Skip to main content
Bharat Surveyभारत सर्वे
Madhya Pradesh · Census 2011 district profile

13.3 lakh people in 2,78,895 households across 8 tehsils, as counted by Census 2011. Market size, development indicators and religious composition in one place — every figure from the official tables.

Religious composition · Census 2011, district-level

Out of every 100 residents

  • Hindu89.8%
  • Muslim9.0%
  • Jain0.8%
  • Sikh0.2%
  • Christian0.1%
  • Religion not stated0.1%
  • Buddhist<0.1%
  • Other religions<0.1%
  • Scheduled Castes (SC)17.0%
  • Scheduled Tribes (ST)15.4%
13.3 lakh
Population
Census 2011
73.0%
Literacy
Female literacy 64.2%
22.8%
Urban population
157 per sq km
Market

Population, urbanisation and the share of households owning key assets — the starting point for sizing a district market.

Population
13,31,597
7,00,358 / 6,31,239
Households
2,78,895
4.8 persons per household
Urban population
22.8%
3,03,425 persons
Sex ratio
901
women per 1,000 men
Density
157
per sq km
Work participation
38.9%
5,17,838 workers

Households owning (% of households)

Mobile phone47.2%Madhya Pradesh 43.8%
Television31.8%Madhya Pradesh 32.4%
Scooter / motorcycle / moped17.6%Madhya Pradesh 19.0%
Availing banking services35.2%Madhya Pradesh 46.7%
LPG / PNG for cooking12.6%Madhya Pradesh 18.4%
Computer / laptop3.6%Madhya Pradesh 6.0%
Car / jeep / van2.2%Madhya Pradesh 2.7%
None of the listed assets36.1%Madhya Pradesh 32.5%

What workers do

Cultivators26.8%
Agricultural labourers44.1%
Household industry3.3%
Other work (services, trade, industry)25.8%

Main workers 3,70,241, marginal workers 1,47,597. Shares of all workers.

State and India amenity figures are weighted by households from the published district percentages.

Development

Basic-service coverage from the Houselisting & Housing Census 2011, with literacy from the Primary Census Abstract.

Literacy
73.0%
age 7 and above
Female literacy
64.2%
Madhya Pradesh 59.2%
SC
17.0%
% of population
ST
15.4%
% of population
Electricity for lighting70.9%Madhya Pradesh 67.3%
Latrine within premises30.1%Madhya Pradesh 29.1%
No latrine — open defecation69.3%Madhya Pradesh 69.7%
Tap water (main source)20.3%Madhya Pradesh 23.6%
Tap water from treated source11.5%Madhya Pradesh 16.6%
Drinking water within premises25.7%Madhya Pradesh 24.1%
Water source away from home31.8%Madhya Pradesh 30.4%
Closed drainage5.2%Madhya Pradesh 10.0%
Permanent (pucca) house37.7%Madhya Pradesh 44.4%
Religion & SC/ST

Census 2011 counts people by religion and records Scheduled Caste and Scheduled Tribe status. These are district population figures, not voter or constituency figures.

Census 2011, district-level

Population counts from Census 2011 — not voters and not constituency-level figures. There is no official Census data on OBC or General castes. The Census has not published a caste count other than SC and ST since 1931, so this page shows none.

Out of every 100 residents

  • Hindu89.8%
  • Muslim9.0%
  • Jain0.8%
  • Sikh0.2%
  • Christian0.1%
  • Religion not stated0.1%
  • Buddhist<0.1%
  • Other religions<0.1%
  • Scheduled Castes (SC)17.0%
  • Scheduled Tribes (ST)15.4%
Tehsils

Sub-district rows from the Primary Census Abstract and table C-01. Tehsil boundaries are as they stood in 2011.

Tehsil-wise figures for Raisen
TehsilsPopulationHouseholdsUrban populationLiteracyFemale literacySCSTHinduMuslimChristianSikhReligious composition
Raisen2,26,05945,58123.3%72.9%63.6%18.9%10.9%86.9%12.6%0.1%0.1%
Gairatganj1,25,01826,51414.5%78.8%71.5%20.2%12.7%88.8%9.5%0.1%0.0%
Begamganj1,46,51031,32823.2%76.1%68.0%18.1%9.4%87.7%10.2%0.1%0.0%
Goharganj2,68,98856,73540.0%73.6%65.0%12.8%22.0%89.2%9.7%0.2%0.3%
Baraily1,42,31929,67424.4%72.0%63.0%21.2%3.3%92.4%6.8%0.1%0.0%
Badi1,11,70322,82017.5%69.8%59.2%18.6%13.2%90.7%7.4%0.2%1.1%
Silwani1,54,77433,61412.0%69.7%62.2%11.5%37.4%88.5%9.8%0.2%0.0%
Udaipura1,56,22632,62911.7%70.8%61.4%18.1%9.1%95.8%3.8%0.1%0.0%

Table scrolls sideways on small screens.

Assembly seats

Seats whose area falls in this Census 2011 district, as drawn by the 2008 delimitation (or the Local Government Directory's ward mapping where that is the only link).

Other districts of Madhya Pradesh

Field data

Census 2011 is the latest official count. For today's numbers, our field teams run verified surveys — pick what you need and we'll call back with scope and a quote.

What do you need for Raisen, Madhya Pradesh?

No payment online. We confirm scope and price on a call before any work starts.

FAQ

Answers use Census of India 2011 tables and NITI Aayog's Aspirational Districts list.

What is the population of Raisen district?

Census 2011 counted 13,31,597 people in Raisen — 7,00,358 men and 6,31,239 women (sex ratio 901 women per 1,000 men). 22.8% of them lived in urban areas.

What is the religious composition of Raisen?

By Census 2011, Raisen's population was Hindu 89.8%, Muslim 9.0% and Jain 0.8%. These are population shares for the whole district, not voter figures.

What share of Raisen is SC and ST?

Scheduled Castes were 17.0% and Scheduled Tribes 15.4% of the district's population in Census 2011. There is no official Census count of OBC or General castes.

What is the literacy rate of Raisen?

Census 2011 literacy (age 7 and above) was 73.0%; female literacy was 64.2%.

Why are these 2011 figures?

Census 2011 is the latest completed population census of India. The 2021 Census was postponed; the next Census has been notified with a reference date of 1 March 2027 (1 October 2026 for snow-bound areas), and no results from it have been published yet. Until they are, the 2011 tables remain the official source for district-level population, religion and SC/ST figures.

Source: Office of the Registrar General & Census Commissioner, India — Census of India 2011, district code 23-446: Primary Census Abstract, C-01 religion table, HH-14 amenities and assets and A-01 area table (censusindia.gov.in). Aspirational Districts: NITI Aayog list. Seat links: 2008 delimitation district of each assembly seat and the Local Government Directory. Percentages are calculated from the published counts; amenity percentages are as published in table HH-14.