Skip to main content
Bharat Surveyभारत सर्वे
Nagaland · Census 2011 district profile

95,219 people in 18,475 households across 7 tehsils, as counted by Census 2011. Market size, development indicators and religious composition in one place — every figure from the official tables.

Religious composition · Census 2011, district-level

Out of every 100 residents

  • Christian90.5%
  • Hindu4.3%
  • Other religions2.6%
  • Muslim1.9%
  • Buddhist0.5%
  • Religion not stated0.2%
  • Sikh<0.1%
  • Jain<0.1%
  • Scheduled Castes (SC)0.0%
  • Scheduled Tribes (ST)88.5%
95,219
Population
Census 2011
77.9%
Literacy
Female literacy 72.6%
14.5%
Urban population
58 per sq km
Market

Population, urbanisation and the share of households owning key assets — the starting point for sizing a district market.

Population
95,219
49,714 / 45,505
Households
18,475
5.2 persons per household
Urban population
14.5%
13,790 persons
Sex ratio
915
women per 1,000 men
Density
58
per sq km
Work participation
64.5%
61,390 workers

Households owning (% of households)

Mobile phone41.3%Nagaland 52.2%
Television23.2%Nagaland 38.4%
Scooter / motorcycle / moped4.4%Nagaland 6.4%
Availing banking services20.9%Nagaland 35.3%
LPG / PNG for cooking3.2%Nagaland 20.6%
Computer / laptop7.5%Nagaland 9.1%
Car / jeep / van3.5%Nagaland 7.9%
None of the listed assets40.7%Nagaland 31.9%

What workers do

Cultivators64.6%
Agricultural labourers6.1%
Household industry4.2%
Other work (services, trade, industry)25.1%

Main workers 36,555, marginal workers 24,835. Shares of all workers.

State and India amenity figures are weighted by households from the published district percentages.

Development

Basic-service coverage from the Houselisting & Housing Census 2011, with literacy from the Primary Census Abstract.

Literacy
77.9%
age 7 and above
Female literacy
72.6%
Nagaland 76.1%
SC
0.0%
% of population
ST
88.5%
% of population
Electricity for lighting74.1%Nagaland 81.6%
Latrine within premises79.5%Nagaland 76.9%
No latrine — open defecation18.2%Nagaland 16.2%
Tap water (main source)39.9%Nagaland 46.6%
Tap water from treated source7.3%Nagaland 6.0%
Drinking water within premises28.8%Nagaland 29.7%
Water source away from home26.0%Nagaland 28.2%
Closed drainage2.3%Nagaland 4.9%
Permanent (pucca) house9.3%Nagaland 22.9%
Religion & SC/ST

Census 2011 counts people by religion and records Scheduled Caste and Scheduled Tribe status. These are district population figures, not voter or constituency figures.

Census 2011, district-level

Population counts from Census 2011 — not voters and not constituency-level figures. There is no official Census data on OBC or General castes. The Census has not published a caste count other than SC and ST since 1931, so this page shows none.

Out of every 100 residents

  • Christian90.5%
  • Hindu4.3%
  • Other religions2.6%
  • Muslim1.9%
  • Buddhist0.5%
  • Religion not stated0.2%
  • Sikh<0.1%
  • Jain<0.1%
  • Scheduled Castes (SC)0.0%
  • Scheduled Tribes (ST)88.5%
Tehsils

Sub-district rows from the Primary Census Abstract and table C-01. Tehsil boundaries are as they stood in 2011.

Tehsil-wise figures for Peren
TehsilsPopulationHouseholdsUrban populationLiteracyFemale literacySCSTHinduMuslimChristianSikhReligious composition
Pedi (Ngwalwa)10,1052,1530.0%75.9%68.8%0.0%87.8%9.1%1.8%88.5%0.0%
Jalukie28,3915,70130.7%81.0%75.9%0.0%72.5%7.4%4.3%86.6%0.0%
Athibung13,9502,6930.0%85.8%81.5%0.0%93.6%3.0%2.2%93.4%0.0%
Kebai Khelma3,0126920.0%69.0%62.4%0.0%99.2%0.5%0.3%93.3%0.0%
Nsong5,2008680.0%76.2%71.2%0.0%99.5%0.3%0.2%91.0%0.0%
Tening25,8644,5210.0%71.5%66.6%0.0%99.1%0.7%0.3%92.7%0.0%
Peren8,6971,84758.5%82.4%75.4%0.0%91.5%4.7%0.6%92.7%0.0%

Table scrolls sideways on small screens.

Assembly seats

Seats whose area falls in this Census 2011 district, as drawn by the 2008 delimitation (or the Local Government Directory's ward mapping where that is the only link).

No assembly seat is linked to this district in our data.

Other districts of Nagaland

Field data

Census 2011 is the latest official count. For today's numbers, our field teams run verified surveys — pick what you need and we'll call back with scope and a quote.

What do you need for Peren, Nagaland?

No payment online. We confirm scope and price on a call before any work starts.

FAQ

Answers use Census of India 2011 tables and NITI Aayog's Aspirational Districts list.

What is the population of Peren district?

Census 2011 counted 95,219 people in Peren — 49,714 men and 45,505 women (sex ratio 915 women per 1,000 men). 14.5% of them lived in urban areas.

What is the religious composition of Peren?

By Census 2011, Peren's population was Christian 90.5%, Hindu 4.3%, Other religions 2.6%, Muslim 1.9% and Buddhist 0.5%. These are population shares for the whole district, not voter figures.

What share of Peren is SC and ST?

Scheduled Castes were 0.0% and Scheduled Tribes 88.5% of the district's population in Census 2011. There is no official Census count of OBC or General castes.

What is the literacy rate of Peren?

Census 2011 literacy (age 7 and above) was 77.9%; female literacy was 72.6%.

Why are these 2011 figures?

Census 2011 is the latest completed population census of India. The 2021 Census was postponed; the next Census has been notified with a reference date of 1 March 2027 (1 October 2026 for snow-bound areas), and no results from it have been published yet. Until they are, the 2011 tables remain the official source for district-level population, religion and SC/ST figures.

Source: Office of the Registrar General & Census Commissioner, India — Census of India 2011, district code 13-271: Primary Census Abstract, C-01 religion table, HH-14 amenities and assets and A-01 area table (censusindia.gov.in). Aspirational Districts: NITI Aayog list. Seat links: 2008 delimitation district of each assembly seat and the Local Government Directory. Percentages are calculated from the published counts; amenity percentages are as published in table HH-14.