Skip to main content
Bharat Surveyभारत सर्वे
Himachal Pradesh · Census 2011 district profile

84,121 people in 19,976 households across 6 tehsils, as counted by Census 2011. Market size, development indicators and religious composition in one place — every figure from the official tables.

Religious composition · Census 2011, district-level

Out of every 100 residents

  • Hindu77.0%
  • Buddhist21.5%
  • Christian0.6%
  • Muslim0.5%
  • Sikh0.3%
  • Other religions0.1%
  • Religion not stated0.1%
  • Jain<0.1%
  • Scheduled Castes (SC)17.5%
  • Scheduled Tribes (ST)57.9%
84,121
Population
Census 2011
80.0%
Literacy
Female literacy 71.0%
0.0%
Urban population
13 per sq km
Market

Population, urbanisation and the share of households owning key assets — the starting point for sizing a district market.

Population
84,121
46,249 / 37,872
Households
19,976
4.2 persons per household
Urban population
0.0%
0 persons
Sex ratio
819
women per 1,000 men
Density
13
per sq km
Work participation
66.9%
56,273 workers

Households owning (% of households)

Mobile phone79.6%Himachal Pradesh 74.9%
Television66.2%Himachal Pradesh 74.4%
Scooter / motorcycle / moped4.4%Himachal Pradesh 15.5%
Availing banking services87.2%Himachal Pradesh 89.1%
LPG / PNG for cooking55.0%Himachal Pradesh 38.6%
Computer / laptop13.1%Himachal Pradesh 8.4%
Car / jeep / van14.2%Himachal Pradesh 8.3%
None of the listed assets8.4%Himachal Pradesh 8.9%

What workers do

Cultivators58.6%
Agricultural labourers4.5%
Household industry1.7%
Other work (services, trade, industry)35.2%

Main workers 46,782, marginal workers 9,491. Shares of all workers.

State and India amenity figures are weighted by households from the published district percentages.

Development

Basic-service coverage from the Houselisting & Housing Census 2011, with literacy from the Primary Census Abstract.

Literacy
80.0%
age 7 and above
Female literacy
71.0%
Himachal Pradesh 75.9%
SC
17.5%
% of population
ST
57.9%
% of population
Electricity for lighting91.5%Himachal Pradesh 96.8%
Latrine within premises69.2%Himachal Pradesh 69.1%
No latrine — open defecation29.3%Himachal Pradesh 29.7%
Tap water (main source)92.1%Himachal Pradesh 89.5%
Tap water from treated source83.7%Himachal Pradesh 83.9%
Drinking water within premises60.2%Himachal Pradesh 55.5%
Water source away from home8.7%Himachal Pradesh 9.5%
Closed drainage34.3%Himachal Pradesh 24.9%
Permanent (pucca) house65.7%Himachal Pradesh 76.9%
Religion & SC/ST

Census 2011 counts people by religion and records Scheduled Caste and Scheduled Tribe status. These are district population figures, not voter or constituency figures.

Census 2011, district-level

Population counts from Census 2011 — not voters and not constituency-level figures. There is no official Census data on OBC or General castes. The Census has not published a caste count other than SC and ST since 1931, so this page shows none.

Out of every 100 residents

  • Hindu77.0%
  • Buddhist21.5%
  • Christian0.6%
  • Muslim0.5%
  • Sikh0.3%
  • Other religions0.1%
  • Religion not stated0.1%
  • Jain<0.1%
  • Scheduled Castes (SC)17.5%
  • Scheduled Tribes (ST)57.9%
Tehsils

Sub-district rows from the Primary Census Abstract and table C-01. Tehsil boundaries are as they stood in 2011.

Tehsil-wise figures for Kinnaur
TehsilsPopulationHouseholdsUrban populationLiteracyFemale literacySCSTHinduMuslimChristianSikhReligious composition
Hangrang4,6591,1130.0%76.4%65.1%4.1%84.4%8.7%0.2%0.8%0.2%
Poo8,3091,9870.0%79.2%70.3%23.2%48.6%29.0%0.9%1.1%0.3%
Morang10,2382,3710.0%79.2%72.4%9.7%72.0%37.4%0.2%0.7%0.2%
Kalpa19,1904,7590.0%82.4%74.0%12.0%58.0%92.6%0.6%0.4%0.4%
Nichar27,6836,6810.0%79.6%70.1%25.3%50.3%97.1%0.5%0.5%0.2%
Sangla14,0423,0650.0%79.7%69.8%16.7%59.5%95.6%0.7%0.4%0.5%

Table scrolls sideways on small screens.

Assembly seats

Seats whose area falls in this Census 2011 district, as drawn by the 2008 delimitation (or the Local Government Directory's ward mapping where that is the only link).

Other districts of Himachal Pradesh

Field data

Census 2011 is the latest official count. For today's numbers, our field teams run verified surveys — pick what you need and we'll call back with scope and a quote.

What do you need for Kinnaur, Himachal Pradesh?

No payment online. We confirm scope and price on a call before any work starts.

FAQ

Answers use Census of India 2011 tables and NITI Aayog's Aspirational Districts list.

What is the population of Kinnaur district?

Census 2011 counted 84,121 people in Kinnaur — 46,249 men and 37,872 women (sex ratio 819 women per 1,000 men). 0.0% of them lived in urban areas.

What is the religious composition of Kinnaur?

By Census 2011, Kinnaur's population was Hindu 77.0%, Buddhist 21.5%, Christian 0.6% and Muslim 0.5%. These are population shares for the whole district, not voter figures.

What share of Kinnaur is SC and ST?

Scheduled Castes were 17.5% and Scheduled Tribes 57.9% of the district's population in Census 2011. There is no official Census count of OBC or General castes.

What is the literacy rate of Kinnaur?

Census 2011 literacy (age 7 and above) was 80.0%; female literacy was 71.0%.

Why are these 2011 figures?

Census 2011 is the latest completed population census of India. The 2021 Census was postponed; the next Census has been notified with a reference date of 1 March 2027 (1 October 2026 for snow-bound areas), and no results from it have been published yet. Until they are, the 2011 tables remain the official source for district-level population, religion and SC/ST figures.

Source: Office of the Registrar General & Census Commissioner, India — Census of India 2011, district code 02-034: Primary Census Abstract, C-01 religion table, HH-14 amenities and assets and A-01 area table (censusindia.gov.in). Aspirational Districts: NITI Aayog list. Seat links: 2008 delimitation district of each assembly seat and the Local Government Directory. Percentages are calculated from the published counts; amenity percentages are as published in table HH-14.