Skip to main content
Bharat Surveyभारत सर्वे
Kerala · Census 2011 district profile

28.1 lakh people in 6,37,220 households across 5 tehsils, as counted by Census 2011. Market size, development indicators and religious composition in one place — every figure from the official tables.

Religious composition · Census 2011, district-level

Out of every 100 residents

  • Hindu66.8%
  • Muslim28.9%
  • Christian4.1%
  • Religion not stated0.2%
  • Sikh<0.1%
  • Buddhist<0.1%
  • Jain<0.1%
  • Other religions<0.1%
  • Scheduled Castes (SC)14.4%
  • Scheduled Tribes (ST)1.7%
28.1 lakh
Population
Census 2011
89.3%
Literacy
Female literacy 85.8%
24.1%
Urban population
627 per sq km
Market

Population, urbanisation and the share of households owning key assets — the starting point for sizing a district market.

Population
28,09,934
13,59,478 / 14,50,456
Households
6,37,220
4.4 persons per household
Urban population
24.1%
6,76,810 persons
Sex ratio
1,067
women per 1,000 men
Density
627
per sq km
Work participation
37.1%
10,42,340 workers

Households owning (% of households)

Mobile phone77.7%Kerala 78.1%
Television71.2%Kerala 76.8%
Scooter / motorcycle / moped23.2%Kerala 24.1%
Availing banking services75.4%Kerala 74.3%
LPG / PNG for cooking28.4%Kerala 35.9%
Computer / laptop11.0%Kerala 15.8%
Car / jeep / van6.9%Kerala 10.2%
None of the listed assets8.0%Kerala 4.8%

What workers do

Cultivators6.5%
Agricultural labourers24.0%
Household industry2.4%
Other work (services, trade, industry)67.1%

Main workers 8,75,540, marginal workers 1,66,800. Shares of all workers.

State and India amenity figures are weighted by households from the published district percentages.

Development

Basic-service coverage from the Houselisting & Housing Census 2011, with literacy from the Primary Census Abstract.

Literacy
89.3%
age 7 and above
Female literacy
85.8%
Kerala 92.1%
SC
14.4%
% of population
ST
1.7%
% of population
Electricity for lighting93.5%Kerala 94.4%
Latrine within premises89.8%Kerala 95.2%
No latrine — open defecation9.4%Kerala 3.8%
Tap water (main source)42.8%Kerala 29.3%
Tap water from treated source33.3%Kerala 23.4%
Drinking water within premises71.7%Kerala 77.7%
Water source away from home8.5%Kerala 8.2%
Closed drainage11.6%Kerala 25.3%
Permanent (pucca) house69.9%Kerala 83.6%
Religion & SC/ST

Census 2011 counts people by religion and records Scheduled Caste and Scheduled Tribe status. These are district population figures, not voter or constituency figures.

Census 2011, district-level

Population counts from Census 2011 — not voters and not constituency-level figures. There is no official Census data on OBC or General castes. The Census has not published a caste count other than SC and ST since 1931, so this page shows none.

Out of every 100 residents

  • Hindu66.8%
  • Muslim28.9%
  • Christian4.1%
  • Religion not stated0.2%
  • Sikh<0.1%
  • Buddhist<0.1%
  • Jain<0.1%
  • Other religions<0.1%
  • Scheduled Castes (SC)14.4%
  • Scheduled Tribes (ST)1.7%
Tehsils

Sub-district rows from the Primary Census Abstract and table C-01. Tehsil boundaries are as they stood in 2011.

Tehsil-wise figures for Palakkad
TehsilsPopulationHouseholdsUrban populationLiteracyFemale literacySCSTHinduMuslimChristianSikhReligious composition
Ottappalam9,30,6922,01,04527.0%93.4%91.5%14.6%0.2%57.4%41.1%1.3%0.0%
Mannarkad3,84,39383,2389.1%88.8%86.0%9.1%7.9%46.4%45.2%8.2%0.0%
Palakkad6,12,1161,44,58548.0%89.5%85.6%13.9%0.6%77.4%18.3%4.1%0.0%
Chittur4,37,7381,04,99616.2%83.2%77.4%16.4%2.7%80.5%13.8%5.3%0.0%
Alathur4,44,9951,03,3566.0%87.2%82.2%17.1%0.3%75.8%18.9%5.1%0.0%

Table scrolls sideways on small screens.

Assembly seats

Seats whose area falls in this Census 2011 district, as drawn by the 2008 delimitation (or the Local Government Directory's ward mapping where that is the only link).

Other districts of Kerala

Field data

Census 2011 is the latest official count. For today's numbers, our field teams run verified surveys — pick what you need and we'll call back with scope and a quote.

What do you need for Palakkad, Kerala?

No payment online. We confirm scope and price on a call before any work starts.

FAQ

Answers use Census of India 2011 tables and NITI Aayog's Aspirational Districts list.

What is the population of Palakkad district?

Census 2011 counted 28,09,934 people in Palakkad — 13,59,478 men and 14,50,456 women (sex ratio 1067 women per 1,000 men). 24.1% of them lived in urban areas.

What is the religious composition of Palakkad?

By Census 2011, Palakkad's population was Hindu 66.8%, Muslim 28.9% and Christian 4.1%. These are population shares for the whole district, not voter figures.

What share of Palakkad is SC and ST?

Scheduled Castes were 14.4% and Scheduled Tribes 1.7% of the district's population in Census 2011. There is no official Census count of OBC or General castes.

What is the literacy rate of Palakkad?

Census 2011 literacy (age 7 and above) was 89.3%; female literacy was 85.8%.

Why are these 2011 figures?

Census 2011 is the latest completed population census of India. The 2021 Census was postponed; the next Census has been notified with a reference date of 1 March 2027 (1 October 2026 for snow-bound areas), and no results from it have been published yet. Until they are, the 2011 tables remain the official source for district-level population, religion and SC/ST figures.

Source: Office of the Registrar General & Census Commissioner, India — Census of India 2011, district code 32-593: Primary Census Abstract, C-01 religion table, HH-14 amenities and assets and A-01 area table (censusindia.gov.in). Aspirational Districts: NITI Aayog list. Seat links: 2008 delimitation district of each assembly seat and the Local Government Directory. Percentages are calculated from the published counts; amenity percentages are as published in table HH-14.