Skip to main content
Bharat Surveyभारत सर्वे
Telangana · Census 2011 district profile

40.5 lakh people in 8,69,451 households across 64 tehsils, as counted by Census 2011. Market size, development indicators and religious composition in one place — every figure from the official tables.

Religious composition · Census 2011, district-level

Out of every 100 residents

  • Hindu90.6%
  • Muslim8.2%
  • Religion not stated0.6%
  • Christian0.5%
  • Sikh<0.1%
  • Buddhist<0.1%
  • Jain<0.1%
  • Other religions<0.1%
  • Scheduled Castes (SC)17.5%
  • Scheduled Tribes (ST)9.0%
40.5 lakh
Population
Census 2011
55.0%
Literacy
Female literacy 44.7%
15.0%
Urban population
220 per sq km

Census 2011 figures for undivided Mahbubnagar district. Now administered as: Mahabubnagar.

Market

Population, urbanisation and the share of households owning key assets — the starting point for sizing a district market.

Population
40,53,028
20,50,386 / 20,02,642
Households
8,69,451
4.7 persons per household
Urban population
15.0%
6,07,692 persons
Sex ratio
977
women per 1,000 men
Density
220
per sq km
Work participation
51.4%
20,82,501 workers

Households owning (% of households)

Mobile phone62.6%Telangana 67.5%
Television41.5%Telangana 58.7%
Scooter / motorcycle / moped13.9%Telangana 23.2%
Availing banking services51.3%Telangana 53.6%
LPG / PNG for cooking15.7%Telangana 36.2%
Computer / laptop7.0%Telangana 11.3%
Car / jeep / van1.4%Telangana 4.2%
None of the listed assets24.7%Telangana 16.8%

What workers do

Cultivators27.3%
Agricultural labourers44.7%
Household industry2.8%
Other work (services, trade, industry)25.2%

Main workers 18,15,643, marginal workers 2,66,858. Shares of all workers.

State and India amenity figures are weighted by households from the published district percentages.

Development

Basic-service coverage from the Houselisting & Housing Census 2011, with literacy from the Primary Census Abstract.

Literacy
55.0%
age 7 and above
Female literacy
44.7%
Telangana 57.9%
SC
17.5%
% of population
ST
9.0%
% of population
Electricity for lighting86.7%Telangana 92.2%
Latrine within premises26.4%Telangana 52.2%
No latrine — open defecation71.1%Telangana 46.6%
Tap water (main source)78.0%Telangana 73.5%
Tap water from treated source37.0%Telangana 49.1%
Drinking water within premises33.2%Telangana 53.9%
Water source away from home29.1%Telangana 19.9%
Closed drainage9.2%Telangana 29.3%
Permanent (pucca) house63.9%Telangana 71.6%
Religion & SC/ST

Census 2011 counts people by religion and records Scheduled Caste and Scheduled Tribe status. These are district population figures, not voter or constituency figures.

Census 2011, district-level

Population counts from Census 2011 — not voters and not constituency-level figures. There is no official Census data on OBC or General castes. The Census has not published a caste count other than SC and ST since 1931, so this page shows none.

Out of every 100 residents

  • Hindu90.6%
  • Muslim8.2%
  • Religion not stated0.6%
  • Christian0.5%
  • Sikh<0.1%
  • Buddhist<0.1%
  • Jain<0.1%
  • Other religions<0.1%
  • Scheduled Castes (SC)17.5%
  • Scheduled Tribes (ST)9.0%
Tehsils

Sub-district rows from the Primary Census Abstract and table C-01. Tehsil boundaries are as they stood in 2011.

