Skip to main content
Bharat Surveyभारत सर्वे
Karnataka · Census 2011 district profile

20.9 lakh people in 4,39,733 households across 5 tehsils, as counted by Census 2011. Market size, development indicators and religious composition in one place — every figure from the official tables.

Religious composition · Census 2011, district-level

Out of every 100 residents

  • Hindu67.2%
  • Muslim24.0%
  • Christian8.2%
  • Jain0.5%
  • Sikh<0.1%
  • Buddhist<0.1%
  • Other religions<0.1%
  • Religion not stated<0.1%
  • Scheduled Castes (SC)7.1%
  • Scheduled Tribes (ST)3.9%
20.9 lakh
Population
Census 2011
88.6%
Literacy
Female literacy 84.1%
47.7%
Urban population
430 per sq km
Market

Population, urbanisation and the share of households owning key assets — the starting point for sizing a district market.

Population
20,89,649
10,34,714 / 10,54,935
Households
4,39,733
4.8 persons per household
Urban population
47.7%
9,96,086 persons
Sex ratio
1,020
women per 1,000 men
Density
430
per sq km
Work participation
47.7%
9,97,721 workers

Households owning (% of households)

Mobile phone78.5%Karnataka 64.6%
Television67.1%Karnataka 60.0%
Scooter / motorcycle / moped23.0%Karnataka 25.6%
Availing banking services86.7%Karnataka 61.2%
LPG / PNG for cooking41.2%Karnataka 32.5%
Computer / laptop13.0%Karnataka 12.8%
Car / jeep / van11.2%Karnataka 6.3%
None of the listed assets5.6%Karnataka 14.2%

What workers do

Cultivators3.4%
Agricultural labourers2.9%
Household industry18.9%
Other work (services, trade, industry)74.8%

Main workers 9,14,476, marginal workers 83,245. Shares of all workers.

State and India amenity figures are weighted by households from the published district percentages.

Development

Basic-service coverage from the Houselisting & Housing Census 2011, with literacy from the Primary Census Abstract.

Literacy
88.6%
age 7 and above
Female literacy
84.1%
Karnataka 68.1%
SC
7.1%
% of population
ST
3.9%
% of population
Electricity for lighting90.8%Karnataka 90.6%
Latrine within premises92.7%Karnataka 51.2%
No latrine — open defecation6.9%Karnataka 45.0%
Tap water (main source)43.7%Karnataka 66.0%
Tap water from treated source31.9%Karnataka 41.2%
Drinking water within premises79.3%Karnataka 44.5%
Water source away from home7.2%Karnataka 18.2%
Closed drainage20.5%Karnataka 26.0%
Permanent (pucca) house69.4%Karnataka 66.8%
Religion & SC/ST

Census 2011 counts people by religion and records Scheduled Caste and Scheduled Tribe status. These are district population figures, not voter or constituency figures.

Census 2011, district-level

Population counts from Census 2011 — not voters and not constituency-level figures. There is no official Census data on OBC or General castes. The Census has not published a caste count other than SC and ST since 1931, so this page shows none.

Out of every 100 residents

  • Hindu67.2%
  • Muslim24.0%
  • Christian8.2%
  • Jain0.5%
  • Sikh<0.1%
  • Buddhist<0.1%
  • Other religions<0.1%
  • Religion not stated<0.1%
  • Scheduled Castes (SC)7.1%
  • Scheduled Tribes (ST)3.9%
Tehsils

Sub-district rows from the Primary Census Abstract and table C-01. Tehsil boundaries are as they stood in 2011.

Tehsil-wise figures for Dakshina Kannada
TehsilsPopulationHouseholdsUrban populationLiteracyFemale literacySCSTHinduMuslimChristianSikhReligious composition
Mangalore9,94,6022,16,30078.9%91.5%88.1%5.0%1.6%64.4%23.9%11.1%0.0%
Bantval3,95,38076,40529.3%86.7%81.0%4.9%5.3%61.3%32.5%5.9%0.0%
Beltangadi2,66,58955,3855.5%84.1%78.3%9.5%5.9%71.7%19.3%7.4%0.0%
Puttur2,87,85159,56921.1%86.0%80.8%11.8%6.1%71.6%22.7%5.3%0.0%
Sulya1,45,22732,07413.7%86.7%81.9%14.0%8.2%85.0%13.5%1.4%0.0%

Table scrolls sideways on small screens.

Assembly seats

Seats whose area falls in this Census 2011 district, as drawn by the 2008 delimitation (or the Local Government Directory's ward mapping where that is the only link).

Other districts of Karnataka

Field data

Census 2011 is the latest official count. For today's numbers, our field teams run verified surveys — pick what you need and we'll call back with scope and a quote.

What do you need for Dakshina Kannada, Karnataka?

No payment online. We confirm scope and price on a call before any work starts.

FAQ

Answers use Census of India 2011 tables and NITI Aayog's Aspirational Districts list.

What is the population of Dakshina Kannada district?

Census 2011 counted 20,89,649 people in Dakshina Kannada — 10,34,714 men and 10,54,935 women (sex ratio 1020 women per 1,000 men). 47.7% of them lived in urban areas.

What is the religious composition of Dakshina Kannada?

By Census 2011, Dakshina Kannada's population was Hindu 67.2%, Muslim 24.0%, Christian 8.2% and Jain 0.5%. These are population shares for the whole district, not voter figures.

What share of Dakshina Kannada is SC and ST?

Scheduled Castes were 7.1% and Scheduled Tribes 3.9% of the district's population in Census 2011. There is no official Census count of OBC or General castes.

What is the literacy rate of Dakshina Kannada?

Census 2011 literacy (age 7 and above) was 88.6%; female literacy was 84.1%.

Why are these 2011 figures?

Census 2011 is the latest completed population census of India. The 2021 Census was postponed; the next Census has been notified with a reference date of 1 March 2027 (1 October 2026 for snow-bound areas), and no results from it have been published yet. Until they are, the 2011 tables remain the official source for district-level population, religion and SC/ST figures.

Source: Office of the Registrar General & Census Commissioner, India — Census of India 2011, district code 29-575: Primary Census Abstract, C-01 religion table, HH-14 amenities and assets and A-01 area table (censusindia.gov.in). Aspirational Districts: NITI Aayog list. Seat links: 2008 delimitation district of each assembly seat and the Local Government Directory. Percentages are calculated from the published counts; amenity percentages are as published in table HH-14.