Skip to main content
Bharat Surveyभारत सर्वे
Telangana · Census 2011 district profile

25.5 lakh people in 5,93,234 households across 36 tehsils, as counted by Census 2011. Market size, development indicators and religious composition in one place — every figure from the official tables.

Religious composition · Census 2011, district-level

Out of every 100 residents

  • Hindu83.2%
  • Muslim15.3%
  • Christian0.8%
  • Religion not stated0.5%
  • Sikh0.1%
  • Buddhist0.1%
  • Jain<0.1%
  • Other religions<0.1%
  • Scheduled Castes (SC)14.5%
  • Scheduled Tribes (ST)7.6%
25.5 lakh
Population
Census 2011
61.3%
Literacy
Female literacy 51.5%
23.1%
Urban population
321 per sq km
Market

Population, urbanisation and the share of households owning key assets — the starting point for sizing a district market.

Population
25,51,335
12,50,641 / 13,00,694
Households
5,93,234
4.3 persons per household
Urban population
23.1%
5,88,372 persons
Sex ratio
1,040
women per 1,000 men
Density
321
per sq km
Work participation
49.4%
12,61,076 workers

Households owning (% of households)

Mobile phone68.6%Telangana 67.5%
Television52.2%Telangana 58.7%
Scooter / motorcycle / moped17.3%Telangana 23.2%
Availing banking services59.1%Telangana 53.6%
LPG / PNG for cooking31.6%Telangana 36.2%
Computer / laptop5.9%Telangana 11.3%
Car / jeep / van1.7%Telangana 4.2%
None of the listed assets16.8%Telangana 16.8%

What workers do

Cultivators22.1%
Agricultural labourers35.5%
Household industry13.6%
Other work (services, trade, industry)28.8%

Main workers 10,55,965, marginal workers 2,05,111. Shares of all workers.

State and India amenity figures are weighted by households from the published district percentages.

Development

Basic-service coverage from the Houselisting & Housing Census 2011, with literacy from the Primary Census Abstract.

Literacy
61.3%
age 7 and above
Female literacy
51.5%
Telangana 57.9%
SC
14.5%
% of population
ST
7.6%
% of population
Electricity for lighting92.4%Telangana 92.2%
Latrine within premises41.6%Telangana 52.2%
No latrine — open defecation57.3%Telangana 46.6%
Tap water (main source)76.2%Telangana 73.5%
Tap water from treated source48.9%Telangana 49.1%
Drinking water within premises41.1%Telangana 53.9%
Water source away from home21.8%Telangana 19.9%
Closed drainage15.6%Telangana 29.3%
Permanent (pucca) house56.1%Telangana 71.6%
Religion & SC/ST

Census 2011 counts people by religion and records Scheduled Caste and Scheduled Tribe status. These are district population figures, not voter or constituency figures.

Census 2011, district-level

Population counts from Census 2011 — not voters and not constituency-level figures. There is no official Census data on OBC or General castes. The Census has not published a caste count other than SC and ST since 1931, so this page shows none.

Out of every 100 residents

  • Hindu83.2%
  • Muslim15.3%
  • Christian0.8%
  • Religion not stated0.5%
  • Sikh0.1%
  • Buddhist0.1%
  • Jain<0.1%
  • Other religions<0.1%
  • Scheduled Castes (SC)14.5%
  • Scheduled Tribes (ST)7.6%
Tehsils

Sub-district rows from the Primary Census Abstract and table C-01. Tehsil boundaries are as they stood in 2011.

