Skip to main content
Bharat Surveyभारत सर्वे
Vidhan Sabha · Jammu and Kashmir · Sep 2024

90 seats. In 2024 Jammu & Kashmir National Conference won 42 (majority is 46). Every seat below links to its full result, turnout and history, from official Election Commission of India data.

JKNJKNJKNJKNJKNJKNJKNJKNJKNJKNJKNJKNJKNJKNJKNJKNJKNJKNJKNJKNJKNJKNJKNJKNJKNJKNJKNJKNJKNJKNJKNJKNJKNJKNJKNJKNJKNJKNJKNJKNJKNJKNBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPINDINDINDINDINDINDINDINCINCINCINCINCINCJKPDPJKPDPJKPDPJPCCPI(M)AAAP90seats · majority 46
  • JKNCJammu & Kashmir National Conference4223.4% votes
  • BJPBharatiya Janata Party2925.6% votes
  • IndependentsIndependent716.6% votes
  • INCIndian National Congress612.0% votes
  • JKPDPJammu & Kashmir Peoples Democratic Party39.0% votes
  • JPCJammu & Kashmir People Conference12.5% votes
Assembly seats
7 SC · 9 ST reserved
64.3%
Turnout 2024
57,21,869 voted
2029
Next election due
End of five-year term
Party-wise result 2024

Seats won, seats where the party finished second, and vote share across all 90 constituencies.

Jammu and Kashmir 2024 party-wise result
PartyContestedWonRunner-upVotesVote share
JKNCJammu & Kashmir National Conference56421113,36,147
23.43%
BJPBharatiya Janata Party62291114,62,225
25.64%
IndependentsIndependent3467199,48,985
16.64%
INCIndian National Congress396176,82,666
11.97%
JKPDPJammu & Kashmir Peoples Democratic Party813185,11,434
8.97%
JPCJammu & Kashmir People Conference20151,41,692
2.48%
CPI(M)Communist Party of India (Marxist)11033,634
0.59%
AAPAam Aadmi Party71029,733
0.52%
JAKAPJammu and Kashmir Apni Party46051,91,827
3.36%
DPAPDPAP230068,393
1.20%
JKNPPIJ&K National Panthers Party (India)40266,295
1.16%
The Jammu and Kashmir seats were redrawn in the latest delimitation. An up-to-date open boundary map is not available yet; the list below covers every seat.
All seats

Search by name, number or winner; filter by district, reservation or party; sort by closest margin. For the 5 Lok Sabha seats see the parliamentary list.

