Skip to main content
Bharat Surveyभारत सर्वे
Vidhan Sabha · Kerala · Apr 2026

140 seats. In 2026 Indian National Congress won 63 (majority is 71). Every seat below links to its full result, turnout and history, from official Election Commission of India data.

INCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCCPI(M)CPI(M)CPI(M)CPI(M)CPI(M)CPI(M)CPI(M)CPI(M)CPI(M)CPI(M)CPI(M)CPI(M)CPI(M)CPI(M)CPI(M)CPI(M)CPI(M)CPI(M)CPI(M)CPI(M)CPI(M)CPI(M)CPI(M)CPI(M)CPI(M)CPI(M)IUMLIUMLIUMLIUMLIUMLIUMLIUMLIUMLIUMLIUMLIUMLIUMLIUMLIUMLIUMLIUMLIUMLIUMLIUMLIUMLIUMLIUMLCPICPICPICPICPICPICPICPIKECKECKECKECKECKECKECINDINDINDINDBJPBJPBJPRSPRSPRSPRJDKEC(J)RMPOICMPKSC140seats · majority 71
  • INCIndian National Congress6328.8% votes
  • CPI(M)Communist Party of India (Marxist)2621.8% votes
  • IUMLIndian Union Muslim League2211.0% votes
  • CPICommunist Party of India86.6% votes
  • KECKerala Congress72.4% votes
  • IndependentsIndependent46.3% votes
Assembly seats
14 SC · 2 ST reserved
79.5%
Turnout 2026
2,16,30,194 voted
2031
Next election due
End of five-year term
Party-wise result 2026

Seats won, seats where the party finished second, and vote share across all 140 constituencies.

Kerala 2026 party-wise result
PartyContestedWonRunner-upVotesVote share
INCIndian National Congress92632562,17,918
28.79%
CPI(M)Communist Party of India (Marxist)77265047,00,662
21.77%
IUMLIndian Union Muslim League2622423,78,053
11.01%
CPICommunist Party of India2481614,34,524
6.64%
KECKerala Congress8715,25,323
2.43%
IndependentsIndependent28141513,63,568
6.31%
BJPBharatiya Janata Party983624,66,178
11.42%
RSPRevolutionary Socialist Party4302,61,551
1.21%
RJDRashtriya Janata Dal3121,78,051
0.82%
KEC(J)Kerala Congress (Jacob)11089,551
0.41%
RMPOIRevolutionary Marxist Party of India11070,117
0.32%
CMPKSCCommunist Marxist Party Kerala State Committee11045,586
0.21%
KEC(M)Kerala Congress (M)120125,61,157
2.60%
TTPtyTTPty19003,04,566
1.41%
BDJSBDJS22002,89,623
1.34%

65 of 140 seats changed party between 2021 and 2026.

INCCPI(M)IUMLCPIKECBJPOthers
Click a seat to open it. Boundaries approximate.
Previous election

Kerala 2021 party-wise result
PartyContestedWonRunner-upVotesVote share
CPI(M)Communist Party of India (Marxist)75621152,88,507
25.38%
INCIndian National Congress93216652,33,364
25.12%
CPICommunist Party of India2317615,79,235
7.58%
IUMLIndian Union Muslim League25151017,23,593
8.27%
IndependentsIndependent32061112,08,510
5.80%
KEC(M)Kerala Congress (M)12576,84,363
3.28%
KECKerala Congress10285,54,115
2.66%
JD(S)Janata Dal (Secular)4222,65,789
1.28%
NCPNationalist Congress Party3212,06,130
0.99%
LJDLoktantrik Janta Dal3121,93,010
0.93%
INLIndian National League3111,38,587
0.67%
KEC(J)Kerala Congress (Jacob)11085,056
0.41%
NSCNational Secular Conference11070,704
0.34%
KEC(B)Kerala Congress (B)11067,276
0.32%
RMPOIRevolutionary Marxist Party of India11065,093
0.31%
C(S)Congress (Secular)11060,313
0.29%
JKCJanadhipathiya Kerala Congress11048,748
0.23%
BJPBharatiya Janata Party1150923,54,656
11.30%
RSPRevolutionary Socialist Party5042,44,264
1.17%
BDJSBDJS21002,29,928
1.10%
All seats

Search by name, number or winner; filter by district, reservation or party; sort by closest margin. For the 20 Lok Sabha seats see the parliamentary list.

