Skip to main content
Bharat Surveyभारत सर्वे
Uttar Pradesh · panchayat directory

Uttar Pradesh has 75 districts, 57,694 gram panchayats and 1,10,308 villages in the Local Government Directory as on 25 September 2026.

57,694
Gram panchayats
Gram Panchayat
1,10,308
Villages
1,05,599 inhabited villages
Districts
826 blocks
State by state

Pick a district to see its block panchayats, gram panchayats and villages.

Districts
75
75 zilla panchayat
Blocks
826
826 kshetra panchayat
Gram panchayats
57,694
Villages
1,10,308
Towns (ULBs)
770
Blocks, gram panchayats, villages and towns in each district of Uttar Pradesh
DistrictBlocksGram panchayatsVillagesTowns (ULBs)Assembly seats
Agra15690993132
Aligarh128521,232186
Ambedkar Nagar98991,87574
Amethi136821,00245
Amroha65761,13494
Auraiya747785973
Ayodhya117721,30183
Azamgarh221,8104,240169
Baghpat624431593
Bahraich141,0431,41787
Ballia179402,443125
Balrampur97931,02554
Banda846980584
Bara Banki151,1551,849147
Bareilly151,1882,202206
Basti141,1873,463115
Bhadohi65461,29573
Bijnor111,1233,016198
Budaun151,0371,715216
Bulandshahr169461,263175
Chandauli97341,67654
Chitrakoot532866142
Deoria161,1212,198176
Etah8569883103
Etawah846970763
Farrukhabad75801,02294
Fatehpur138161,569106
Firozabad956482985
Gautam Buddha Nagar38240593
Ghaziabad414226594
Ghazipur161,2383,46787
Gonda161,1921,876107
Gorakhpur201,2733,493127
Hamirpur733063272
Hapur427336743
Hardoi191,2932,101138
Hathras746268693
Jalaun95741,161113
Jaunpur211,7343,444128
Jhansi8496862144
Kannauj849977283
Kanpur Dehat106181,036134
Kanpur Nagar105901,12754
Kasganj7423719103
Kaushambi8451883103
Kheri151,1641,848128
Kushinagar149801,658137
Lalitpur641575642
Lucknow8491964113
Mahoba427352152
Mahrajganj128821,278112
Mainpuri9549882104
Mathura10495893155
Mau96451,677113
Meerut12479712165
Mirzapur128092,01645
Moradabad86431,223116
Muzaffarnagar9487714105
Pilibhit77201,447104
Pratapgarh171,1482,282197
Prayagraj231,5403,212910
Rae Bareli189801,611105
Rampur66801,202115
Saharanpur118841,630125
Sambhal86701,04185
Sant Kabir Nagar97301,74982
Shahjahanpur151,0682,337126
Shamli523032493
Shrawasti539754422
Siddharthnagar141,1362,592115
Sitapur191,5882,429119
Sonbhadra106211,460124
Sultanpur149791,76455
Unnao161,0371,801196
Varanasi86941,45637

Blocks are community development blocks. Meghalaya, Mizoram and Nagaland have no panchayats under Part IX of the Constitution; villages there fall under traditional or autonomous councils, so the panchayat count is zero. Towns come from our urban local body directory, also built from LGD.

Towns and cities in Uttar Pradesh

Work with us

We send a scope and a quote within one working day. No payment to get a quote.

What do you need for Panchayat directory, Uttar Pradesh?

No payment online. We confirm scope and price on a call before any work starts.

Questions

What the numbers mean and where they come from.

How many gram panchayats are there in Uttar Pradesh?

The Local Government Directory lists 57,694 gram panchayats in Uttar Pradesh, across 75 districts, as on 25 September 2026.

How many villages are there in Uttar Pradesh?

LGD lists 1,10,308 villages in Uttar Pradesh. The district with the most villages is Azamgarh.

What is the middle tier of panchayats called in Uttar Pradesh?

LGD calls it Kshetra Panchayat. Uttar Pradesh has 826 of them. They usually match the community development blocks.

Source: Local Government Directory (lgdirectory.gov.in), Ministry of Panchayati Raj, Government of India, read from the daily open mirror github.com/ramSeraph/opendata. Data as on 25 September 2026. Licence: Government Open Data License - India.