90 of 90 seats

No.Assembly seatDistrictWinnerMarginTurnout
1Karnah—Javaid Ahmad MirchalJKNC6,26215.2%70.0%
2Trehgam—Saifullah MirJKNC3,6266.8%67.5%
3Kupwara—Mir Mohammad FayazJKPDP9,79715.8%64.8%
4Lolab—Qaysar Jamshaid LoneJKNC7,87113.3%65.4%
5Handwara—Sajad Gani LoneJPC6620.9%73.8%
6Langate—Khursheed Ahmad ShiekhIndependent1,6022.1%64.8%
7Sopore—Irshad Rasool KarJKNC20,35639.5%45.6%
8Rafiabad—Javid Ahmad DarJKNC9,20212.9%62.8%
9Uri—Sajjad ShafiJKNC14,46919.6%70.7%
10Baramulla—Javid Hassan BaigJKNC11,77317.1%54.3%
11Gulmarg—Pirzada Farooq Ahmed ShahJKNC4,1916.4%72.2%
12Wagoora - Kreeri—Irfan Hafiz LoneINC7,75117.4%61.3%
13Pattan—Javaid RiyazJKNC6030.9%67.9%
14Sonawari—Hilal Akbar LoneJKNC13,74416.2%70.2%
15Bandipora—Nizam Uddin BhatINC8111.1%63.5%
16Gurez(st)ST—Nazir Ahmad KhanJKNC1,1326.3%79.0%
17Kangan(st)ST—Mian Mehar AliJKNC3,8196.6%73.3%
18Ganderbal—Omar AbdullahJKNC10,57414.2%57.9%
19Hazratbal—Salman SagarJKNC10,29528.1%32.5%
20Khanyar—Ali Mohammad SagarJKNC9,91241.5%26.1%
21Habbakadal—Shamim FirdousJKNC9,53849.6%20.1%
22Lal Chowk—Sheikh Ahsan AhmedJKNC11,34330.8%34.2%
23Channapora—Mushtaq GurooJKNC5,68822.4%29.6%
24Zadibal—Tanvir SadiqJKNC16,17346.4%30.9%
25Eidgah—Mubarik GulJKNC1,6807.3%37.0%
26Central Shalteng—Tariq Hameed KarraINC14,39542.5%31.9%
27Budgam—Omar AbdullahJKNC18,48528.0%52.5%
28Beerwah—Shafi Ahmad WaniJKNC4,1616.3%67.2%
29Khansahib—Saif Ud Din BhatJKNC11,61417.0%72.4%
30Chrar-I- Sharief—Advocate Abdul Rahim RatherJKNC11,49615.5%70.8%
31Chadoora—Ali Mohammad DarJKNC17,21834.2%57.4%
32Pampore—Hasnain MasoodiJKNC2,7636.1%45.3%
33Tral—Rafiq Ahmad NaikJKPDP4601.1%44.1%
34Pulwama—Waheed Ur Rehman ParaJKPDP8,14816.1%51.1%
35Rajpora—Ghulam Mohi Uddin MirJKNC14,31326.8%48.8%
36Zainapora—Showkat Hussain GanieJKNC13,23321.7%56.1%
37Shopian—Shabir Ahmad KullayIndependent1,2072.0%59.1%
38D. H. Pora—Sakeena MasoodJKNC17,44925.5%69.1%
39Kulgam—Mohamad Yousuf TarigamiCPI(M)7,83810.5%63.7%
40Devsar—Peerzada Feroze AhamadJKNC8401.3%58.0%
41Dooru—Gulam Ahmad MirINC29,72841.1%62.3%
42Kokernag(st)ST—Zafar Ali KhatanaJKNC6,16210.7%62.9%
43Anantnag West—Abdul Majeed BhatJKNC10,43516.8%49.0%
44Anantnag—Peerzada Mohammad SyedINC1,6866.0%45.9%
45Srigufwara - Bijbehara—Bashir Ahmad Shah VeeriJKNC9,77015.7%60.7%
46Shangus - Anantnag East—Reyaz Ahmad KhanJKNC14,53225.1%57.2%
47Pahalgam—Altaf Ahmad WaniJKNC13,75627.4%72.0%
48Inderwal—Payare Lal SharmaIndependent6431.2%83.9%
49Kishtwar—Shagun PariharBJP5210.9%80.8%
50Padder - Nagseni—Sunil Kumar SharmaBJP1,5464.6%82.7%
51Bhadarwah—Daleep SinghBJP10,13011.8%68.5%
52Doda—Mehraj MalikAAP4,5386.2%74.1%
53Doda West—Shakti Raj PariharBJP3,4535.1%77.5%
54Ramban—Arjun Singh RajuJKNC9,01313.0%70.3%
55Banihal—Sajad ShaheenJKNC6,1106.7%72.2%
56Gulabgarh(st)ST—Khurshied AhmedJKNC6,5279.1%74.8%
57Reasi—Kuldeep Raj DubeyBJP18,81530.1%72.6%
58Shri Mata Vaishno Devi—Baldev Raj SharmaBJP1,9954.4%81.1%
59Udhampur West—Pawan Kumar GuptaBJP20,75222.9%77.5%
60Udhampur East—Ranbir Singh PathaniaBJP2,3493.0%77.8%

Jammu and Kashmir Lok Sabha constituencies →

Data & field work

Booth-level result analysis, printable maps, voter-list analysis and verified field surveys for one seat, a district or the whole state.

What do you need for Jammu and Kashmir (state)?

No payment online. We confirm scope and price on a call before any work starts.

FAQ

Answers use the official Election Commission of India statistical reports.

How many assembly constituencies are there in Jammu and Kashmir?

Jammu and Kashmir has 90 assembly constituencies, of which 7 are reserved for Scheduled Castes and 9 for Scheduled Tribes. A party or alliance needs 46 seats for a majority in the Vidhan Sabha.

Which party won the most seats in the 2024 Jammu and Kashmir election?

Jammu & Kashmir National Conference (JKN) won 42 of 90 seats with 23.43% of the valid votes. Bharatiya Janata Party came second with 29 seats. Seat counts here are for parties, not pre-poll alliances.

What was the voter turnout in Jammu and Kashmir in 2024?

Across all 90 seats, 57,21,869 of 89,00,949 registered electors voted, a turnout of about 64.3%. The seat with the highest turnout is listed first when you sort the table below by turnout.

Which was the closest contest in Jammu and Kashmir in 2024?

Tral was decided by just 460 votes. Kishtwar (521), Pattan (603), Inderwal (643) were also decided by very small margins.

When is the next Jammu and Kashmir assembly election?

The assembly elected in 2024 completes its five-year term in 2029, so the next general election is due by then unless the house is dissolved early. The Election Commission of India announces the schedule a few weeks before polling.

Source: Election Commission of India statistical reports for the Jammu and Kashmir assembly elections of 2024 (2024 report). Party seat counts are computed from the detailed constituency results. Districts and boundaries: DataMeet (from ECI polling-station maps), approximate.