140 of 140 seats

No.Assembly seatDistrictWinnerMarginTurnout
1ManjeshwarKasaragodA K M AshrafIUML29,25215.6%81.6%
2KasaragodKasaragodKallatra MahinIUML22,69813.4%80.3%
3UdmaKasaragodNeelakandanINC4,8472.7%79.1%
4KanhangadKasaragodAdv. Govindan PallikappilCPI15,3168.7%78.4%
5TrikaripurKasaragodSandeep VarierINC4,4312.6%81.2%
6PayyannurKannurV. KunhikrishnanIndependent7,4874.8%82.3%
7KalliasseriKannurM.vijinCPI(M)18,43311.5%78.3%
8TaliparambaKannurT K Govindan Master S/o Kunhikkannan NambiarIndependent12,5516.5%82.5%
9IrikkurKannurAdv. Sajeev JosephINC42,42628.0%75.9%
10AzhikodeKannurK. V. SumeshCPI(M)3490.2%78.8%
11KannurKannurAdv.t.o. MohananINC18,55113.2%76.9%
12DharmadamKannurPinarayi VijayanCPI(M)19,24711.2%83.1%
13ThalasseryKannurKarayi RajanCPI(M)20,52314.2%77.6%
14KuthuparambaKannurP K PraveenRJD1,2860.8%79.8%
15MattannurKannurV K SanojCPI(M)14,1688.3%84.0%
16PeravoorKannurAdv. Sunny JosephINC14,4539.8%80.7%
17MananthavadySTWayanadUsha VijayanINC10,5436.4%80.3%
18SulthanbatherySTWayanadI C BalakrishnanINC16,5979.4%78.5%
19KalpettaWayanadAdv. T SiddiqueINC45,03126.0%81.4%
20VadakaraKozhikodeK K RemaRMPOI14,86210.4%80.9%
21KuttiadiKozhikodeParakkal AbdullaIUML10,9226.1%82.4%
22NadapuramKozhikodeK.M. AbhijithINC23,60012.5%80.7%
23QuilandyKozhikodeAdv. K. Praveen KumarINC12,0707.0%80.8%
24PerambraKozhikodeAdv. Fathima ThahiliyaIUML5,0873.0%83.4%
25BalusseriSCKozhikodeV.T. SoorajINC16,9808.9%83.4%
26ElathurKozhikodeAdv.vidya BalakrishnanINC12,1626.8%84.1%
27Kozhikode NorthKozhikodeAdv.k JayanthINC1,4831.0%81.7%
28Kozhikode SouthKozhikodeAdv. Fyzal BabuIUML10,7958.4%82.0%
29BeyporeKozhikodeP.a Mohamed RiyasCPI(M)7,4874.0%84.7%
30KunnamangalamKozhikodeM.A. Razak MasterIUML13,3136.4%86.3%
31KoduvallyKozhikodeP K FirosIUML36,68222.1%82.3%
32ThiruvambadiKozhikodeC K KasimIUML6,7414.3%81.6%
33KondottyMalappuramT.P. AshrafaliIUML56,01729.2%83.5%
34ErnadMalappuramP.k.basheerIUML41,28924.5%84.5%
35NilamburMalappuramAryadan ShoukathINC54,85128.9%80.2%
36WandoorSCMalappuramA.p AnilkumarINC47,93923.6%82.2%
37ManjeriMalappuramAdv. M. RahmathullaIUML57,88730.5%83.4%
38PerinthalmannaMalappuramNajeeb KanthapuramIUML32,43117.4%81.1%
39MankadaMalappuramManjalamkuzhi AliIUML45,60924.3%81.3%
40MalappuramMalappuramP.k KunhalikuttyIUML85,32743.3%82.7%
41VengaraMalappuramK.M. ShajiIUML30,32517.8%80.5%
42VallikunnuMalappuramT V IbrahimIUML51,28928.3%81.9%
43TirurangadiMalappuramP M A SameerIUML63,38736.0%79.1%
44TanurMalappuramP K NavasIUML27,13115.7%80.5%
45TirurMalappuramKurukkoli MoideenIUML24,13712.2%77.7%
46KottakkalMalappuramProf. Abid Hussain ThangalIUML62,63832.8%78.7%
47ThavanurMalappuramAdv. V S JoyINC14,6478.9%78.6%
48PonnaniMalappuramK.p Noushad AliINC13,2678.2%74.8%
49ThrithalaPalakkadV T BalramINC8,3855.2%79.6%
50PattambiPalakkadMuhammed MuhassinCPI9,4425.6%80.4%
51ShornurPalakkadP.mammikuttyCPI(M)16,51710.3%80.3%
52OttappalamPalakkadAdv. K. PremkumarCPI(M)26,77715.7%81.1%
53KongadSCPalakkadThulasi TeacherINC3,7062.5%81.3%
54MannarkkadPalakkadAdv. N. SamsudheenIUML25,90315.3%81.8%
55MalampuzhaPalakkadA PrabhakaranCPI(M)19,72112.2%83.0%
56PalakkadPalakkadRamesh PisharodyINC13,1478.9%83.5%
57TarurSCPalakkadP P SumodCPI(M)11,9109.0%80.0%
58ChitturPalakkadAdv. Sumesh AchuthanINC6,5104.4%86.0%
59NemmaraPalakkadK PremanCPI(M)3,3052.2%82.7%
60AlathurPalakkadT M SasiCPI(M)8,5536.4%80.9%

Kerala Lok Sabha constituencies →

Data & field work

Booth-level result analysis, printable maps, voter-list analysis and verified field surveys for one seat, a district or the whole state.

What do you need for Kerala (state)?

No payment online. We confirm scope and price on a call before any work starts.

FAQ

Answers use the official Election Commission of India statistical reports.

How many assembly constituencies are there in Kerala?

Kerala has 140 assembly constituencies, of which 14 are reserved for Scheduled Castes and 2 for Scheduled Tribes. A party or alliance needs 71 seats for a majority in the Vidhan Sabha.

Which party won the most seats in the 2026 Kerala election?

Indian National Congress (INC) won 63 of 140 seats with 28.79% of the valid votes. Communist Party of India (Marxist) came second with 26 seats. Seat counts here are for parties, not pre-poll alliances.

What was the voter turnout in Kerala in 2026?

Across all 140 seats, 2,16,30,194 of 2,71,96,936 registered electors voted, a turnout of about 79.5%. The seat with the highest turnout is listed first when you sort the table below by turnout.

Which was the closest contest in Kerala in 2026?

Manalur was decided by just 126 votes. Azhikode (349), Kazhakoottam (428), Kottarakkara (1,012) were also decided by very small margins.

When is the next Kerala assembly election?

The assembly elected in 2026 completes its five-year term in 2031, so the next general election is due by then unless the house is dissolved early. The Election Commission of India announces the schedule a few weeks before polling.

Source: Election Commission of India statistical reports for the Kerala assembly elections of 2026 and 2021 and 2016 and 2011 (2026 report). Party seat counts are computed from the detailed constituency results. Districts and boundaries: DataMeet (from ECI polling-station maps), approximate.