Skip to main content
Bharat Surveyभारत सर्वे
Jammu and Kashmir · Census 2011 district profile

10.8 lakh people in 1,53,640 households across 6 tehsils, as counted by Census 2011. Market size, development indicators and religious composition in one place — every figure from the official tables.

Religious composition · Census 2011, district-level

Out of every 100 residents

  • Muslim98.0%
  • Hindu1.2%
  • Sikh0.6%
  • Christian0.1%
  • Religion not stated0.1%
  • Buddhist<0.1%
  • Jain<0.1%
  • Other religions<0.1%
  • Scheduled Castes (SC)0.2%
  • Scheduled Tribes (ST)10.8%
10.8 lakh
Population
Census 2011
62.7%
Literacy
Female literacy 52.2%
26.2%
Urban population
302 per sq km
Market

Population, urbanisation and the share of households owning key assets — the starting point for sizing a district market.

Population
10,78,692
5,59,767 / 5,18,925
Households
1,53,640
7 persons per household
Urban population
26.2%
2,82,887 persons
Sex ratio
927
women per 1,000 men
Density
302
per sq km
Work participation
36.1%
3,89,684 workers

Households owning (% of households)

Mobile phone69.3%Jammu and Kashmir 66.3%
Television47.0%Jammu and Kashmir 51.3%
Scooter / motorcycle / moped3.9%Jammu and Kashmir 13.1%
Availing banking services62.3%Jammu and Kashmir 69.8%
LPG / PNG for cooking20.3%Jammu and Kashmir 31.7%
Computer / laptop6.0%Jammu and Kashmir 8.5%
Car / jeep / van5.5%Jammu and Kashmir 7.4%
None of the listed assets16.6%Jammu and Kashmir 17.2%

What workers do

Cultivators36.2%
Agricultural labourers19.6%
Household industry4.2%
Other work (services, trade, industry)40.0%

Main workers 1,76,800, marginal workers 2,12,884. Shares of all workers.

State and India amenity figures are weighted by households from the published district percentages.

Development

Basic-service coverage from the Houselisting & Housing Census 2011, with literacy from the Primary Census Abstract.

Literacy
62.7%
age 7 and above
Female literacy
52.2%
Jammu and Kashmir 56.4%
SC
0.2%
% of population
ST
10.8%
% of population
Electricity for lighting80.4%Jammu and Kashmir 85.3%
Latrine within premises56.6%Jammu and Kashmir 50.9%
No latrine — open defecation36.0%Jammu and Kashmir 46.4%
Tap water (main source)72.1%Jammu and Kashmir 64.6%
Tap water from treated source24.0%Jammu and Kashmir 35.5%
Drinking water within premises49.8%Jammu and Kashmir 49.3%
Water source away from home21.8%Jammu and Kashmir 22.7%
Closed drainage9.4%Jammu and Kashmir 12.9%
Permanent (pucca) house72.7%Jammu and Kashmir 63.8%
Religion & SC/ST

Census 2011 counts people by religion and records Scheduled Caste and Scheduled Tribe status. These are district population figures, not voter or constituency figures.

Census 2011, district-level

Population counts from Census 2011 — not voters and not constituency-level figures. There is no official Census data on OBC or General castes. The Census has not published a caste count other than SC and ST since 1931, so this page shows none.

Out of every 100 residents

  • Muslim98.0%
  • Hindu1.2%
  • Sikh0.6%
  • Christian0.1%
  • Religion not stated0.1%
  • Buddhist<0.1%
  • Jain<0.1%
  • Other religions<0.1%
  • Scheduled Castes (SC)0.2%
  • Scheduled Tribes (ST)10.8%
Tehsils

Sub-district rows from the Primary Census Abstract and table C-01. Tehsil boundaries are as they stood in 2011.

Tehsil-wise figures for Anantnag
TehsilsPopulationHouseholdsUrban populationLiteracyFemale literacySCSTHinduMuslimChristianSikhReligious composition
Pahalgam1,19,88419,27713.2%51.2%38.9%0.1%20.5%1.7%96.7%0.1%1.4%
Bijbehara1,46,80120,45023.6%62.4%51.0%0.0%2.3%0.7%99.1%0.1%0.0%
Anantnag3,64,76348,72650.8%69.6%59.8%0.1%1.2%1.3%97.6%0.2%0.9%
Shangus74,10312,40010.6%63.6%50.8%0.4%20.9%1.1%97.9%0.1%0.8%
Kokernag1,73,71227,3433.8%52.9%42.7%0.0%27.2%0.6%99.1%0.1%0.0%
Dooru1,99,42925,44416.5%64.9%55.1%0.6%10.5%1.8%97.7%0.1%0.3%

Table scrolls sideways on small screens.

Assembly seats

Seats whose area falls in this Census 2011 district, as drawn by the 2008 delimitation (or the Local Government Directory's ward mapping where that is the only link).

Other districts of Jammu and Kashmir

Field data

Census 2011 is the latest official count. For today's numbers, our field teams run verified surveys — pick what you need and we'll call back with scope and a quote.

What do you need for Anantnag, Jammu and Kashmir?

No payment online. We confirm scope and price on a call before any work starts.

FAQ

Answers use Census of India 2011 tables and NITI Aayog's Aspirational Districts list.

What is the population of Anantnag district?

Census 2011 counted 10,78,692 people in Anantnag — 5,59,767 men and 5,18,925 women (sex ratio 927 women per 1,000 men). 26.2% of them lived in urban areas.

What is the religious composition of Anantnag?

By Census 2011, Anantnag's population was Muslim 98.0%, Hindu 1.2% and Sikh 0.6%. These are population shares for the whole district, not voter figures.

What share of Anantnag is SC and ST?

Scheduled Castes were 0.2% and Scheduled Tribes 10.8% of the district's population in Census 2011. There is no official Census count of OBC or General castes.

What is the literacy rate of Anantnag?

Census 2011 literacy (age 7 and above) was 62.7%; female literacy was 52.2%.

Why are these 2011 figures?

Census 2011 is the latest completed population census of India. The 2021 Census was postponed; the next Census has been notified with a reference date of 1 March 2027 (1 October 2026 for snow-bound areas), and no results from it have been published yet. Until they are, the 2011 tables remain the official source for district-level population, religion and SC/ST figures.

Source: Office of the Registrar General & Census Commissioner, India — Census of India 2011, district code 01-014: Primary Census Abstract, C-01 religion table, HH-14 amenities and assets and A-01 area table (censusindia.gov.in). Aspirational Districts: NITI Aayog list. Seat links: 2008 delimitation district of each assembly seat and the Local Government Directory. Percentages are calculated from the published counts; amenity percentages are as published in table HH-14.