Municipal Committee Ghou-Manhasan is a municipal committee in Jammu district, Jammu and Kashmir, with 7 wards. Its wards fall in 1 assembly seat and 1 Lok Sabha seat. Ward list and the elected MLAs and MP below come from official directory and Election Commission data.
- Type
- Municipal Committee
- District
- Jammu
- State
- Jammu and Kashmir
- Wards
- 7
- LGD code
- 248195
- Census 2011 code
- 800073
All 7 wards of Municipal Committee Ghou-Manhasan as recorded in the Local Government Directory. Where the directory gives only a number, no locality name is shown.
- Ward 1
- Ward 2
- Ward 3
- Ward 4
- Ward 5
- Ward 6
- Ward 7
A seat is listed when at least one ward of Municipal Committee Ghou-Manhasan falls inside it, per the directory. Members shown are the winners of the latest election we hold.
Assembly (Vidhan Sabha) · 1
Lok Sabha · 1
Jammu and Kashmir’s seats were redrawn in the latest delimitation and the directory mapping may use the old seats, so treat this list as approximate.
Other local bodies in Jammu district
- Jammu Municipal Corporation Municipal Corporation
- Municipal Committee Akhnoor Municipal Committee
- Municipal Committee Arnia Municipal Committee
- Municipal Committee Bishnah Municipal Committee
- Municipal Committee Jourian Municipal Committee
- Municipal Committee Khour Municipal Committee
- Municipal Committee R S Pura Municipal Committee
Municipal results are published by the Jammu and Kashmir State Election Commission, ward by ward. No open, machine-readable source covers them, so this page does not show them. Our team can compile past ward results where published, map the wards and run verified ward surveys.
Answers use the Local Government Directory and Election Commission of India results.
How many wards are there in Municipal Committee Ghou-Manhasan?
The Local Government Directory lists 7 wards for Municipal Committee Ghou-Manhasan (as of 25 September 2026), numbered 1 to 7. Each ward elects one member. Ward numbers and boundaries change after a delimitation, so the State Election Commission’s latest notification is the final word.
Which assembly constituencies cover Municipal Committee Ghou-Manhasan?
Wards of Municipal Committee Ghou-Manhasan fall in one assembly constituency: Marh(sc). Surinder Kumar (Bharatiya Janata Party) represents Marh(sc), per the 2024 result.
Which Lok Sabha constituency is Municipal Committee Ghou-Manhasan in?
Municipal Committee Ghou-Manhasan falls in the Jammu Lok Sabha constituency. In the 2024 general election Jugal Kishore (Bharatiya Janata Party) won Jammu.
When is the next Municipal Committee Ghou-Manhasan municipal election?
A municipal body has a five-year term from its first meeting (Article 243U of the Constitution), and a new body must be elected before the term ends, or within six months if it is dissolved early. The Jammu and Kashmir State Election Commission announces the schedule and the ward reservation list.
Source: Local Government Directory (lgdirectory.gov.in), Ministry of Panchayati Raj, local body code 248195, as of 25 September 2026, via the open daily mirror at github.com/ramSeraph/opendata. Used under the Government Open Data License – India. Ward-to-constituency mapping as recorded in the directory. MLAs and MPs: Election Commission of India statistical reports (latest assembly election and Lok Sabha 2024).
Each page below is built from an official source and credited on the page.
- Jammu and Kashmir state profileSeats, parties and turnout at a glance
- Jammu and Kashmir assembly election resultsEvery vidhan sabha seat, ECI results
- Jammu and Kashmir Lok Sabha resultsEvery parliamentary seat, 2024 and earlier
- Jammu and Kashmir districts: Census 2011Population, religion, SC/ST by district
- Gram panchayat list, Jammu and KashmirBlocks, panchayats and villages (LGD)
- CSR spend in Jammu and KashmirCompany CSR spending by year and sector (MCA)