%0.4%99.1%0.0%
Akuluto6,6121,4230.0%88.3%86.1%0.0%96.3%1.4%0.3%98.0%0.1%
Suruhuto13,9572,7820.0%83.2%80.8%0.0%98.0%1.2%0.3%98.2%0.0%
Asuto7,5981,5460.0%80.8%78.3%0.0%99.6%0.3%0.1%99.3%0.0%
Aghunato18,3503,4960.0%80.1%76.1%0.0%99.0%0.3%0.4%99.0%0.0%
Zunheboto Sadar35,9776,70362.9%87.8%86.0%0.0%93.5%4.4%1.0%94.2%0.0%
Atoizu8,7401,7310.0%91.0%88.9%0.0%99.1%0.3%0.3%99.1%0.0%
Akuhaito3,8767340.0%79.6%76.5%0.0%99.5%0.4%0.3%99.2%0.1%
Pughoboto8,9431,9310.0%84.8%81.5%0.0%98.7%0.6%0.4%98.7%0.0%
Ghathashi7,9671,6580.0%85.5%82.8%0.0%99.2%0.2%0.4%99.2%0.0%
Satakha15,1032,98432.9%90.1%87.2%0.0%95.2%3.4%0.8%95.5%0.1%
Saptiqa5,1631,0340.0%84.8%81.3%0.0%99.7%0.1%0.1%99.5%0.0%
Satoi4,5409610.0%71.1%69.9%0.0%98.6%0.6%0.4%98.8%0.0%

Table scrolls sideways on small screens.

Assembly seats

Seats whose area falls in this Census 2011 district, as drawn by the 2008 delimitation (or the Local Government Directory's ward mapping where that is the only link).

Other districts of Nagaland

Field data

Census 2011 is the latest official count. For today's numbers, our field teams run verified surveys — pick what you need and we'll call back with scope and a quote.

What do you need for Zunheboto, Nagaland?

No payment online. We confirm scope and price on a call before any work starts.

FAQ

Answers use Census of India 2011 tables and NITI Aayog's Aspirational Districts list.

What is the population of Zunheboto district?

Census 2011 counted 1,40,757 people in Zunheboto — 71,217 men and 69,540 women (sex ratio 976 women per 1,000 men). 19.6% of them lived in urban areas.

What is the religious composition of Zunheboto?

By Census 2011, Zunheboto's population was Christian 97.3%, Hindu 1.8% and Muslim 0.5%. These are population shares for the whole district, not voter figures.

What share of Zunheboto is SC and ST?

Scheduled Castes were 0.0% and Scheduled Tribes 97.0% of the district's population in Census 2011. There is no official Census count of OBC or General castes.

What is the literacy rate of Zunheboto?

Census 2011 literacy (age 7 and above) was 85.3%; female literacy was 82.6%.

Why are these 2011 figures?

Census 2011 is the latest completed population census of India. The 2021 Census was postponed; the next Census has been notified with a reference date of 1 March 2027 (1 October 2026 for snow-bound areas), and no results from it have been published yet. Until they are, the 2011 tables remain the official source for district-level population, religion and SC/ST figures.

Source: Office of the Registrar General & Census Commissioner, India — Census of India 2011, district code 13-263: Primary Census Abstract, C-01 religion table, HH-14 amenities and assets and A-01 area table (censusindia.gov.in). Aspirational Districts: NITI Aayog list. Seat links: 2008 delimitation district of each assembly seat and the Local Government Directory. Percentages are calculated from the published counts; amenity percentages are as published in table HH-14.