Skip to main content
Bharat Surveyभारत सर्वे
Vidhan Sabha · Andhra Pradesh · May 2024

175 seats. In 2024 Telugu Desam won 135, a majority on its own. Every seat below links to its full result, turnout and history, from official Election Commission of India data.

TDPTDPTDPTDPTDPTDPTDPTDPTDPTDPTDPTDPTDPTDPTDPTDPTDPTDPTDPTDPTDPTDPTDPTDPTDPTDPTDPTDPTDPTDPTDPTDPTDPTDPTDPTDPTDPTDPTDPTDPTDPTDPTDPTDPTDPTDPTDPTDPTDPTDPTDPTDPTDPTDPTDPTDPTDPTDPTDPTDPTDPTDPTDPTDPTDPTDPTDPTDPTDPTDPTDPTDPTDPTDPTDPTDPTDPTDPTDPTDPTDPTDPTDPTDPTDPTDPTDPTDPTDPTDPTDPTDPTDPTDPTDPTDPTDPTDPTDPTDPTDPTDPTDPTDPTDPTDPTDPTDPTDPTDPTDPTDPTDPTDPTDPTDPTDPTDPTDPTDPTDPTDPTDPTDPTDPTDPTDPTDPTDPTDPTDPTDPTDPTDPTDPJnPJnPJnPJnPJnPJnPJnPJnPJnPJnPJnPJnPJnPJnPJnPJnPJnPJnPJnPJnPJnPYSRCPYSRCPYSRCPYSRCPYSRCPYSRCPYSRCPYSRCPYSRCPYSRCPYSRCPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJP175seats · majority 88
  • TDPTelugu Desam13545.6% votes
  • JSPJanasena Party216.9% votes
  • YSRCPYuvajana Sramika Rythu Congress Party1139.4% votes
  • BJPBharatiya Janata Party82.8% votes
  • INCIndian National Congress01.7% votes
  • IndependentsIndependent01.1% votes
Assembly seats
29 SC · 7 ST reserved
81.8%
Turnout 2024
3,38,64,103 voted
2029
Next election due
End of five-year term
Party-wise result 2024

Seats won, seats where the party finished second, and vote share across all 175 constituencies.

Andhra Pradesh 2024 party-wise result
PartyContestedWonRunner-upVotesVote share
TDPTelugu Desam14413591,53,84,576
45.60%
JSPJanasena Party2121023,17,747
6.87%
YSRCPYuvajana Sramika Rythu Congress Party175111641,32,84,134
39.38%
BJPBharatiya Janata Party10829,53,977
2.83%
INCIndian National Congress158005,80,613
1.72%
IndependentsIndependent985003,67,141
1.09%

142 of 175 seats changed party between 2019 and 2024.

TDPJSPYSRCPBJPINCOthers
Click a seat to open it. Boundaries approximate.
Previous election

Andhra Pradesh 2019 party-wise result
PartyContestedWonRunner-upVotesVote share
YSRCPYuvajana Sramika Rythu Congress Party175151241,56,88,569
49.95%
TDPTelugu Desam175231471,23,04,668
39.17%
JSPJanasena Party1371317,36,811
5.53%
INCIndian National Congress174003,68,909
1.17%
All seats

Search by name, number or winner; filter by district, reservation or party; sort by closest margin. For the 25 Lok Sabha seats see the parliamentary list.

