Skip to main content
Bharat Surveyभारत सर्वे
Vidhan Sabha · Nagaland · Feb 2023

60 seats. In 2023 Nationalist Democratic Progressive Party won 25 (majority is 31). Every seat below links to its full result, turnout and history, from official Election Commission of India data.

NDPPNDPPNDPPNDPPNDPPNDPPNDPPNDPPNDPPNDPPNDPPNDPPNDPPNDPPNDPPNDPPNDPPNDPPNDPPNDPPNDPPNDPPNDPPNDPPNDPPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPNCPNCPNCPNCPNCPNCPNCPNPEPNPEPNPEPNPEPNPEPINDINDINDINDLJPRVLJPRVNPFNPFRPPRINATRPPRINATJD(U)60seats · majority 31
  • NDPPNationalist Democratic Progressive Party2532.2% votes
  • BJPBharatiya Janata Party1218.8% votes
  • NCPNationalist Congress Party79.6% votes
  • NPPNational People's Party55.8% votes
  • IndependentsIndependent46.3% votes
  • LJPRVLok Janshakti Party (Ram Vilas)28.6% votes
Assembly seats
0 SC · 59 ST reserved
87.4%
Turnout 2023
11,49,971 voted
2028
Next election due
End of five-year term
Party-wise result 2023

Seats won, seats where the party finished second, and vote share across all 60 constituencies.

Nagaland 2023 party-wise result
PartyContestedWonRunner-upVotesVote share
NDPPNationalist Democratic Progressive Party4025133,69,143
32.24%
BJPBharatiya Janata Party201282,15,292
18.80%
NCPNationalist Congress Party12751,09,467
9.56%
NPPNational People's Party125165,920
5.76%
IndependentsIndependent194371,737
6.27%
LJPRVLok Janshakti Party (Ram Vilas)162898,972
8.64%
NPFNaga Peoples Front222781,195
7.09%
RPPRINATRepublican Party of India (Athawale)82442,191
3.69%
JD(U)Janata Dal (United)71237,182
3.25%
INCIndian National Congress230740,810
3.56%

42 of 60 seats changed party between 2018 and 2023.

NDPPBJPNCPNPPLJPRVNPFOthers
Click a seat to open it. Boundaries approximate.
Previous election

Nagaland 2018 party-wise result
PartyContestedWonRunner-upVotesVote share
NPFNaga Peoples Front5826253,89,687
38.78%
NDPPNationalist Democratic Progressive Party4018172,54,192
25.30%
BJPBharatiya Janata Party201251,53,864
15.31%
NPPNational People's Party252471,503
7.12%
JD(U)Janata Dal (United)131545,089
4.49%
IndependentsIndependent111243,008
4.28%
INCIndian National Congress180020,752
2.07%
NCPNationalist Congress Party60110,693
1.06%
All seats

Search by name, number or winner; filter by district, reservation or party; sort by closest margin. For the 1 Lok Sabha seats see the parliamentary list.

