Skip to main content
Bharat Surveyभारत सर्वे
Vidhan Sabha · Madhya Pradesh · Nov 2023

230 seats. In 2023 Bharatiya Janata Party won 163, a majority on its own. Every seat below links to its full result, turnout and history, from official Election Commission of India data.

BJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCBHRTADVSIP230seats · majority 116
  • BJPBharatiya Janata Party16348.5% votes
  • INCIndian National Congress6640.4% votes
  • BAPBharat Adivasi Party10.2% votes
  • BSPBahujan Samaj Party03.4% votes
  • IndependentsIndependent03.4% votes
Assembly seats
35 SC · 47 ST reserved
77.7%
Turnout 2023
4,35,80,938 voted
2028
Next election due
End of five-year term
Party-wise result 2023

Seats won, seats where the party finished second, and vote share across all 230 constituencies.

Madhya Pradesh 2023 party-wise result
PartyContestedWonRunner-upVotesVote share
BJPBharatiya Janata Party230163662,11,16,197
48.55%
INCIndian National Congress230661561,75,71,582
40.40%
BAPBharat Adivasi Party8101,06,092
0.24%
BSPBahujan Samaj Party1810414,77,202
3.40%
IndependentsIndependent11660414,59,850
3.36%

98 of 230 seats changed party between 2018 and 2023.

BJPINCBAPBSPOthers
Click a seat to open it. Boundaries approximate.
Previous election

Madhya Pradesh 2018 party-wise result
PartyContestedWonRunner-upVotesVote share
INCIndian National Congress229114981,55,95,696
40.89%
BJPBharatiya Janata Party2301091131,56,43,623
41.02%
IndependentsIndependent10944522,17,998
5.82%
BSPBahujan Samaj Party2272619,11,642
5.01%
SPSamajwadi Party52154,96,025
1.30%
GGPGondvana Gantantra Party73026,75,648
1.77%
All seats

Search by name, number or winner; filter by district, reservation or party; sort by closest margin. For the 29 Lok Sabha seats see the parliamentary list.