Tehsil-wise figures for Mahbubnagar
TehsilsPopulationHouseholdsUrban populationLiteracyFemale literacySCSTHinduMuslimChristianSikhReligious composition
Kodangal53,67310,9810.0%54.3%44.5%19.4%5.5%86.3%13.1%0.2%0.0%
Bomraspet55,93710,8190.0%46.3%36.0%14.7%27.2%94.2%4.7%0.5%0.0%
Kosgi57,49511,8410.0%53.6%42.7%16.2%5.5%90.0%9.3%0.2%0.0%
Doulathabad51,49710,4560.0%44.8%34.3%18.3%8.2%93.5%5.4%0.3%0.0%
Damaragidda57,94610,9980.0%43.9%32.9%18.5%4.4%94.9%4.7%0.1%0.0%
Maddur67,39513,1720.0%45.9%34.9%16.4%12.7%93.1%6.5%0.2%0.0%
Hanwada55,04411,1750.0%48.9%38.5%14.7%18.8%95.8%3.9%0.1%0.0%
Nawabpet52,06110,4160.0%53.5%42.2%18.1%11.7%94.3%4.9%0.4%0.0%
Balanagar66,66815,3220.0%52.0%40.5%16.3%31.3%95.5%3.8%0.2%0.0%
Kondurg60,51813,5260.0%52.0%42.1%23.0%6.6%89.2%9.2%0.6%0.0%
Farooqnagar1,12,63326,21440.6%67.3%58.1%13.3%10.3%85.8%12.3%1.0%0.1%
Kothur65,24115,23016.1%62.4%52.1%16.0%9.5%90.0%7.4%1.9%0.1%
Keshampet42,59210,0940.0%56.8%45.5%20.9%9.8%92.7%5.3%1.2%0.0%
Talakondapalle52,83512,3270.0%52.7%41.2%20.8%20.9%96.3%3.0%0.1%0.0%
Amangal62,03413,6900.0%56.6%44.5%14.9%28.6%96.1%3.4%0.2%0.0%
Madgul49,13311,2710.0%54.0%42.6%21.8%16.4%94.8%2.6%2.2%0.0%
Veldanda46,00611,2670.0%49.6%37.6%22.1%23.9%96.4%3.3%0.1%0.0%
Midjil52,35212,1530.0%56.8%45.0%23.6%7.8%92.0%5.3%1.0%0.0%
Jadcherla1,02,76622,29749.2%66.5%57.2%14.4%11.8%81.8%15.4%1.6%0.0%
Mahbubnagar2,49,09149,87384.4%77.5%70.2%9.1%4.9%70.6%27.3%1.5%0.0%
Koilkonda66,72113,1160.0%50.7%38.9%13.3%19.1%95.8%4.0%0.1%0.0%
Narayanpet97,83818,64942.7%56.7%47.1%13.9%6.0%85.4%13.5%0.6%0.0%
Utkoor55,88510,7050.0%48.0%37.2%17.8%1.5%85.1%14.1%0.5%0.0%
Dhanwada64,03912,5640.0%49.6%40.3%16.7%7.9%93.4%5.4%0.4%0.0%
Devarkadra58,38511,6280.0%52.9%42.5%14.0%1.9%94.0%5.4%0.1%0.0%
Bhoothpur49,77710,4700.0%54.7%43.7%16.1%10.1%90.0%9.4%0.3%0.0%
Thimmajipet40,4248,8730.0%52.3%42.5%19.2%17.0%91.5%6.7%1.4%0.0%
Kalwakurthy64,09515,00543.8%63.1%52.1%19.6%7.2%88.3%10.7%0.6%0.0%
Vangoor50,11311,8060.0%50.8%38.8%21.1%13.4%97.1%2.2%0.1%0.0%
Amrabad50,13312,2819.1%56.3%45.1%30.1%23.0%92.5%6.3%0.7%0.0%
Achampet69,87515,67940.7%59.9%48.3%16.4%29.1%90.7%8.2%0.4%0.0%
Uppununthala34,2257,8790.0%51.9%40.6%24.9%12.3%96.7%2.9%0.1%0.0%
Telkapalle49,58510,8520.0%54.4%44.5%28.8%2.1%96.0%3.2%0.2%0.0%
Tadoor38,3758,8090.0%51.2%41.0%23.1%3.4%93.5%4.0%0.5%0.0%
Nagarkurnool74,72816,18835.9%60.2%51.5%18.8%1.2%87.1%11.1%0.8%0.0%
Bijinapalle72,64716,2390.0%50.9%40.5%18.3%11.9%94.3%4.6%0.6%0.0%
Ghanpur48,7719,8200.0%49.6%39.1%15.4%18.5%96.4%3.0%0.3%0.0%
Addakal52,38110,6030.0%52.8%42.3%13.6%5.2%94.2%4.8%0.2%0.0%
Chinnachintakunta50,34110,67411.2%51.4%40.3%16.4%3.4%90.1%9.2%0.3%0.0%
Narva49,3599,9630.0%46.4%36.7%15.5%4.0%95.4%3.8%0.3%0.0%
Makthal72,02814,2640.0%51.8%42.2%15.7%0.7%91.0%8.6%0.2%0.0%
Maganoor47,9579,3820.0%46.7%36.3%15.4%1.1%92.6%6.7%0.2%0.0%
Dharur65,94514,1030.0%39.3%28.2%18.4%4.5%94.6%4.3%0.2%0.0%
Atmakur61,50513,17120.0%50.7%41.1%16.1%4.0%90.3%8.4%0.6%0.0%
Kothakota79,60416,78123.9%55.7%44.8%14.2%6.3%90.6%8.4%0.7%0.0%
Peddamandadi40,3038,1470.0%53.1%41.2%17.0%9.0%94.1%3.3%0.3%0.0%
Wanaparthy1,08,52122,78456.2%68.1%59.4%11.7%9.8%88.8%9.7%0.6%0.0%
Gopalpeta59,34512,4350.0%49.4%39.5%21.6%9.2%96.4%3.0%0.3%0.0%
Balmoor38,7689,0060.0%54.2%42.7%27.2%12.8%94.5%4.5%0.1%0.0%
Lingal34,9797,8370.0%49.5%38.9%13.5%29.3%95.9%3.6%0.2%0.0%
Peddakothapalle56,46111,9730.0%48.3%38.0%23.2%3.6%95.1%3.4%0.3%0.0%
Kodair44,9869,8360.0%48.3%37.7%19.9%13.7%97.1%2.1%0.3%0.0%
Pangal60,25413,1430.0%52.0%41.0%16.0%10.5%97.0%2.4%0.1%0.0%
Pebbair68,69015,4140.0%54.9%43.5%19.7%2.9%94.2%5.3%0.3%0.0%
Gadwal1,14,39024,69755.2%60.2%51.3%13.1%1.0%83.5%15.5%0.6%0.0%
Maldakal52,57911,4740.0%41.8%30.8%18.0%3.1%96.5%3.3%0.1%0.0%
Ghattu72,97714,5950.0%36.6%27.7%17.5%2.7%96.0%3.4%0.4%0.0%
Ieej85,30317,3810.0%46.5%36.0%22.9%0.4%93.1%6.6%0.1%0.0%
Itikyal52,92611,7340.0%52.8%41.6%21.7%0.7%94.0%5.5%0.2%0.0%
Veepangandla51,33612,0770.0%57.7%46.4%19.0%2.6%95.0%4.2%0.1%0.0%
Kollapur67,68716,0150.0%56.6%46.2%19.0%7.7%91.5%7.7%0.3%0.0%
Waddepalle69,44515,8210.0%52.5%41.4%25.2%0.6%93.5%6.3%0.1%0.0%
Manopad51,54312,0920.0%55.8%45.0%24.5%0.4%89.6%9.2%0.3%0.0%
Alampur44,88210,3640.0%60.7%49.4%22.5%0.5%84.3%13.7%0.2%0.0%