60 of 60 seats

No.Assembly seatDistrictWinnerMarginTurnout
1Dimapur-IDimapur *H. Tovihoto AyemiBJP6,95935.0%78.8%
2Dimapur-IiSTDimapur *Moatoshi LongkumerNDPP5,14711.5%76.7%
3Dimapur-IiiSTDimapur *Hekani JakhaluNDPP1,5364.8%83.8%
4Ghaspani-ISTDimapur *N. Jacob ZhimomiBJP20,09635.1%76.8%
5Ghaspani-IiSTDimapur *Zhaleo RioNDPP4,17517.0%83.4%
6TenningSTKohimaNamri NchangNCP3371.5%83.8%
7PerenSTKohimaTaditui Rangkau ZeliangNDPP9,91539.8%77.6%
8Western AngamiSTKohimaSalhoutuonuo KruseNDPP70.0%81.0%
9Kohima TownSTKohimaDr. Tseilhoutuo Rhutso (dr. Ato)NPP1,3426.8%62.6%
10Northern Angami-ISTKohimaDr.kekhrielhoulie YhomeNDPP1,69012.2%77.5%
11Northern Angami-IiSTKohimaNeiphiu RioNDPP15,82486.2%84.3%
12TseminyuSTKohimaJwenga SebJD(U)2,56311.4%93.3%
13PughobotoSTKohimaDr. Sukhato A. SemaLJPRV8505.7%95.5%
14Southern Angami-ISTKohimaKevipodi SophieIndependent1771.3%91.0%
15Southern Angami-IiSTKohimaKropol VitsuBJP4502.8%91.0%
16PfutseroSTPhekDr.neisatuo MeroIndependent1040.5%91.5%
17ChizamiSTPhekK. G KenyeNDPP1,2797.8%92.9%
18ChazoubaSTPhekKudecho KhamoNDPP2,2389.7%89.8%
19PhekSTPhekKuzholuzo NienuNPF480.2%87.9%
20MeluriSTPhekZ.nyusietho NyutheNDPP3,58018.5%93.3%
21TuliSTMokokchungA. Pangjung JamirBJP3,02917.2%94.7%
22ArkakongSTMokokchungNuklutoshiNPP1,2036.8%94.4%
23ImpurSTMokokchungT. N. MannenNDPP1,0958.7%91.7%
24AngetyongpangSTMokokchungTongpang OzukumNDPP2,22014.1%87.7%
25MongoyaSTMokokchungImkongmarNDPP1,0426.4%93.4%
26AonglendenSTMokokchungSharingain LongkumerNDPP4,52044.1%86.9%
27Mokokchung TownSTMokokchungMetsubo JamirNDPP3,91157.8%82.0%
28KoridangSTMokokchungImkong L. ImchenBJP4102.1%88.1%
29JangpetkongSTMokokchungTemjenmenbaNDPP2,00117.8%87.9%
30AlongtakiSTMokokchungTemjen Imna AlongBJP3,74825.3%92.9%
31AkulutoSTZunhebotoKazhetoBJP——
32AtoizuSTZunhebotoPictoNCP6023.8%96.4%
33SuruhutoSTZunhebotoS. Toiho YepthoNCP690.5%85.9%
34AghunatoSTZunhebotoG. Ikuto ZhimomiNDPP5924.3%88.1%
35ZunhebotoSTZunhebotoK. Tokugha SukhaluNDPP12,02860.5%86.6%
36SatakhaSTZunhebotoG. Kaito AyeNDPP1,3518.2%89.3%
37TyuiSTWokhaYanthungo PattonBJP8,84136.0%95.4%
38WokhaSTWokhaY. Mhonbemo HumtsoeNCP3,06110.5%93.6%
39SanisSTWokhaMhathung YanthanNDPP9,51341.5%95.2%
40BhandariSTWokhaAchumbemo KikonNPF3,58914.0%96.0%
41TizitSTMonP. Paiwang KonyakBJP4,60323.4%95.3%
42WakchingSTMonW. Chingang KonyakNDPP2,73317.5%96.0%
43TapiSTMonNoke WangnaoNDPP820.6%96.0%
44PhomchingSTMonK Konngam KonyakBJP2,87717.0%96.7%
45TehokSTMonC.L. JohnNDPP7,07060.2%96.3%
46Mon TownSTMonY Mankhao KonyakNCP2,61113.6%94.2%
47AboiSTMonC. Manpon KonyakIndependent3,52427.5%95.6%
48MokaSTMonA Nyamnyei KonyakNPP5563.2%96.9%
49TamluSTTuensangB. Bangtick PhomIndependent6944.1%92.1%
50LonglengSTTuensangA Pongshi PhomNCP5,27018.0%95.5%
51NoksenSTTuensangY. Lima Onen ChangRPPRINAT1881.9%81.6%
52Longkhim ChareSTTuensangSethrongkyuBJP1,6238.0%91.3%
53Tuensang Sadar-ISTTuensangP. Bashangmongba ChangBJP5,64428.3%84.7%
54Tuensang Sadar-IiSTTuensangImtichobaRPPRINAT4002.6%91.7%
55TobuSTTuensangNaiba KonyakLJPRV5062.4%96.3%
56NoklakSTTuensangP. LongonNCP7344.5%90.9%
57ThonoknyuSTTuensangBenei M LamthiuNPP2,32812.5%89.7%
58Shamator ChessoreSTTuensangS. Keoshu YimchungerNDPP2,29514.2%88.3%
59Seyochung SitimiSTTuensangC. Kipili SangtamNPP7323.2%94.1%
60Pungro KiphireSTTuensangS. Kiusumew YimchungerNDPP2,2917.6%92.5%

Nagaland Lok Sabha constituencies →

Data & field work

Booth-level result analysis, printable maps, voter-list analysis and verified field surveys for one seat, a district or the whole state.

What do you need for Nagaland (state)?

No payment online. We confirm scope and price on a call before any work starts.

FAQ

Answers use the official Election Commission of India statistical reports.

How many assembly constituencies are there in Nagaland?

Nagaland has 60 assembly constituencies, of which 0 are reserved for Scheduled Castes and 59 for Scheduled Tribes. A party or alliance needs 31 seats for a majority in the Vidhan Sabha.

Which party won the most seats in the 2023 Nagaland election?

Nationalist Democratic Progressive Party (NDPP) won 25 of 60 seats with 32.24% of the valid votes. Bharatiya Janata Party came second with 12 seats. Seat counts here are for parties, not pre-poll alliances.

What was the voter turnout in Nagaland in 2023?

Across all 60 seats, 11,49,971 of 13,16,064 registered electors voted, a turnout of about 87.4%. The seat with the highest turnout is listed first when you sort the table below by turnout.

Which was the closest contest in Nagaland in 2023?

Western Angami was decided by just 7 votes. Phek (48), Suruhuto (69), Tapi (82) were also decided by very small margins.

When is the next Nagaland assembly election?

The assembly elected in 2023 completes its five-year term in 2028, so the next general election is due by then unless the house is dissolved early. The Election Commission of India announces the schedule a few weeks before polling.

Source: Election Commission of India statistical reports for the Nagaland assembly elections of 2023 and 2018 and 2013 and 2008 (2023 report). Party seat counts are computed from the detailed constituency results. Districts and boundaries: DataMeet (from ECI polling-station maps), approximate.