175 of 175 seats

No.Assembly seatDistrictWinnerMarginTurnout
1IchchapuramSrikakulamAshok BendalamTDP39,78321.1%69.9%
2PalasaSrikakulamGouthu SireeshaTDP40,35024.0%76.0%
3TekkaliSrikakulamAtchannaidu KinjarapuTDP34,43518.1%80.0%
4PathapatnamSrikakulamMamidi Govinda RaoTDP26,52716.2%71.9%
5SrikakulamSrikakulamGondu ShankarTDP52,52127.3%70.2%
6AmadalavalasaSrikakulamKoona Ravi KumarTDP35,03222.1%81.2%
7EtcherlaSrikakulamEswara Rao Nadukuditi (n.e.r)BJP29,08914.1%84.2%
8NarasannapetaSrikakulamBaggu RamanamurthyTDP29,37116.6%81.9%
9RajamSCSrikakulamKondru Murali MohanTDP20,72211.7%77.3%
10PalakondaSTSrikakulamJayakrishna NimmakaJSP13,2919.0%76.5%
11KurupamSTVizianagaramJagadeeswari ThoyakaTDP23,50015.1%80.0%
12ParvathipuramSCVizianagaramBonela Vijaya ChandraTDP24,41416.1%79.8%
13SalurSTVizianagaramGummidi SandhyaraniTDP13,7338.7%77.4%
14BobbiliVizianagaramR.v.s.k.k.ranga Rao @ BabynayanaTDP44,64823.6%81.4%
15CheepurupalleVizianagaramKalavenkatarao KimidiTDP11,9716.9%84.3%
16GajapathinagaramVizianagaramKondapalli SrinivasTDP25,30114.2%87.4%
17NellimarlaVizianagaramLokam Naga MadhaviJSP39,82920.9%89.0%
18VizianagaramVizianagaramAditi Vijayalakshmi Gajapathi Raju PusapatiTDP60,60932.1%73.6%
19SrungavarapukotaVizianagaramKolla Lalitha KumariTDP38,79020.4%86.5%
20BhimiliVisakhapatnamGanta Srinivasa RaoTDP92,40133.2%76.9%
21Visakhapatnam EastVisakhapatnamRamakrishna Babu VelagapudiTDP70,87734.8%69.8%
22Visakhapatnam SouthVisakhapatnamCh.vamsi Krishna SrinivasJSP64,59446.4%64.2%
23Visakhapatnam NorthVisakhapatnamVishnu Kumar Raju PenmetsaBJP47,53425.3%65.9%
24Visakhapatnam WestVisakhapatnamP.g.v.r.naidu(ganababu)TDP35,18423.3%70.9%
25GajuwakaVisakhapatnamPalla Srinivasa RaoTDP95,23540.6%70.8%
26ChodavaramVisakhapatnamSurya Naga Sanyasi Raju KalidindiTDP42,18922.7%85.6%
27MadugulaVisakhapatnamBandaru Satyanarayana MurthyTDP28,02617.0%87.3%
28Araku ValleySTVisakhapatnamRegam MatyalingamYSRCP31,87717.8%72.8%
29PaderuSTVisakhapatnamMatsyarasa Visweswara RajuYSRCP19,33812.0%65.3%
30AnakapalleVisakhapatnamKonathala RamakrishnaJSP65,76438.1%80.8%
31PendurthiVisakhapatnamPanchakarla Ramesh BabuJSP81,87035.6%75.5%
32YelamanchiliVisakhapatnamSundarapu Vijay KumarJSP48,95627.3%86.5%
33PayakaraopetSCVisakhapatnamAnitha VangalapudiTDP43,72721.1%83.1%
34NarsipatnamVisakhapatnamAyyannapatrudu ChintakayalaTDP24,67613.5%86.1%
35TuniEast GodavariDivya YanamalaTDP15,1778.0%84.4%
36PrathipaduEast GodavariVarupula Satya PrabhaTDP38,76822.0%81.2%
37PithapuramEast GodavariKonidala Pawan KalyanJSP70,27933.9%87.7%
38Kakinada RuralEast GodavariPantam Venkateswara Rao (pantam Nanaji)JSP72,04034.9%76.6%
39PeddapuramEast GodavariChina Rajappa NimmakayalaTDP40,45122.6%83.2%
40AnaparthyEast GodavariRamakrishna Reddy NallamilliBJP20,85010.6%87.1%
41Kakinada CityEast GodavariVanamadi Venkateswara Rao @ KondababuTDP56,57231.9%73.3%
42RamachandrapuramEast GodavariVasamsetti. SubashTDP26,29115.0%86.7%
43MummidivaramEast GodavariDatla Subbaraju (buchibabu)TDP38,73618.7%84.5%
44AmalapuramSCEast GodavariAithabathula AnandaraoTDP38,62821.7%83.5%
45RazoleSCEast GodavariDeva VaraprasadJSP39,01124.6%80.3%
46Gannavaram(sc)SCEast GodavariGiddi. SatyanarayanaJSP33,36719.8%85.1%
47KothapetaEast GodavariBandaru Satyananda RaoTDP56,47926.0%86.2%
48MandapetaEast GodavariJogeswara Rao.vTDP44,43522.9%88.0%
49RajanagaramEast GodavariBathula Balaramakrishna S/o GangaraoJSP34,04917.8%88.2%
50Rajahmundry CityEast GodavariAdireddy SrinivasTDP71,40439.2%68.9%
51Rajahmundry RuralEast GodavariGorantla Butchaiah ChoudaryTDP64,09031.7%74.1%
52JaggampetaEast GodavariJyothula NehruTDP52,67627.2%84.4%
53RampachodavaramSTEast GodavariMiriyala Sirisha DeviTDP9,1394.3%76.7%
54KovvurSCWest GodavariMuppidi Venkateswara RaoTDP33,94621.3%86.8%
55NidadavoleWest GodavariKandula DurgeshJSP33,30418.2%85.5%
56AchantaWest GodavariSatyanarayana PithaniTDP26,55417.6%83.6%
57PalacoleWest GodavariDr.nimmala RamanaiduTDP67,94541.6%83.8%
58NarasapuramWest GodavariBommidi NayakarJSP49,73834.2%85.4%
59BhimavaramWest GodavariRamanjaneyulu Pulaparthi (anjibabu)JSP66,97432.8%80.6%
60UndiWest GodavariKanumuru Raghu Rama Krishna Raju (r R R)TDP56,77729.0%87.0%

