Skip to main content
Bharat Surveyभारत सर्वे
Jammu and Kashmir · Census 2011 district profile

5.5 lakh people in 99,240 households across 4 tehsils, as counted by Census 2011. Market size, development indicators and religious composition in one place — every figure from the official tables.

Religious composition · Census 2011, district-level

Out of every 100 residents

  • Hindu88.1%
  • Muslim10.8%
  • Sikh0.6%
  • Christian0.4%
  • Religion not stated0.1%
  • Buddhist<0.1%
  • Jain<0.1%
  • Other religions<0.1%
  • Scheduled Castes (SC)25.0%
  • Scheduled Tribes (ST)10.1%
5.5 lakh
Population
Census 2011
68.5%
Literacy
Female literacy 57.1%
19.5%
Urban population
210 per sq km
Market

Population, urbanisation and the share of households owning key assets — the starting point for sizing a district market.

Population
5,54,985
2,96,784 / 2,58,201
Households
99,240
5.6 persons per household
Urban population
19.5%
1,08,208 persons
Sex ratio
870
women per 1,000 men
Density
210
per sq km
Work participation
43.9%
2,43,672 workers

Households owning (% of households)

Mobile phone67.8%Jammu and Kashmir 66.3%
Television39.9%Jammu and Kashmir 51.3%
Scooter / motorcycle / moped9.6%Jammu and Kashmir 13.1%
Availing banking services72.3%Jammu and Kashmir 69.8%
LPG / PNG for cooking21.4%Jammu and Kashmir 31.7%
Computer / laptop6.1%Jammu and Kashmir 8.5%
Car / jeep / van4.1%Jammu and Kashmir 7.4%
None of the listed assets22.4%Jammu and Kashmir 17.2%

What workers do

Cultivators46.4%
Agricultural labourers4.7%
Household industry1.1%
Other work (services, trade, industry)47.9%

Main workers 1,52,442, marginal workers 91,230. Shares of all workers.

State and India amenity figures are weighted by households from the published district percentages.

Development

Basic-service coverage from the Houselisting & Housing Census 2011, with literacy from the Primary Census Abstract.

Literacy
68.5%
age 7 and above
Female literacy
57.1%
Jammu and Kashmir 56.4%
SC
25.0%
% of population
ST
10.1%
% of population
Electricity for lighting79.1%Jammu and Kashmir 85.3%
Latrine within premises19.3%Jammu and Kashmir 50.9%
No latrine — open defecation79.7%Jammu and Kashmir 46.4%
Tap water (main source)51.1%Jammu and Kashmir 64.6%
Tap water from treated source36.2%Jammu and Kashmir 35.5%
Drinking water within premises23.1%Jammu and Kashmir 49.3%
Water source away from home37.5%Jammu and Kashmir 22.7%
Closed drainage6.9%Jammu and Kashmir 12.9%
Permanent (pucca) house40.3%Jammu and Kashmir 63.8%
Religion & SC/ST

Census 2011 counts people by religion and records Scheduled Caste and Scheduled Tribe status. These are district population figures, not voter or constituency figures.

Census 2011, district-level

Population counts from Census 2011 — not voters and not constituency-level figures. There is no official Census data on OBC or General castes. The Census has not published a caste count other than SC and ST since 1931, so this page shows none.

Out of every 100 residents

  • Hindu88.1%
  • Muslim10.8%
  • Sikh0.6%
  • Christian0.4%
  • Religion not stated0.1%
  • Buddhist<0.1%
  • Jain<0.1%
  • Other religions<0.1%
  • Scheduled Castes (SC)25.0%
  • Scheduled Tribes (ST)10.1%
Tehsils

Sub-district rows from the Primary Census Abstract and table C-01. Tehsil boundaries are as they stood in 2011.

Tehsil-wise figures for Udhampur
TehsilsPopulationHouseholdsUrban populationLiteracyFemale literacySCSTHinduMuslimChristianSikhReligious composition
Udhampur2,75,55950,55535.5%74.3%63.9%20.3%8.2%88.1%9.9%0.6%1.2%
Chenani64,75311,1256.5%57.5%44.4%22.6%19.3%83.5%16.0%0.1%0.2%
Ramnagar1,67,01028,3173.8%62.5%50.3%33.3%9.6%89.9%9.9%0.1%0.0%
Majalta47,6639,2430.0%69.4%59.7%26.1%10.7%88.3%11.5%0.2%0.0%

Table scrolls sideways on small screens.

Assembly seats

Seats whose area falls in this Census 2011 district, as drawn by the 2008 delimitation (or the Local Government Directory's ward mapping where that is the only link).

Other districts of Jammu and Kashmir

Field data

Census 2011 is the latest official count. For today's numbers, our field teams run verified surveys — pick what you need and we'll call back with scope and a quote.

What do you need for Udhampur, Jammu and Kashmir?

No payment online. We confirm scope and price on a call before any work starts.

FAQ

Answers use Census of India 2011 tables and NITI Aayog's Aspirational Districts list.

What is the population of Udhampur district?

Census 2011 counted 5,54,985 people in Udhampur — 2,96,784 men and 2,58,201 women (sex ratio 870 women per 1,000 men). 19.5% of them lived in urban areas.

What is the religious composition of Udhampur?

By Census 2011, Udhampur's population was Hindu 88.1%, Muslim 10.8% and Sikh 0.6%. These are population shares for the whole district, not voter figures.

What share of Udhampur is SC and ST?

Scheduled Castes were 25.0% and Scheduled Tribes 10.1% of the district's population in Census 2011. There is no official Census count of OBC or General castes.

What is the literacy rate of Udhampur?

Census 2011 literacy (age 7 and above) was 68.5%; female literacy was 57.1%.

Why are these 2011 figures?

Census 2011 is the latest completed population census of India. The 2021 Census was postponed; the next Census has been notified with a reference date of 1 March 2027 (1 October 2026 for snow-bound areas), and no results from it have been published yet. Until they are, the 2011 tables remain the official source for district-level population, religion and SC/ST figures.

Source: Office of the Registrar General & Census Commissioner, India — Census of India 2011, district code 01-019: Primary Census Abstract, C-01 religion table, HH-14 amenities and assets and A-01 area table (censusindia.gov.in). Aspirational Districts: NITI Aayog list. Seat links: 2008 delimitation district of each assembly seat and the Local Government Directory. Percentages are calculated from the published counts; amenity percentages are as published in table HH-14.