Table scrolls sideways on small screens.

Assembly seats

Seats whose area falls in this Census 2011 district, as drawn by the 2008 delimitation (or the Local Government Directory's ward mapping where that is the only link).

Other districts of Telangana

Field data

Census 2011 is the latest official count. For today's numbers, our field teams run verified surveys — pick what you need and we'll call back with scope and a quote.

What do you need for Mahbubnagar, Telangana?

No payment online. We confirm scope and price on a call before any work starts.

FAQ

Answers use Census of India 2011 tables and NITI Aayog's Aspirational Districts list.

What is the population of Mahbubnagar district?

Census 2011 counted 40,53,028 people in Mahbubnagar — 20,50,386 men and 20,02,642 women (sex ratio 977 women per 1,000 men). 15.0% of them lived in urban areas.

What is the religious composition of Mahbubnagar?

By Census 2011, Mahbubnagar's population was Hindu 90.6%, Muslim 8.2%, Religion not stated 0.6% and Christian 0.5%. These are population shares for the whole district, not voter figures.

What share of Mahbubnagar is SC and ST?

Scheduled Castes were 17.5% and Scheduled Tribes 9.0% of the district's population in Census 2011. There is no official Census count of OBC or General castes.

What is the literacy rate of Mahbubnagar?

Census 2011 literacy (age 7 and above) was 55.0%; female literacy was 44.7%.

Why are these 2011 figures?

Census 2011 is the latest completed population census of India. The 2021 Census was postponed; the next Census has been notified with a reference date of 1 March 2027 (1 October 2026 for snow-bound areas), and no results from it have been published yet. Until they are, the 2011 tables remain the official source for district-level population, religion and SC/ST figures.

Source: Office of the Registrar General & Census Commissioner, India — Census of India 2011, district code 28-538: Primary Census Abstract, C-01 religion table, HH-14 amenities and assets and A-01 area table (censusindia.gov.in). Aspirational Districts: NITI Aayog list. Seat links: 2008 delimitation district of each assembly seat and the Local Government Directory. Percentages are calculated from the published counts; amenity percentages are as published in table HH-14.