Tehsil-wise figures for Nizamabad
TehsilsPopulationHouseholdsUrban populationLiteracyFemale literacySCSTHinduMuslimChristianSikhReligious composition
Ranjal38,8809,0760.0%59.7%51.9%13.4%3.4%68.7%29.2%1.2%0.0%
Navipet55,12513,3050.0%59.4%49.9%20.2%9.5%87.4%11.5%0.6%0.0%
Nandipet70,59818,4070.0%57.2%46.1%17.3%5.3%90.2%8.5%0.9%0.0%
Armur1,21,98729,96252.5%67.9%57.8%15.3%3.0%84.8%13.6%0.9%0.1%
Balkonda81,00320,0278.4%61.6%51.6%18.1%5.6%87.6%10.8%1.2%0.0%
Mortad56,15314,2730.0%58.9%48.6%17.5%2.6%91.8%6.7%0.5%0.0%
Kammarpalle42,76510,7360.0%56.3%45.2%12.5%14.2%94.8%4.6%0.3%0.1%
Bheemgal62,66614,9650.0%61.1%50.2%14.5%11.6%88.9%10.2%0.5%0.0%
Velpur42,48610,5380.0%60.9%49.4%20.8%1.8%93.1%4.9%1.1%0.0%
Jakranpalle45,50511,1820.0%60.5%49.0%18.5%8.5%94.7%4.3%0.5%0.0%
Makloor58,58814,5000.0%59.3%48.1%17.9%13.5%89.8%7.8%2.2%0.0%
Nizamabad4,12,50089,65775.4%73.8%66.2%8.9%4.0%67.4%30.6%1.0%0.2%
Yedpalle40,0289,4030.0%60.9%52.6%13.6%4.3%70.9%27.7%0.6%0.1%
Bodhan1,43,74932,31954.0%67.2%60.3%13.0%2.2%63.3%34.1%1.6%0.2%
Kotgiri56,91713,7140.0%57.1%49.0%16.5%5.2%75.0%24.5%0.1%0.0%
Madnoor59,00212,5110.0%56.8%47.5%23.9%1.3%86.4%12.5%0.1%0.0%
Jukkal53,98011,2730.0%50.4%41.1%19.3%9.5%90.8%7.9%0.6%0.0%
Bichkunda64,04413,9580.0%53.4%43.3%15.5%5.3%85.7%13.4%0.4%0.1%
Birkoor50,39112,1080.0%52.3%42.2%14.0%14.1%88.7%10.9%0.2%0.0%
Varni72,23017,7120.0%56.6%47.5%12.2%14.0%85.0%13.2%0.7%0.0%
Dichpalle76,89617,4606.7%60.3%49.9%13.9%15.9%88.3%9.6%1.5%0.1%
Dharpalle47,95411,2200.0%56.4%45.3%12.8%15.3%92.9%6.3%0.5%0.1%
Sirkonda51,07811,9430.0%54.3%43.1%14.8%21.9%93.7%4.5%1.2%0.0%
Machareddy58,44313,8700.0%51.9%41.1%14.4%18.9%94.5%4.6%0.5%0.0%
Sadasivanagar56,00513,7080.0%56.3%44.1%19.4%3.7%94.3%5.1%0.2%0.0%
Gandhari58,53512,4490.0%48.7%37.2%11.0%22.3%93.7%4.9%0.7%0.0%
Banswada68,73215,29141.3%61.4%53.1%11.7%10.8%77.2%21.9%0.5%0.2%
Pitlam47,58110,4840.0%50.1%40.7%17.4%11.3%89.4%9.7%0.2%0.2%
Nizamsagar36,9138,3240.0%50.9%39.2%14.0%9.4%91.0%8.5%0.3%0.0%
Yellareddy46,25310,42432.3%57.1%46.0%15.4%7.3%87.0%11.9%0.9%0.1%
Nagareddipet34,6018,1300.0%50.2%38.7%18.5%8.3%92.7%6.4%0.7%0.1%
Lingampet48,12210,6410.0%48.7%37.3%14.4%15.5%94.2%5.1%0.3%0.2%
Tadwai48,58511,7930.0%52.6%42.3%20.5%10.5%96.4%3.2%0.2%0.0%
Kamareddy1,26,44529,05063.5%72.6%63.2%11.0%2.4%77.7%20.9%0.8%0.2%
Bhiknoor59,65614,7320.0%58.5%47.2%16.4%1.8%95.1%4.3%0.2%0.1%
Domakonda56,93914,0890.0%59.7%48.2%19.0%0.7%95.8%3.3%0.2%0.0%

Table scrolls sideways on small screens.

Assembly seats

Seats whose area falls in this Census 2011 district, as drawn by the 2008 delimitation (or the Local Government Directory's ward mapping where that is the only link).

Other districts of Telangana

Field data

Census 2011 is the latest official count. For today's numbers, our field teams run verified surveys — pick what you need and we'll call back with scope and a quote.

What do you need for Nizamabad, Telangana?

No payment online. We confirm scope and price on a call before any work starts.

FAQ

Answers use Census of India 2011 tables and NITI Aayog's Aspirational Districts list.

What is the population of Nizamabad district?

Census 2011 counted 25,51,335 people in Nizamabad — 12,50,641 men and 13,00,694 women (sex ratio 1040 women per 1,000 men). 23.1% of them lived in urban areas.

What is the religious composition of Nizamabad?

By Census 2011, Nizamabad's population was Hindu 83.2%, Muslim 15.3%, Christian 0.8% and Religion not stated 0.5%. These are population shares for the whole district, not voter figures.

What share of Nizamabad is SC and ST?

Scheduled Castes were 14.5% and Scheduled Tribes 7.6% of the district's population in Census 2011. There is no official Census count of OBC or General castes.

What is the literacy rate of Nizamabad?

Census 2011 literacy (age 7 and above) was 61.3%; female literacy was 51.5%.

Why are these 2011 figures?

Census 2011 is the latest completed population census of India. The 2021 Census was postponed; the next Census has been notified with a reference date of 1 March 2027 (1 October 2026 for snow-bound areas), and no results from it have been published yet. Until they are, the 2011 tables remain the official source for district-level population, religion and SC/ST figures.

Source: Office of the Registrar General & Census Commissioner, India — Census of India 2011, district code 28-533: Primary Census Abstract, C-01 religion table, HH-14 amenities and assets and A-01 area table (censusindia.gov.in). Aspirational Districts: NITI Aayog list. Seat links: 2008 delimitation district of each assembly seat and the Local Government Directory. Percentages are calculated from the published counts; amenity percentages are as published in table HH-14.