Skip to main content
Bharat Surveyभारत सर्वे
Uttar Pradesh · Census 2011 district profile

45.9 lakh people in 8,60,703 households across 4 tehsils, as counted by Census 2011. Market size, development indicators and religious composition in one place — every figure from the official tables.

Religious composition · Census 2011, district-level

Out of every 100 residents

  • Hindu77.1%
  • Muslim21.5%
  • Sikh0.5%
  • Christian0.4%
  • Religion not stated0.3%
  • Buddhist0.1%
  • Jain0.1%
  • Other religions<0.1%
  • Scheduled Castes (SC)20.7%
  • Scheduled Tribes (ST)0.2%
45.9 lakh
Population
Census 2011
77.3%
Literacy
Female literacy 71.5%
66.2%
Urban population
1,816 per sq km
Market

Population, urbanisation and the share of households owning key assets — the starting point for sizing a district market.

Population
45,89,838
23,94,476 / 21,95,362
Households
8,60,703
5.3 persons per household
Urban population
66.2%
30,38,996 persons
Sex ratio
917
women per 1,000 men
Density
1,816
per sq km
Work participation
33.6%
15,42,806 workers

Households owning (% of households)

Mobile phone68.5%Uttar Pradesh 63.6%
Television61.6%Uttar Pradesh 33.3%
Scooter / motorcycle / moped41.0%Uttar Pradesh 19.7%
Availing banking services74.7%Uttar Pradesh 72.0%
LPG / PNG for cooking57.1%Uttar Pradesh 19.0%
Computer / laptop18.5%Uttar Pradesh 8.1%
Car / jeep / van11.0%Uttar Pradesh 3.8%
None of the listed assets6.0%Uttar Pradesh 11.3%

What workers do

Cultivators11.4%
Agricultural labourers13.2%
Household industry6.5%
Other work (services, trade, industry)69.0%

Main workers 11,52,285, marginal workers 3,90,521. Shares of all workers.

State and India amenity figures are weighted by households from the published district percentages.

Development

Basic-service coverage from the Houselisting & Housing Census 2011, with literacy from the Primary Census Abstract.

Literacy
77.3%
age 7 and above
Female literacy
71.5%
Uttar Pradesh 57.2%
SC
20.7%
% of population
ST
0.2%
% of population
Electricity for lighting70.8%Uttar Pradesh 36.9%
Latrine within premises65.6%Uttar Pradesh 35.7%
No latrine — open defecation32.2%Uttar Pradesh 62.9%
Tap water (main source)52.0%Uttar Pradesh 27.3%
Tap water from treated source47.4%Uttar Pradesh 20.3%
Drinking water within premises61.2%Uttar Pradesh 51.9%
Water source away from home9.2%Uttar Pradesh 12.1%
Closed drainage34.7%Uttar Pradesh 13.0%
Permanent (pucca) house78.7%Uttar Pradesh 64.9%
Religion & SC/ST

Census 2011 counts people by religion and records Scheduled Caste and Scheduled Tribe status. These are district population figures, not voter or constituency figures.

Census 2011, district-level

Population counts from Census 2011 — not voters and not constituency-level figures. There is no official Census data on OBC or General castes. The Census has not published a caste count other than SC and ST since 1931, so this page shows none.

Out of every 100 residents

  • Hindu77.1%
  • Muslim21.5%
  • Sikh0.5%
  • Christian0.4%
  • Religion not stated0.3%
  • Buddhist0.1%
  • Jain0.1%
  • Other religions<0.1%
  • Scheduled Castes (SC)20.7%
  • Scheduled Tribes (ST)0.2%
Tehsils

Sub-district rows from the Primary Census Abstract and table C-01. Tehsil boundaries are as they stood in 2011.

Tehsil-wise figures for Lucknow
TehsilsPopulationHouseholdsUrban populationLiteracyFemale literacySCSTHinduMuslimChristianSikhReligious composition
Malihabad3,68,45365,8634.8%65.2%55.0%40.2%0.0%81.8%17.6%0.1%0.0%
Bakshi Ka Talab3,49,65462,44318.6%68.7%59.5%33.2%0.0%86.3%13.3%0.2%0.1%
Lucknow33,91,2086,41,36086.2%80.9%76.4%14.3%0.2%73.9%24.3%0.5%0.7%
Mohanlalganj4,80,52391,0377.0%66.2%56.7%41.7%0.1%88.9%10.4%0.2%0.1%

Table scrolls sideways on small screens.

Assembly seats

Seats whose area falls in this Census 2011 district, as drawn by the 2008 delimitation (or the Local Government Directory's ward mapping where that is the only link).

Other districts of Uttar Pradesh

Field data

Census 2011 is the latest official count. For today's numbers, our field teams run verified surveys — pick what you need and we'll call back with scope and a quote.

What do you need for Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh?

No payment online. We confirm scope and price on a call before any work starts.

FAQ

Answers use Census of India 2011 tables and NITI Aayog's Aspirational Districts list.

What is the population of Lucknow district?

Census 2011 counted 45,89,838 people in Lucknow — 23,94,476 men and 21,95,362 women (sex ratio 917 women per 1,000 men). 66.2% of them lived in urban areas.

What is the religious composition of Lucknow?

By Census 2011, Lucknow's population was Hindu 77.1%, Muslim 21.5% and Sikh 0.5%. These are population shares for the whole district, not voter figures.

What share of Lucknow is SC and ST?

Scheduled Castes were 20.7% and Scheduled Tribes 0.2% of the district's population in Census 2011. There is no official Census count of OBC or General castes.

What is the literacy rate of Lucknow?

Census 2011 literacy (age 7 and above) was 77.3%; female literacy was 71.5%.

Why are these 2011 figures?

Census 2011 is the latest completed population census of India. The 2021 Census was postponed; the next Census has been notified with a reference date of 1 March 2027 (1 October 2026 for snow-bound areas), and no results from it have been published yet. Until they are, the 2011 tables remain the official source for district-level population, religion and SC/ST figures.

Source: Office of the Registrar General & Census Commissioner, India — Census of India 2011, district code 09-157: Primary Census Abstract, C-01 religion table, HH-14 amenities and assets and A-01 area table (censusindia.gov.in). Aspirational Districts: NITI Aayog list. Seat links: 2008 delimitation district of each assembly seat and the Local Government Directory. Percentages are calculated from the published counts; amenity percentages are as published in table HH-14.