Skip to main content
Bharat Surveyभारत सर्वे
Lok Sabha · Tamil Nadu · 2024

39 parliamentary seats. In 2024 Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam won 22. Each seat links to its candidate-wise result and the lead in every assembly segment.

DMKDMKDMKDMKDMKDMKDMKDMKDMKDMKDMKDMKDMKDMKDMKDMKDMKDMKDMKDMKDMKDMKINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCCPI(M)CPI(M)VCKVCKCPICPIMDMKIUML39seats · majority 20
  • DMKDravida Munnetra Kazhagam2226.9% votes
  • INCIndian National Congress910.7% votes
  • CPI(M)Communist Party of India (Marxist)22.5% votes
  • VCKViduthalai Chiruthaigal Katchi22.2% votes
  • CPICommunist Party of India22.1% votes
  • MDMKMarumalarchi Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam11.2% votes
Lok Sabha seats
7 SC · 0 ST reserved
70.1%
Turnout 2024
4,37,69,106 voted
6,24,04,947
Registered electors
2024 roll
Party-wise result 2024

Tamil Nadu Lok Sabha 2024 party-wise result
PartyContestedWonRunner-upVotesVote share
DMKDravida Munnetra Kazhagam222201,17,54,710
26.91%
INCIndian National Congress99046,59,734
10.67%
CPI(M)Communist Party of India (Marxist)22011,00,472
2.52%
VCKViduthalai Chiruthaigal Katchi2209,82,117
2.25%
CPICommunist Party of India2209,37,783
2.15%
MDMKMarumalarchi Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam1105,42,213
1.24%
IUMLIndian Union Muslim League1105,09,664
1.17%
AIADMKAll India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam3402489,26,508
20.44%
BJPBharatiya Janata Party230949,18,293
11.26%
NTKNTK390035,60,485
8.15%
PMKPattali Makkal Katchi100118,79,689
4.30%
IndependentsIndependent6100111,52,512
2.64%
DMDKDesiya Murpokku Dravida Kazhagam50311,28,616
2.58%
DMKINCCPI(M)VCKCPIIUMLOthers
Click a seat to open it. Boundaries approximate.
All seats

39 of 39 seats

No.Lok Sabha seatWinnerMarginTurnout
1TiruvallurSCSasikanth SenthilINC5,72,15540.4%68.8%
2Chennai NorthDr.kalanidhi VeeraswamyDMK3,39,22237.6%60.3%
3Chennai SouthT.sumathy (alias) Thamizhachi ThangapandianDMK2,25,94520.6%54.4%
4Chennai CentralDayanidhi MaranDMK2,44,68933.5%54.2%
5SriperumbudurT R BaaluDMK4,87,02933.8%60.5%
6KancheepuramSCSelvam. GDMK2,21,47317.6%72.1%
7ArakkonamS JagathratchakanDMK3,06,55926.3%74.6%
8VelloreDm Kathir AnandDMK2,15,70219.1%73.8%
9KrishnagiriGopinath KINC1,92,48616.5%71.7%
10DharmapuriMani. A.DMK21,3001.7%81.8%
11TiruvannamalaiAnnadurai, C.N.DMK2,33,93120.4%74.7%
12AraniTharaniventhan M SDMK2,08,76618.3%76.1%
13ViluppuramSCRavikumar. DVCK70,7036.1%77.1%
14KallakurichiMalaiyarasan DDMK53,7844.3%79.7%
15SalemSelvaganapathi T MDMK70,3575.4%78.8%
16NamakkalMatheswaran V SDMK29,1122.5%79.0%
17ErodeK.e.prakashDMK2,36,56621.6%71.1%
18TiruppurSubbarayan, K.CPI1,25,92811.0%71.1%
19NilgirisSCRaja ADMK2,40,58523.6%71.4%
20CoimbatoreGanapathy Rajkumar PDMK1,18,0688.6%65.2%
21PollachiEswarasamy KDMK2,52,04222.4%70.7%
22DindigulSachithanantham RCPI(M)4,43,82138.6%71.5%
23KarurJothimani. SINC1,66,81614.7%79.2%
24TiruchirappalliDurai VaikoMDMK3,13,09429.7%68.0%
25PerambalurArun NehruDMK3,89,10734.5%78.1%
26CuddaloreM.K. VishnuprasadINC1,85,89618.0%73.4%
27ChidambaramSCThirumaavalavan TholVCK1,03,5548.9%77.0%
28MayiladuthuraiSudha RINC2,71,18324.9%70.4%
29NagapattinamSCSelvaraj VCPI2,08,95721.5%72.4%
30ThanjavurMurasoli SDMK3,19,58331.1%68.7%
31SivagangaKarti P ChidambaramINC2,05,66419.5%64.6%
32MaduraiVenkatesan SCPI(M)2,09,40921.2%62.4%
33TheniThanga TamilselvanDMK2,78,82524.4%70.1%
34VirudhunagarManickam Tagore BINC4,3790.4%70.7%
35RamanathapuramNavaskani KIUML1,66,78215.0%68.6%
36ThoothukkudiKanimozhi KarunanidhiDMK3,92,73840.1%67.1%
37TenkasiSCDr Rani SrikumarDMK1,96,19918.9%68.1%
38TirunelveliRobert Bruce CINC1,65,62015.5%64.6%
39KanniyakumariVijayakumar (alias) Vijay VasanthINC1,79,90717.5%66.1%
Data & field work

Segment-wise and booth-wise analysis, printable maps and verified field surveys for any Lok Sabha seat.

What do you need for Tamil Nadu Lok Sabha seats?

No payment online. We confirm scope and price on a call before any work starts.

FAQ

Answers use the ECI statistical report for the 2024 general election.

How many Lok Sabha seats are there in Tamil Nadu?

Tamil Nadu elects 39 members to the Lok Sabha; 7 seats are reserved for Scheduled Castes and 0 for Scheduled Tribes.

Which party won the most Lok Sabha seats in Tamil Nadu in 2024?

Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam (DMK) won 22 of 39 seats with 26.91% of the valid votes in the state. Indian National Congress won 9.

What was the 2024 Lok Sabha turnout in Tamil Nadu?

4,37,69,106 of 6,24,04,947 registered electors voted, about 70.1% across all 39 constituencies.

Which was the closest Lok Sabha contest in Tamil Nadu in 2024?

Virudhunagar was decided by 4,379 votes.

Source: Election Commission of India, General Election to Lok Sabha 2024 statistical reports. Party seats computed from the constituency-wise detailed results. Boundaries: DataMeet india_pc_2019 (CC0), approximate.