Skip to main content
Bharat Surveyभारत सर्वे
Tamil Nadu · Census 2011 district profile

34.8 lakh people in 9,15,967 households across 9 tehsils, as counted by Census 2011. Market size, development indicators and religious composition in one place — every figure from the official tables.

Religious composition · Census 2011, district-level

Out of every 100 residents

  • Hindu95.5%
  • Muslim2.7%
  • Christian1.5%
  • Religion not stated0.1%
  • Sikh<0.1%
  • Buddhist<0.1%
  • Jain<0.1%
  • Other religions<0.1%
  • Scheduled Castes (SC)16.7%
  • Scheduled Tribes (ST)3.4%
34.8 lakh
Population
Census 2011
72.9%
Literacy
Female literacy 65.2%
51.0%
Urban population
665 per sq km
Market

Population, urbanisation and the share of households owning key assets — the starting point for sizing a district market.

Population
34,82,056
17,81,571 / 17,00,485
Households
9,15,967
3.8 persons per household
Urban population
51.0%
17,74,122 persons
Sex ratio
954
women per 1,000 men
Density
665
per sq km
Work participation
48.7%
16,94,160 workers

Households owning (% of households)

Mobile phone66.6%Tamil Nadu 69.3%
Television81.6%Tamil Nadu 87.0%
Scooter / motorcycle / moped38.3%Tamil Nadu 32.4%
Availing banking services38.8%Tamil Nadu 52.6%
LPG / PNG for cooking48.9%Tamil Nadu 48.1%
Computer / laptop6.9%Tamil Nadu 10.7%
Car / jeep / van3.3%Tamil Nadu 4.3%
None of the listed assets7.8%Tamil Nadu 5.1%

What workers do

Cultivators15.2%
Agricultural labourers26.8%
Household industry8.4%
Other work (services, trade, industry)49.7%

Main workers 15,61,030, marginal workers 1,33,130. Shares of all workers.

State and India amenity figures are weighted by households from the published district percentages.

Development

Basic-service coverage from the Houselisting & Housing Census 2011, with literacy from the Primary Census Abstract.

Literacy
72.9%
age 7 and above
Female literacy
65.2%
Tamil Nadu 73.4%
SC
16.7%
% of population
ST
3.4%
% of population
Electricity for lighting90.9%Tamil Nadu 93.4%
Latrine within premises35.0%Tamil Nadu 48.5%
No latrine — open defecation53.9%Tamil Nadu 45.5%
Tap water (main source)78.8%Tamil Nadu 79.8%
Tap water from treated source62.1%Tamil Nadu 55.9%
Drinking water within premises24.7%Tamil Nadu 35.1%
Water source away from home10.8%Tamil Nadu 7.0%
Closed drainage17.5%Tamil Nadu 25.6%
Permanent (pucca) house71.3%Tamil Nadu 70.8%
Religion & SC/ST

Census 2011 counts people by religion and records Scheduled Caste and Scheduled Tribe status. These are district population figures, not voter or constituency figures.

Census 2011, district-level

Population counts from Census 2011 — not voters and not constituency-level figures. There is no official Census data on OBC or General castes. The Census has not published a caste count other than SC and ST since 1931, so this page shows none.

Out of every 100 residents

  • Hindu95.5%
  • Muslim2.7%
  • Christian1.5%
  • Religion not stated0.1%
  • Sikh<0.1%
  • Buddhist<0.1%
  • Jain<0.1%
  • Other religions<0.1%
  • Scheduled Castes (SC)16.7%
  • Scheduled Tribes (ST)3.4%
Tehsils

Sub-district rows from the Primary Census Abstract and table C-01. Tehsil boundaries are as they stood in 2011.

Tehsil-wise figures for Salem
TehsilsPopulationHouseholdsUrban populationLiteracyFemale literacySCSTHinduMuslimChristianSikhReligious composition
Mettur4,19,8871,12,15543.4%70.1%61.4%13.0%2.3%97.3%0.9%1.7%0.0%
Omalur4,94,3551,25,46220.7%66.3%57.3%18.3%1.1%97.9%1.0%1.1%0.0%
Edappadi2,23,75660,91632.9%63.0%52.8%10.2%0.1%98.4%1.0%0.6%0.0%
Sankari2,41,78366,45345.7%67.8%58.3%14.5%0.4%98.0%0.8%1.0%0.0%
Salem12,72,7433,32,74982.9%79.6%73.6%13.9%0.9%92.7%5.2%1.8%0.0%
Yercaud41,86910,77227.7%61.5%52.3%13.1%67.2%89.9%0.9%9.1%0.0%
Vazhapadi1,95,41250,95424.0%73.1%65.0%26.8%5.5%97.2%1.0%1.6%0.0%
Attur4,30,9491,12,66828.7%72.5%64.3%23.8%9.6%97.1%2.1%0.7%0.0%
Gangavalli1,61,30243,83842.0%71.7%63.6%25.4%6.6%93.7%3.3%2.9%0.0%

Table scrolls sideways on small screens.

Assembly seats

Seats whose area falls in this Census 2011 district, as drawn by the 2008 delimitation (or the Local Government Directory's ward mapping where that is the only link).

Other districts of Tamil Nadu

Field data

Census 2011 is the latest official count. For today's numbers, our field teams run verified surveys — pick what you need and we'll call back with scope and a quote.

What do you need for Salem, Tamil Nadu?

No payment online. We confirm scope and price on a call before any work starts.

FAQ

Answers use Census of India 2011 tables and NITI Aayog's Aspirational Districts list.

What is the population of Salem district?

Census 2011 counted 34,82,056 people in Salem — 17,81,571 men and 17,00,485 women (sex ratio 954 women per 1,000 men). 51.0% of them lived in urban areas.

What is the religious composition of Salem?

By Census 2011, Salem's population was Hindu 95.5%, Muslim 2.7% and Christian 1.5%. These are population shares for the whole district, not voter figures.

What share of Salem is SC and ST?

Scheduled Castes were 16.7% and Scheduled Tribes 3.4% of the district's population in Census 2011. There is no official Census count of OBC or General castes.

What is the literacy rate of Salem?

Census 2011 literacy (age 7 and above) was 72.9%; female literacy was 65.2%.

Why are these 2011 figures?

Census 2011 is the latest completed population census of India. The 2021 Census was postponed; the next Census has been notified with a reference date of 1 March 2027 (1 October 2026 for snow-bound areas), and no results from it have been published yet. Until they are, the 2011 tables remain the official source for district-level population, religion and SC/ST figures.

Source: Office of the Registrar General & Census Commissioner, India — Census of India 2011, district code 33-608: Primary Census Abstract, C-01 religion table, HH-14 amenities and assets and A-01 area table (censusindia.gov.in). Aspirational Districts: NITI Aayog list. Seat links: 2008 delimitation district of each assembly seat and the Local Government Directory. Percentages are calculated from the published counts; amenity percentages are as published in table HH-14.