Skip to main content
Bharat Surveyभारत सर्वे
Kerala · panchayat directory

Kerala has 14 districts, 941 gram panchayats and 1,666 villages in the Local Government Directory as on 25 September 2026.

941
Gram panchayats
Grama Panchayat
1,666
Villages
1,666 inhabited villages
Districts
152 blocks
State by state

Pick a district to see its block panchayats, gram panchayats and villages.

Districts
14
14 district panchayat
Blocks
152
152 block panchayat
Gram panchayats
941
Villages
1,666
Towns (ULBs)
93
Blocks, gram panchayats, villages and towns in each district of Kerala
DistrictBlocksGram panchayatsVillagesTowns (ULBs)Assembly seats
Alappuzha127293610
Ernakulam14821271414
Idukki8526825
Kannur11711331011
Kasaragod63812935
Kollam1168105512
Kottayam117110069
Kozhikode1270118812
Malappuram15941381217
Palakkad1388157712
Pathanamthitta8537046
Thiruvananthapuram1173124512
Thrissur1686255814
Wayanad4234933

Blocks are community development blocks. Meghalaya, Mizoram and Nagaland have no panchayats under Part IX of the Constitution; villages there fall under traditional or autonomous councils, so the panchayat count is zero. Towns come from our urban local body directory, also built from LGD.

Towns and cities in Kerala

Work with us

We send a scope and a quote within one working day. No payment to get a quote.

What do you need for Panchayat directory, Kerala?

No payment online. We confirm scope and price on a call before any work starts.

Questions

What the numbers mean and where they come from.

How many gram panchayats are there in Kerala?

The Local Government Directory lists 941 grama panchayats in Kerala, across 14 districts, as on 25 September 2026.

How many villages are there in Kerala?

LGD lists 1,666 villages in Kerala. The district with the most villages is Thrissur.

What is the middle tier of panchayats called in Kerala?

LGD calls it Block Panchayat. Kerala has 152 of them. They usually match the community development blocks.

Source: Local Government Directory (lgdirectory.gov.in), Ministry of Panchayati Raj, Government of India, read from the daily open mirror github.com/ramSeraph/opendata. Data as on 25 September 2026. Licence: Government Open Data License - India.