Skip to main content
Bharat Surveyभारत सर्वे
Vidhan Sabha · Delhi · Feb 2025

70 seats. In 2025 Bharatiya Janata Party won 48, a majority on its own. Every seat below links to its full result, turnout and history, from official Election Commission of India data.

BJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPAAAPAAAPAAAPAAAPAAAPAAAPAAAPAAAPAAAPAAAPAAAPAAAPAAAPAAAPAAAPAAAPAAAPAAAPAAAPAAAPAAAPAAAP70seats · majority 36
  • BJPBharatiya Janata Party4845.6% votes
  • AAPAam Aadmi Party2243.6% votes
  • INCIndian National Congress06.3% votes
  • JD(U)Janata Dal (United)01.1% votes
Assembly seats
12 SC · 0 ST reserved
60.8%
Turnout 2025
94,94,607 voted
2030
Next election due
End of five-year term
Party-wise result 2025

Seats won, seats where the party finished second, and vote share across all 70 constituencies.

Delhi 2025 party-wise result
PartyContestedWonRunner-upVotesVote share
BJPBharatiya Janata Party68482043,23,110
45.56%
AAPAam Aadmi Party70224741,33,898
43.57%
INCIndian National Congress70016,01,922
6.34%
JD(U)Janata Dal (United)1011,00,580
1.06%

42 of 70 seats changed party between 2020 and 2025.

BJPAAPINCJD(U)Others
Click a seat to open it. Boundaries approximate.
Previous election

Delhi 2020 party-wise result
PartyContestedWonRunner-upVotesVote share
AAPAam Aadmi Party7062849,74,592
53.57%
BJPBharatiya Janata Party6785935,75,529
38.51%
INCIndian National Congress66003,95,958
4.26%
All seats

Search by name, number or winner; filter by district, reservation or party; sort by closest margin. For the 7 Lok Sabha seats see the parliamentary list.

