Skip to main content
Bharat Surveyभारत सर्वे
Karnataka · Census 2011 district profile

17.0 lakh people in 3,19,937 households across 5 tehsils, as counted by Census 2011. Market size, development indicators and religious composition in one place — every figure from the official tables.

Religious composition · Census 2011, district-level

Out of every 100 residents

  • Hindu75.7%
  • Muslim19.7%
  • Christian2.1%
  • Buddhist1.8%
  • Religion not stated0.6%
  • Sikh0.1%
  • Jain<0.1%
  • Other religions<0.1%
  • Scheduled Castes (SC)23.5%
  • Scheduled Tribes (ST)13.8%
17.0 lakh
Population
Census 2011
70.5%
Literacy
Female literacy 61.6%
25.0%
Urban population
313 per sq km
Market

Population, urbanisation and the share of households owning key assets — the starting point for sizing a district market.

Population
17,03,300
8,70,665 / 8,32,635
Households
3,19,937
5.3 persons per household
Urban population
25.0%
4,25,952 persons
Sex ratio
956
women per 1,000 men
Density
313
per sq km
Work participation
41.2%
7,02,608 workers

Households owning (% of households)

Mobile phone50.8%Karnataka 64.6%
Television37.1%Karnataka 60.0%
Scooter / motorcycle / moped14.3%Karnataka 25.6%
Availing banking services48.5%Karnataka 61.2%
LPG / PNG for cooking11.1%Karnataka 32.5%
Computer / laptop11.5%Karnataka 12.8%
Car / jeep / van3.1%Karnataka 6.3%
None of the listed assets24.7%Karnataka 14.2%

What workers do

Cultivators20.1%
Agricultural labourers39.9%
Household industry2.6%
Other work (services, trade, industry)37.4%

Main workers 5,51,763, marginal workers 1,50,845. Shares of all workers.

State and India amenity figures are weighted by households from the published district percentages.

Development

Basic-service coverage from the Houselisting & Housing Census 2011, with literacy from the Primary Census Abstract.

Literacy
70.5%
age 7 and above
Female literacy
61.6%
Karnataka 68.1%
SC
23.5%
% of population
ST
13.8%
% of population
Electricity for lighting86.6%Karnataka 90.6%
Latrine within premises23.2%Karnataka 51.2%
No latrine — open defecation73.7%Karnataka 45.0%
Tap water (main source)50.7%Karnataka 66.0%
Tap water from treated source25.5%Karnataka 41.2%
Drinking water within premises29.4%Karnataka 44.5%
Water source away from home32.2%Karnataka 18.2%
Closed drainage9.2%Karnataka 26.0%
Permanent (pucca) house74.2%Karnataka 66.8%
Religion & SC/ST

Census 2011 counts people by religion and records Scheduled Caste and Scheduled Tribe status. These are district population figures, not voter or constituency figures.

Census 2011, district-level

Population counts from Census 2011 — not voters and not constituency-level figures. There is no official Census data on OBC or General castes. The Census has not published a caste count other than SC and ST since 1931, so this page shows none.

Out of every 100 residents

  • Hindu75.7%
  • Muslim19.7%
  • Christian2.1%
  • Buddhist1.8%
  • Religion not stated0.6%
  • Sikh0.1%
  • Jain<0.1%
  • Other religions<0.1%
  • Scheduled Castes (SC)23.5%
  • Scheduled Tribes (ST)13.8%
Tehsils

Sub-district rows from the Primary Census Abstract and table C-01. Tehsil boundaries are as they stood in 2011.

Tehsil-wise figures for Bidar
TehsilsPopulationHouseholdsUrban populationLiteracyFemale literacySCSTHinduMuslimChristianSikhReligious composition
Basavakalyan3,45,24764,05520.2%69.0%59.6%22.0%18.2%78.7%18.9%0.1%0.0%
Bhalki2,77,35054,10014.5%71.6%61.8%25.3%10.5%85.7%10.8%0.4%0.0%
Aurad2,78,40051,67210.8%67.3%57.5%31.9%11.0%88.7%8.7%0.5%0.0%
Bidar4,69,94189,17246.0%74.5%67.1%18.9%12.0%62.2%28.4%5.8%0.2%
Homnabad3,32,36260,93821.0%68.2%58.9%22.9%17.1%72.6%24.7%1.5%0.0%

Table scrolls sideways on small screens.

Assembly seats

Seats whose area falls in this Census 2011 district, as drawn by the 2008 delimitation (or the Local Government Directory's ward mapping where that is the only link).

Other districts of Karnataka

Field data

Census 2011 is the latest official count. For today's numbers, our field teams run verified surveys — pick what you need and we'll call back with scope and a quote.

What do you need for Bidar, Karnataka?

No payment online. We confirm scope and price on a call before any work starts.

FAQ

Answers use Census of India 2011 tables and NITI Aayog's Aspirational Districts list.

What is the population of Bidar district?

Census 2011 counted 17,03,300 people in Bidar — 8,70,665 men and 8,32,635 women (sex ratio 956 women per 1,000 men). 25.0% of them lived in urban areas.

What is the religious composition of Bidar?

By Census 2011, Bidar's population was Hindu 75.7%, Muslim 19.7%, Christian 2.1%, Buddhist 1.8% and Religion not stated 0.6%. These are population shares for the whole district, not voter figures.

What share of Bidar is SC and ST?

Scheduled Castes were 23.5% and Scheduled Tribes 13.8% of the district's population in Census 2011. There is no official Census count of OBC or General castes.

What is the literacy rate of Bidar?

Census 2011 literacy (age 7 and above) was 70.5%; female literacy was 61.6%.

Why are these 2011 figures?

Census 2011 is the latest completed population census of India. The 2021 Census was postponed; the next Census has been notified with a reference date of 1 March 2027 (1 October 2026 for snow-bound areas), and no results from it have been published yet. Until they are, the 2011 tables remain the official source for district-level population, religion and SC/ST figures.

Source: Office of the Registrar General & Census Commissioner, India — Census of India 2011, district code 29-558: Primary Census Abstract, C-01 religion table, HH-14 amenities and assets and A-01 area table (censusindia.gov.in). Aspirational Districts: NITI Aayog list. Seat links: 2008 delimitation district of each assembly seat and the Local Government Directory. Percentages are calculated from the published counts; amenity percentages are as published in table HH-14.