Skip to main content
Bharat Surveyभारत सर्वे
Vidhan Sabha · Karnataka · May 2023

224 seats. In 2023 Indian National Congress won 135, a majority on its own. Every seat below links to its full result, turnout and history, from official Election Commission of India data.

INCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPJD(S)JD(S)JD(S)JD(S)JD(S)JD(S)JD(S)JD(S)JD(S)JD(S)JD(S)JD(S)JD(S)JD(S)JD(S)JD(S)JD(S)JD(S)JD(S)INDINDKRPPSKP224seats · majority 113
  • INCIndian National Congress13542.9% votes
  • BJPBharatiya Janata Party6636.0% votes
  • JD(S)Janata Dal (Secular)1913.3% votes
  • IndependentsIndependent24.1% votes
  • KRPPKalyana Rajya Pragathi Paksha10.6% votes
  • SKPSarvodaya Karnataka Paksha10.3% votes
Assembly seats
36 SC · 15 ST reserved
73.8%
Turnout 2023
3,92,29,870 voted
2028
Next election due
End of five-year term
Party-wise result 2023

Seats won, seats where the party finished second, and vote share across all 224 constituencies.

Karnataka 2023 party-wise result
PartyContestedWonRunner-upVotesVote share
INCIndian National Congress223135661,67,89,305
42.88%
BJPBharatiya Janata Party224661111,40,96,604
36.00%
JD(S)Janata Dal (Secular)209193352,05,690
13.30%
IndependentsIndependent91721115,93,517
4.07%
KRPPKalyana Rajya Pragathi Paksha46112,48,284
0.63%
SKPSarvodaya Karnataka Paksha81095,978
0.25%

114 of 224 seats changed party between 2018 and 2023.

INCBJPJD(S)Others
Click a seat to open it. Boundaries approximate.
Previous election

Karnataka 2018 party-wise result
PartyContestedWonRunner-upVotesVote share
BJPBharatiya Janata Party223104671,32,68,284
36.22%
INCIndian National Congress221791121,39,32,531
38.04%
JD(S)Janata Dal (Secular)200373667,26,668
18.36%
IndependentsIndependent11331514,38,335
3.93%
BSPBahujan Samaj Party18101,08,592
0.30%
KPJPKPJP311074,498
0.20%
All seats

Search by name, number or winner; filter by district, reservation or party; sort by closest margin. For the 28 Lok Sabha seats see the parliamentary list.