Andhra Pradesh Lok Sabha constituencies →

Data & field work

Booth-level result analysis, printable maps, voter-list analysis and verified field surveys for one seat, a district or the whole state.

What do you need for Andhra Pradesh (state)?

No payment online. We confirm scope and price on a call before any work starts.

FAQ

Answers use the official Election Commission of India statistical reports.

How many assembly constituencies are there in Andhra Pradesh?

Andhra Pradesh has 175 assembly constituencies, of which 29 are reserved for Scheduled Castes and 7 for Scheduled Tribes. A party or alliance needs 88 seats for a majority in the Vidhan Sabha.

Which party won the most seats in the 2024 Andhra Pradesh election?

Telugu Desam (TDP) won 135 of 175 seats with 45.60% of the valid votes. Janasena Party came second with 21 seats. Seat counts here are for parties, not pre-poll alliances.

What was the voter turnout in Andhra Pradesh in 2024?

Across all 175 seats, 3,38,64,103 of 4,14,01,887 registered electors voted, a turnout of about 81.8%. The seat with the highest turnout is listed first when you sort the table below by turnout.

Which was the closest contest in Andhra Pradesh in 2024?

Madakasira (sc) was decided by just 351 votes. Giddalur (973), Darsi (2,456), Rayachoti (2,495) were also decided by very small margins.

When is the next Andhra Pradesh assembly election?

The assembly elected in 2024 completes its five-year term in 2029, so the next general election is due by then unless the house is dissolved early. The Election Commission of India announces the schedule a few weeks before polling.

Source: Election Commission of India statistical reports for the Andhra Pradesh assembly elections of 2024 and 2019 and 2014 and 2009 (2024 report). Party seat counts are computed from the detailed constituency results. Districts and boundaries: DataMeet (from ECI polling-station maps), approximate.