70 of 70 seats

No.Assembly seatDistrictWinnerMarginTurnout
1NerelaRaj Karan KhatriBJP8,5964.9%62.1%
2BurariSanjeev JhaAAP20,6018.1%59.8%
3TimarpurSurya Prakash KhatriBJP1,1681.0%56.2%
4Adarsh NagarRaj Kumar BhatiaBJP11,48211.4%56.6%
5BadliAahir Deepak ChaudharyyBJP15,16310.1%63.2%
6RithalaKulwant RanaBJP29,61615.8%58.1%
7BawanaSCRavinder Indraj SinghBJP31,47513.7%59.8%
8MundkaGajender DrallBJP10,5505.5%60.6%
9KirariAnil JhaAAP21,87110.8%62.5%
10Sultanpur MajraSCMukesh Kumar AhlawatAAP17,12615.2%60.4%
11Nangloi JatManoj Kumar ShokeenBJP26,25116.5%59.3%
12Mangol PuriSCRaj Kumar ChauhanBJP6,2555.1%65.0%
13RohiniVijender GuptaBJP37,81634.9%62.5%
14Shalimar BaghRekha GuptaBJP29,59526.0%58.6%
15Shakur BastiKarnail SinghBJP20,99821.1%63.5%
16Tri NagarTilak Ram GuptaBJP15,89614.4%62.4%
17WazirpurPoonam SharmaBJP11,42510.7%55.9%
18Model TownAshok GoelBJP13,41513.9%53.8%
19Sadar BazarSom DuttAAP6,3075.3%60.7%
20Chandni ChowkPunardeep Singh Sawhney (sabby)AAP16,57223.3%56.1%
21Matia MahalAaley Mohammed IqbalAAP42,72450.6%65.2%
22BallimaranImran HussainAAP29,82330.3%64.0%
23Karol BaghSCVishesh RaviAAP7,4307.2%54.7%
24Patel NagarSCPravesh RatnAAP4,0493.4%58.2%
25Moti NagarHarish KhuranaBJP11,65710.7%58.9%
26MadipurSCKailash GangwalBJP10,8999.7%63.5%
27Rajouri GardenManjinder Singh SirsaBJP18,19015.8%63.3%
28Hari NagarShyam SharmaBJP6,6326.4%61.3%
29Tilak NagarJarnail SinghAAP11,65612.1%60.4%
30JanakpuriAshish SoodBJP18,76615.0%62.9%
31VikaspuriPankaj Kumar SinghBJP12,8764.7%59.2%
32Uttam NagarPawan SharmaBJP29,74015.2%61.9%
33DwarkaParduymn Singh RajputBJP7,8295.6%62.2%
34MatialaSandeep SehrawatBJP28,72310.3%61.2%
35NajafgarhNeelam PahalwanBJP29,00916.1%64.7%
36BijwasanKailash GahlotBJP11,2768.6%61.4%
37PalamKuldeep SolankiBJP8,9525.5%62.6%
38Delhi CanttVirender Singh KadianAAP2,0294.3%59.4%
39Rajinder NagarUmang BajajBJP1,2311.3%61.6%
40New DelhiParvesh Sahib SinghBJP4,0896.6%56.7%
41JangpuraTarvinder Singh MarwahBJP6750.8%57.7%
42Kasturba NagarNeeraj BasoyaBJP11,04813.1%54.3%
43Malviya NagarSatish UpadhyayBJP2,1312.5%54.4%
44R. K. PuramAnil Kumar SharmaBJP14,45318.9%54.3%
45MehrauliGajender Singh YadavBJP1,7821.5%53.3%
46ChhatarpurKartar Singh TanwarBJP6,2393.8%63.0%
47DeoliSCPrem ChauhanAAP36,68023.3%59.7%
48Ambedkar NagarSCDr. Ajay DuttAAP4,2304.4%59.7%
49Sangam ViharChandan Kumar ChoudharyBJP3440.3%61.1%
50Greater KailashShikha RoyBJP3,1883.1%55.2%
51KalkajiAtishiAAP3,5213.3%54.7%
52TughlakabadSahi RamAAP14,71112.8%56.1%
53BadarpurRam Singh NetajiAAP25,88812.4%57.0%
54OkhlaAmanatullah KhanAAP23,63911.3%55.1%
55TrilokpuriSCRavi KantBJP3920.3%65.5%
56KondliSCKuldeep Kumar (monu)AAP6,2934.9%63.2%
57PatparganjRavinder Singh Negi (ravi Negi)BJP28,07220.2%61.0%
58Laxmi NagarAbhay VermaBJP11,5429.1%61.1%
59Vishwas NagarOm Prakash SharmaBJP25,04220.0%61.0%
60Krishna NagarDr Anil GoyalBJP19,49813.6%64.3%

Delhi Lok Sabha constituencies →

Data & field work

Booth-level result analysis, printable maps, voter-list analysis and verified field surveys for one seat, a district or the whole state.

What do you need for Delhi (state)?

No payment online. We confirm scope and price on a call before any work starts.

FAQ

Answers use the official Election Commission of India statistical reports.

How many assembly constituencies are there in Delhi?

Delhi has 70 assembly constituencies, of which 12 are reserved for Scheduled Castes and 0 for Scheduled Tribes. A party or alliance needs 36 seats for a majority in the Vidhan Sabha.

Which party won the most seats in the 2025 Delhi election?

Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) won 48 of 70 seats with 45.56% of the valid votes. Aam Aadmi Party came second with 22 seats. Seat counts here are for parties, not pre-poll alliances.

What was the voter turnout in Delhi in 2025?

Across all 70 seats, 94,94,607 of 1,56,26,736 registered electors voted, a turnout of about 60.8%. The seat with the highest turnout is listed first when you sort the table below by turnout.

Which was the closest contest in Delhi in 2025?

Sangam Vihar was decided by just 344 votes. Trilokpuri (392), Jangpura (675), Timarpur (1,168) were also decided by very small margins.

When is the next Delhi assembly election?

The assembly elected in 2025 completes its five-year term in 2030, so the next general election is due by then unless the house is dissolved early. The Election Commission of India announces the schedule a few weeks before polling.

Source: Election Commission of India statistical reports for the Delhi assembly elections of 2025 and 2020 and 2015 and 2013 and 2008 (2025 report). Party seat counts are computed from the detailed constituency results. Districts and boundaries: DataMeet (from ECI polling-station maps), approximate.