224 of 224 seats

No.Assembly seatDistrictWinnerMarginTurnout
1NippaniBelgaumJolle Shashikala AnnasahebBJP7,2923.9%83.3%
2Chikkodi-SadalgaBelgaumGanesh Prakash HukkeriINC78,50942.7%82.0%
3AthaniBelgaumLaxman. Sangappa. SavadiINC76,12239.6%83.9%
4KagwadBelgaumBharamgouda Alagouda KageINC8,8275.4%82.8%
5KudachiSCBelgaumMahendra. Kallappa. TammannavarINC25,24316.8%77.6%
6RaybagSCBelgaumAihole Duryodhan MahalingappaBJP2,5701.6%78.4%
7HukkeriBelgaumKatti Nikhil UmeshBJP42,55125.3%80.9%
8ArabhaviBelgaumBalachandra Laxmanrao JarkiholiBJP71,54037.6%77.0%
9GokakBelgaumJarkiholi Ramesh LaxmanraoBJP25,41213.3%74.3%
10YemkanmardiSTBelgaumSatish Laxmanarao JarkiholiINC57,21134.4%82.0%
11Belgaum UttarBelgaumAsif (raju) SaitINC4,2312.8%60.0%
12Belgaum DakshinBelgaumAbhay PatilBJP12,3087.7%64.1%
13Belgaum RuralBelgaumLaxmi R. HebbalkarINC56,01627.4%78.9%
14KhanapurBelgaumVithal Somanna HalagekarBJP54,62933.9%75.1%
15KitturBelgaumBabasaheb PatilINC2,9931.9%80.1%
16BailhongalBelgaumKoujalagi. Mahantesh. Shivanand.INC2,7781.8%78.0%
17Saundatti YellammaBelgaumVishwas Vasant VaidyaINC14,6959.0%81.8%
18RamdurgBelgaumAshok Mahadevappa PattanINC11,7307.6%76.0%
19MudholSCBagalkot *Timmapur. Ramappa. Balappa.INC17,33510.9%79.4%
20TerdalBagalkot *Siddu SavadiBJP10,7456.0%79.0%
21JamkhandiBagalkot *Jagadeesh Shivayya GudaguntiBJP4,7162.8%78.2%
22BilgiBagalkot *J. T. Patil.INC11,1296.0%80.0%
23BadamiBagalkot *B.b.chimmanakattiINC9,7255.8%77.2%
24BagalkotBagalkot *Meti. Hullappa. YamanappaINC5,8783.5%69.5%
25HungundBagalkot *Kashappanavara Vijayanand ShivashankrappaINC30,00718.1%74.3%
26MuddebihalBijapurAppaji. Aliyas. Channabasavaraj. S/o Shankarao. Nadagouda.INC7,6374.9%71.8%
27Devar HippargiBijapurBhimanagouda (rajugouda) Basanagouda PatilJD(S)20,17513.3%69.4%
28Basavana BagevadiBijapurShivanand PatilINC24,86315.7%76.0%
29BabaleshwarBijapurM B Patil.INC15,2168.5%82.5%
30Bijapur CityBijapurBasanagouda R Patil (yatnal)BJP8,2234.5%65.4%
31NagthanSCBijapurKatakadhond Vitthal DondibaINC30,81517.1%67.2%
32IndiBijapurYashavantaraygoud. Vittalagoud. PatilINC10,3295.7%74.8%
33SindgiBijapurAshok Mallappa ManaguliINC7,8084.5%73.6%
34AfzalpurGulbargaM.y.patilINC4,5942.9%70.7%
35JewargiGulbargaAjay SinghINC10,2786.1%70.1%
36ShorapurSTGulbargaRaja Venkatappa NaikINC25,22312.2%75.7%
37ShahapurGulbargaSharanabasappa DarshanapurINC26,02715.6%69.8%
38YadgirGulbargaChannareddy Patil TunnurINC3,6732.4%65.3%
39GurmitkalGulbargaSharana Gowda KandakurJD(S)2,5791.6%65.5%
40ChittapurSCGulbargaPriyank KhargeINC13,6408.9%65.0%
41SedamGulbargaDr. Sharanprakash Rudrappa PatilINC43,56124.8%78.0%
42ChincholiSCGulbargaAvinash Umesh JadhavBJP8580.6%73.7%
43Gulbarga RuralSCGulbargaBasawaraj MattimuduBJP12,6277.8%63.1%
44Gulbarga DakshinGulbargaAllamprabhu PatilINC21,04813.2%57.2%
45Gulbarga UttarGulbargaKaneez FatimaINC2,7121.5%58.5%
46AlandGulbargaBhojarajINC10,3485.9%72.7%
47BasavakalyanBidarSharanu SalagarBJP14,4158.2%71.4%
48HomnabadBidarSiddu PatilBJP1,5940.9%72.8%
49Bidar SouthBidarDr. Shailendra BeldaleBJP1,2630.8%74.8%
50BidarBidarRahim KhanINC10,7807.2%66.0%
51BhalkiBidarEshwar KhandreINC27,70615.9%75.8%
52AuradSCBidarPrabhu B ChavanBJP9,5696.0%72.3%
53Raichur RuralSTRaichurBasanagouda DaddalINC13,8578.0%75.7%
54RaichurRaichurDr. Shivaraj PatilBJP3,8322.6%62.6%
55ManviSTRaichurG Hampayya NayakINC7,7194.9%67.5%
56DevadurgaSTRaichurKaremmaJD(S)34,25619.5%75.2%
57LingsugurSCRaichurManappa D VajjalBJP2,8091.6%68.3%
58SindhanurRaichurHampanagouda BadarliINC21,94212.5%73.3%
59MaskiSTRaichurBasan Gouda TurvihalINC13,0538.7%71.5%
60KushtagiKoppal *Doddanagouda Hanamagouda PatilBJP9,6465.3%78.7%

Karnataka Lok Sabha constituencies →

Data & field work

Booth-level result analysis, printable maps, voter-list analysis and verified field surveys for one seat, a district or the whole state.

What do you need for Karnataka (state)?

No payment online. We confirm scope and price on a call before any work starts.

FAQ

Answers use the official Election Commission of India statistical reports.

How many assembly constituencies are there in Karnataka?

Karnataka has 224 assembly constituencies, of which 36 are reserved for Scheduled Castes and 15 for Scheduled Tribes. A party or alliance needs 113 seats for a majority in the Vidhan Sabha.

Which party won the most seats in the 2023 Karnataka election?

Indian National Congress (INC) won 135 of 224 seats with 42.88% of the valid votes. Bharatiya Janata Party came second with 66 seats. Seat counts here are for parties, not pre-poll alliances.

What was the voter turnout in Karnataka in 2023?

Across all 224 seats, 3,92,29,870 of 5,31,31,579 registered electors voted, a turnout of about 73.8%. The seat with the highest turnout is listed first when you sort the table below by turnout.

Which was the closest contest in Karnataka in 2023?

Jayanagar was decided by just 16 votes. Gandhi Nagar (105), Sringeri (201), Malur (248) were also decided by very small margins.

When is the next Karnataka assembly election?

The assembly elected in 2023 completes its five-year term in 2028, so the next general election is due by then unless the house is dissolved early. The Election Commission of India announces the schedule a few weeks before polling.

Source: Election Commission of India statistical reports for the Karnataka assembly elections of 2023 and 2018 and 2013 and 2008 (2023 report). Party seat counts are computed from the detailed constituency results. Districts and boundaries: DataMeet (from ECI polling-station maps), approximate.