Skip to main content
Bharat Surveyभारत सर्वे
Madhya Pradesh · panchayat directory

Madhya Pradesh has 55 districts, 23,011 gram panchayats and 57,497 villages in the Local Government Directory as on 25 September 2026.

23,011
Gram panchayats
Gram Panchayat
57,497
Villages
54,257 inhabited villages
Districts
313 blocks
State by state

Pick a district to see its block panchayats, gram panchayats and villages.

Districts
55
52 zila panchayat
Blocks
313
313 janpad panchayat
Gram panchayats
23,011
Villages
57,497
Towns (ULBs)
413
Blocks, gram panchayats, villages and towns in each district of Madhya Pradesh
DistrictBlocksGram panchayatsVillagesTowns (ULBs)Assembly seats
Agar-Malwa423651371
Alirajpur628855233
Anuppur4277603103
Ashoknagar432891262
Balaghat106901,41067
Barwani740973094
Betul105541,481105
Bhind6439979135
Bhopal222263227
Burhanpur216727832
Chhatarpur85591,280154
Chhindwara96591,753132
Damoh74601,23062
Datia329067751
Dewas64961,173145
Dhar137631,627115
Dindori73649322—
Guna54211,38764
Gwalior426375276
Harda322057442
Indore433468299
Jabalpur75271,55498
Jhabua63758465—
Katni640797542
Khandwa (East Nimar)741981164
Khargone (West Nimar)95891,45097
Maihar322163232
Mandla94901,28243
Mandsaur5468982114
Mauganj32561,0723—
Morena747887685
Narmadapuram742799773
Narsimhapur64501,08984
Neemuch324383912—
Niwari213630352
Pandhurna213131951
Panna53861,07273
Raisen75211,557124
Rajgarh66221,763144
Ratlam64191,10594
Rewa65641,747107
Sagar117652,130176
Satna54741,47392
Sehore55421,10893
Seoni86351,63253
Shahdol539088673
Shajapur435264464
Sheopur323664632
Shivpuri85871,432115
Sidhi54001,09244
Singrauli331683235
Tikamgarh432470084
Ujjain66091,14885
Umaria32366845—
Vidisha75771,66263

Blocks are community development blocks. Meghalaya, Mizoram and Nagaland have no panchayats under Part IX of the Constitution; villages there fall under traditional or autonomous councils, so the panchayat count is zero. Towns come from our urban local body directory, also built from LGD.

Towns and cities in Madhya Pradesh

Work with us

We send a scope and a quote within one working day. No payment to get a quote.

What do you need for Panchayat directory, Madhya Pradesh?

No payment online. We confirm scope and price on a call before any work starts.

Questions

What the numbers mean and where they come from.

How many gram panchayats are there in Madhya Pradesh?

The Local Government Directory lists 23,011 gram panchayats in Madhya Pradesh, across 55 districts, as on 25 September 2026.

How many villages are there in Madhya Pradesh?

LGD lists 57,497 villages in Madhya Pradesh. The district with the most villages is Sagar.

What is the middle tier of panchayats called in Madhya Pradesh?

LGD calls it Janpad Panchayat. Madhya Pradesh has 313 of them. They usually match the community development blocks.

Source: Local Government Directory (lgdirectory.gov.in), Ministry of Panchayati Raj, Government of India, read from the daily open mirror github.com/ramSeraph/opendata. Data as on 25 September 2026. Licence: Government Open Data License - India.