Skip to main content
Bharat Surveyभारत सर्वे
Madhya Pradesh · Census 2011 district profile

20.9 lakh people in 4,43,361 households across 12 tehsils, as counted by Census 2011. Market size, development indicators and religious composition in one place — every figure from the official tables.

Religious composition · Census 2011, district-level

Out of every 100 residents

  • Hindu92.0%
  • Muslim4.8%
  • Buddhist1.2%
  • Other religions1.2%
  • Jain0.4%
  • Christian0.2%
  • Sikh0.1%
  • Religion not stated0.1%
  • Scheduled Castes (SC)11.1%
  • Scheduled Tribes (ST)36.8%
20.9 lakh
Population
Census 2011
71.2%
Literacy
Female literacy 63.0%
24.2%
Urban population
177 per sq km
Market

Population, urbanisation and the share of households owning key assets — the starting point for sizing a district market.

Population
20,90,922
10,64,468 / 10,26,454
Households
4,43,361
4.7 persons per household
Urban population
24.2%
5,05,183 persons
Sex ratio
964
women per 1,000 men
Density
177
per sq km
Work participation
45.8%
9,57,984 workers

Households owning (% of households)

Mobile phone31.4%Madhya Pradesh 43.8%
Television31.6%Madhya Pradesh 32.4%
Scooter / motorcycle / moped17.2%Madhya Pradesh 19.0%
Availing banking services55.4%Madhya Pradesh 46.7%
LPG / PNG for cooking16.7%Madhya Pradesh 18.4%
Computer / laptop4.6%Madhya Pradesh 6.0%
Car / jeep / van1.9%Madhya Pradesh 2.7%
None of the listed assets39.3%Madhya Pradesh 32.5%

What workers do

Cultivators29.6%
Agricultural labourers44.1%
Household industry1.5%
Other work (services, trade, industry)24.8%

Main workers 6,73,845, marginal workers 2,84,139. Shares of all workers.

State and India amenity figures are weighted by households from the published district percentages.

Development

Basic-service coverage from the Houselisting & Housing Census 2011, with literacy from the Primary Census Abstract.

Literacy
71.2%
age 7 and above
Female literacy
63.0%
Madhya Pradesh 59.2%
SC
11.1%
% of population
ST
36.8%
% of population
Electricity for lighting78.7%Madhya Pradesh 67.3%
Latrine within premises25.5%Madhya Pradesh 29.1%
No latrine — open defecation73.3%Madhya Pradesh 69.7%
Tap water (main source)37.4%Madhya Pradesh 23.6%
Tap water from treated source21.6%Madhya Pradesh 16.6%
Drinking water within premises23.3%Madhya Pradesh 24.1%
Water source away from home30.6%Madhya Pradesh 30.4%
Closed drainage4.0%Madhya Pradesh 10.0%
Permanent (pucca) house29.9%Madhya Pradesh 44.4%
Religion & SC/ST

Census 2011 counts people by religion and records Scheduled Caste and Scheduled Tribe status. These are district population figures, not voter or constituency figures.

Census 2011, district-level

Population counts from Census 2011 — not voters and not constituency-level figures. There is no official Census data on OBC or General castes. The Census has not published a caste count other than SC and ST since 1931, so this page shows none.

Out of every 100 residents

  • Hindu92.0%
  • Muslim4.8%
  • Buddhist1.2%
  • Other religions1.2%
  • Jain0.4%
  • Christian0.2%
  • Sikh0.1%
  • Religion not stated0.1%
  • Scheduled Castes (SC)11.1%
  • Scheduled Tribes (ST)36.8%
Tehsils

Sub-district rows from the Primary Census Abstract and table C-01. Tehsil boundaries are as they stood in 2011.

Tehsil-wise figures for Chhindwara
TehsilsPopulationHouseholdsUrban populationLiteracyFemale literacySCSTHinduMuslimChristianSikhReligious composition
Tamia1,14,17623,2900.0%58.1%48.2%5.1%78.3%98.3%1.2%0.1%0.0%
Amarwara1,59,06332,9298.9%66.6%57.2%11.4%37.2%94.5%3.8%0.1%0.0%
Harrai1,35,18828,6298.1%56.9%47.6%8.0%76.4%97.9%0.9%0.1%0.0%
Chaurai1,89,47039,4896.8%71.2%62.9%9.3%19.9%94.0%4.2%0.1%0.0%
Jamai2,40,54749,51524.3%61.9%54.0%13.9%50.4%91.8%5.3%0.3%0.1%
Parasia1,93,53641,58256.7%75.4%67.2%17.1%26.6%85.2%13.3%0.5%0.3%
Umreth91,45718,4190.0%60.3%51.2%9.8%43.7%98.6%1.2%0.0%0.0%
Chhindwara3,37,14471,10756.4%81.2%75.0%13.1%19.0%89.5%7.5%0.6%0.3%
Mohkhed1,68,34034,9320.0%71.1%61.3%8.5%34.5%97.0%2.4%0.0%0.0%
Sausar1,81,69241,87134.9%81.5%75.1%10.9%17.6%88.8%3.7%0.1%0.0%
Bichhua87,69118,6350.0%70.2%61.1%9.7%55.8%90.9%2.2%0.0%0.0%
Pandhurna1,92,61842,96323.6%76.5%69.2%9.1%33.5%87.6%3.4%0.1%0.1%

Table scrolls sideways on small screens.

Assembly seats

Seats whose area falls in this Census 2011 district, as drawn by the 2008 delimitation (or the Local Government Directory's ward mapping where that is the only link).

Other districts of Madhya Pradesh

Field data

Census 2011 is the latest official count. For today's numbers, our field teams run verified surveys — pick what you need and we'll call back with scope and a quote.

What do you need for Chhindwara, Madhya Pradesh?

No payment online. We confirm scope and price on a call before any work starts.

FAQ

Answers use Census of India 2011 tables and NITI Aayog's Aspirational Districts list.

What is the population of Chhindwara district?

Census 2011 counted 20,90,922 people in Chhindwara — 10,64,468 men and 10,26,454 women (sex ratio 964 women per 1,000 men). 24.2% of them lived in urban areas.

What is the religious composition of Chhindwara?

By Census 2011, Chhindwara's population was Hindu 92.0%, Muslim 4.8%, Buddhist 1.2% and Other religions 1.2%. These are population shares for the whole district, not voter figures.

What share of Chhindwara is SC and ST?

Scheduled Castes were 11.1% and Scheduled Tribes 36.8% of the district's population in Census 2011. There is no official Census count of OBC or General castes.

What is the literacy rate of Chhindwara?

Census 2011 literacy (age 7 and above) was 71.2%; female literacy was 63.0%.

Why are these 2011 figures?

Census 2011 is the latest completed population census of India. The 2021 Census was postponed; the next Census has been notified with a reference date of 1 March 2027 (1 October 2026 for snow-bound areas), and no results from it have been published yet. Until they are, the 2011 tables remain the official source for district-level population, religion and SC/ST figures.

Source: Office of the Registrar General & Census Commissioner, India — Census of India 2011, district code 23-455: Primary Census Abstract, C-01 religion table, HH-14 amenities and assets and A-01 area table (censusindia.gov.in). Aspirational Districts: NITI Aayog list. Seat links: 2008 delimitation district of each assembly seat and the Local Government Directory. Percentages are calculated from the published counts; amenity percentages are as published in table HH-14.