230 of 230 seats

No.Assembly seatDistrictWinnerMarginTurnout
1SheopurSheopur *Babu JandelINC11,1305.3%81.9%
2VijaypurSheopur *Ramniwas RawatINC18,0598.7%81.8%
3SabalagadhMorenaSmt. Sarla Vijendra RawatBJP9,8055.4%77.0%
4JauraMorenaPankaj UpadhyayINC30,28115.8%72.6%
5SumawaliMorenaAidal Singh KansanaBJP16,0088.6%72.5%
6MorenaMorenaDinesh GurjarINC19,87111.6%65.0%
7DimaniMorenaNarendra Singh TomarBJP24,46115.1%69.8%
8AmbahSCMorenaDevendra Ramnarayan SakhwarINC22,62715.6%60.3%
9AterBhindHemant Satyadev KatareINC20,22813.2%63.9%
10BhindBhindNarendra Singh KushwahBJP14,1468.7%59.1%
11LaharBhindAmbrish Sharma "guddu"BJP12,3977.1%67.7%
12MehgaonBhindRakesh ShuklaBJP22,01012.1%65.0%
13GohadSCBhindKeshav DesaiINC6070.4%61.7%
14Gwalior RuralGwaliorSahab Singh GurjarINC3,2821.7%74.8%
15GwaliorGwaliorPradhuman Singh TomarBJP19,1409.7%66.0%
16Gwalior EastGwaliorDr Satish SikarwarINC15,3537.9%58.5%
17Gwalior SouthGwaliorNarayan Singh KushwahBJP2,5361.5%64.6%
18BhitarwarGwaliorMohan Singh RathoreBJP22,35412.2%75.3%
19DabraSCGwaliorSuresh RajeINC2,2671.3%72.8%
20SewdaDatiaPradeep AgrawalBJP2,5581.8%73.4%
21BhanderSCDatiaPhool Singh BaraiyaINC29,43821.1%73.7%
22DatiaDatiaBharti RajendraINC7,7424.4%80.3%
23KareraSCShivpuriKhatik Ramesh PrasadBJP3,1031.5%76.3%
24PohariShivpuriKailash KushwahINC49,48125.6%79.4%
25ShivpuriShivpuriDevendra Kumar Jain 'patte Wale'BJP43,03021.7%76.7%
26PichhoreShivpuriPreetam LodhiBJP21,8829.5%86.1%
27KolarasShivpuriMahendra Ramsingh Yadav KhatoraBJP50,97325.5%79.5%
28BamoriGunaRishi AgrawalINC14,7968.1%81.3%
29GunaSCGunaPanna Lal ShakyaBJP66,45438.5%73.3%
30ChachouraGunaPriyanka PenchiBJP61,57031.5%82.9%
31RaghogarhGunaJaivardhan SinghINC4,5052.3%83.4%
32Ashok NagarSCAshok NagarHaribaboo RaiINC8,3734.8%79.1%
33ChanderiAshok NagarJagannath Singh RaghuwanshiBJP21,76813.7%80.3%
34MungaoliAshok NagarBrajendra Singh YadavBJP5,4223.2%79.9%
35BinaSCSagarAdv. Nirmla SapreINC6,1554.3%75.4%
36KhuraiSagarBhoopendra SinghBJP47,32527.7%80.1%
37SurkhiSagarGovind Singh RajputBJP2,1781.3%76.5%
38DeoriSagarBrijbihari Pateriya"gudda Bhaiya"BJP27,22315.8%79.5%
39RehliSagarGopal BhargavaBJP72,80037.3%80.5%
40NaryoliSCSagarEr. Pradeep LariyaBJP14,4128.5%71.6%
41SagarSagarShalendra Kumar JainBJP15,02110.6%67.8%
42BandaSagarVeerendra Singh LodhiBJP34,75117.9%78.3%
43TikamgarhTikamgarhYadvendra Singh (jaggu Bhaiya)INC9,1185.1%79.1%
44JataraSCTikamgarhKhatik HarishankarBJP11,2166.7%75.8%
45PrithvipurTikamgarhNitendra Brajendra Singh RathoreINC1,8311.0%83.8%
46NiwariTikamgarhAnil JainBJP17,15710.6%81.8%
47KhargapurTikamgarhChanda-Surendra Singh GourINC8,1174.3%75.7%
48MaharajpurChhatarpurKamakhya Pratap Singh (teeka Raja)BJP26,61715.5%73.1%
49ChandlaSCChhatarpurAhirwar DileepBJP15,4919.6%68.2%
50RajnagarChhatarpurArvind PateriyaBJP5,8673.2%73.0%
51ChhatarpurChhatarpurLalita YadavBJP6,9674.1%73.8%
52BijawarChhatarpurBablu Rajesh ShuklaBJP32,46219.4%72.7%
53MalharaChhatarpurBahin Ramsiya BhartiINC21,53212.6%73.7%
54PathariyaDamohLakhan PatelBJP18,1599.7%79.1%
55DamohDamohJayant MalaiyaBJP51,35127.3%76.8%
56JaberaDamohDharmendra Bhav Singh LodhiBJP15,8838.2%81.2%
57HattaSCDamohSmt Umadevi Lalchand KhatikBJP57,02131.3%74.4%
58PawaiPannaPrahlad LodhiBJP22,04310.3%76.2%
59GunnaorSCPannaRajesh Kumar VermaBJP1,1600.7%72.6%
60PannaPannaBrijendra Pratap SinghBJP17,9109.5%75.6%

Madhya Pradesh Lok Sabha constituencies →

Data & field work

Booth-level result analysis, printable maps, voter-list analysis and verified field surveys for one seat, a district or the whole state.

What do you need for Madhya Pradesh (state)?

No payment online. We confirm scope and price on a call before any work starts.

FAQ

Answers use the official Election Commission of India statistical reports.

How many assembly constituencies are there in Madhya Pradesh?

Madhya Pradesh has 230 assembly constituencies, of which 35 are reserved for Scheduled Castes and 47 for Scheduled Tribes. A party or alliance needs 116 seats for a majority in the Vidhan Sabha.

Which party won the most seats in the 2023 Madhya Pradesh election?

Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) won 163 of 230 seats with 48.55% of the valid votes. Indian National Congress came second with 66 seats. Seat counts here are for parties, not pre-poll alliances.

What was the voter turnout in Madhya Pradesh in 2023?

Across all 230 seats, 4,35,80,938 of 5,60,57,953 registered electors voted, a turnout of about 77.7%. The seat with the highest turnout is listed first when you sort the table below by turnout.

Which was the closest contest in Madhya Pradesh in 2023?

Shajapur was decided by just 28 votes. Mahidpur (290), Dharampuri (356), Baihar (551) were also decided by very small margins.

When is the next Madhya Pradesh assembly election?

The assembly elected in 2023 completes its five-year term in 2028, so the next general election is due by then unless the house is dissolved early. The Election Commission of India announces the schedule a few weeks before polling.

Source: Election Commission of India statistical reports for the Madhya Pradesh assembly elections of 2023 and 2018 and 2013 and 2008 (2023 report). Party seat counts are computed from the detailed constituency results. Districts and boundaries: DataMeet (from ECI polling-station maps), approximate.