Skip to main content
Bharat Surveyभारत सर्वे
Vidhan Sabha · Odisha · May 2024

147 seats. In 2024 Bharatiya Janata Party won 78, a majority on its own. Every seat below links to its full result, turnout and history, from official Election Commission of India data.

BJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJDBJDBJDBJDBJDBJDBJDBJDBJDBJDBJDBJDBJDBJDBJDBJDBJDBJDBJDBJDBJDBJDBJDBJDBJDBJDBJDBJDBJDBJDBJDBJDBJDBJDBJDBJDBJDBJDBJDBJDBJDBJDBJDBJDBJDBJDBJDBJDBJDBJDBJDINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINDINDINDCPI(M)147seats · majority 74
  • BJPBharatiya Janata Party7840.1% votes
  • BJDBiju Janata Dal5140.2% votes
  • INCIndian National Congress1413.3% votes
  • IndependentsIndependent33.4% votes
  • CPI(M)Communist Party of India (Marxist)10.4% votes
Assembly seats
24 SC · 33 ST reserved
74.8%
Turnout 2024
2,52,18,023 voted
2029
Next election due
End of five-year term
Party-wise result 2024

Seats won, seats where the party finished second, and vote share across all 147 constituencies.

Odisha 2024 party-wise result
PartyContestedWonRunner-upVotesVote share
BJPBharatiya Janata Party14778441,00,64,827
40.07%
BJDBiju Janata Dal14751901,01,02,454
40.22%
INCIndian National Congress145141133,31,319
13.26%
IndependentsIndependent425328,43,702
3.36%
CPI(M)Communist Party of India (Marxist)71093,295
0.37%

83 of 147 seats changed party between 2019 and 2024.

BJPBJDINCCPI(M)Others
Click a seat to open it. Boundaries approximate.
Previous election

Odisha 2019 party-wise result
PartyContestedWonRunner-upVotesVote share
BJDBiju Janata Dal146112311,04,75,697
44.71%
BJPBharatiya Janata Party146238176,12,449
32.49%
INCIndian National Congress13893137,77,645
16.12%
IndependentsIndependent303136,61,620
2.82%
CPI(M)Communist Party of India (Marxist)51070,119
0.30%
All seats

Search by name, number or winner; filter by district, reservation or party; sort by closest margin. For the 21 Lok Sabha seats see the parliamentary list.

147 of 147 seats

No.Assembly seatDistrictWinnerMarginTurnout
1PadampurBargarh *Barsha Singh BarihaBJD10,9935.2%78.2%
2BijepurBargarh *Sanat Kumar GartiaBJP10,0665.1%81.1%
3BargarhBargarh *Ashwini Kumar SarangiBJP4,7722.8%77.0%
4AttabiraSCBargarh *Nihar Ranjan MahanandBJP28,91016.0%80.2%
5BhatliBargarh *Irasis AcharyaBJP27,89214.2%84.7%
6BrajarajnagarJharsuguda *Suresh PujariBJP26,78915.9%77.5%
7JharsugudaJharsuguda *Tankadhar TripathyBJP1,3330.7%83.4%
8TalsaraSTSundargarhBhabani Shankar BhoiBJP17,18910.6%75.2%
9SundargarhSTSundargarhJogesh Kumar SinghBJD9,1225.1%76.5%
10BiramitrapurSTSundargarhRohit Joseph TirkeyBJD6,8843.6%77.4%
11RaghunathpaliSCSundargarhDurga Charan TantiBJP5,7744.9%64.1%
12RourkelaSundargarhSarada Prasad NayakBJD3,5522.6%64.7%
13RajgangpurSTSundargarhC.S. Raazen EkkaINC10,1845.6%72.0%
14BonaiSTSundargarhLaxman MundaCPI(M)23,43912.6%81.7%
15KuchindaSTSambalpurRabi Narayan NaikBJP32,22017.4%83.3%
16RengaliSCSambalpurSudarshan HaripalBJD3,2122.0%82.4%
17SambalpurSambalpurJayanarayan MishraBJP4,1053.1%64.1%
18RairakholSambalpurPrasanna AcharyaBJD4,9603.1%79.8%
19DeogarhDebagarh *Romancha Ranjan BiswalBJD15,7928.0%79.3%
20TelkoiSTKendujharDr. Fakir Mohan NaikBJP9,4394.9%80.8%
21GhasipuraKendujharBadri Narayan PatraBJD13,8117.4%81.2%
22AnandapurSCKendujharAbhimanyu SethiBJD10,9666.1%77.2%
23PatnaSTKendujharAkhila Chandra NaikBJP37,97921.8%81.3%
24KeonjharSTKendujharMohan Charan MajhiBJP11,5776.2%80.7%
25ChampuaKendujharSanatan MahakudBJD39,99421.9%77.6%
26JashipurSTMayurbhanjGanesh Ram SingkhuntiaBJP34,66720.4%77.6%
27SaraskanaSTMayurbhanjBhadav HansdahBJP13,6528.7%75.5%
28RairangpurSTMayurbhanjJalen NaikBJP7,6934.5%74.0%
29BangriposiSTMayurbhanjSanjali MurmuBJP34,47619.6%78.4%
30KaranjiaSTMayurbhanjPadma Charan HaiburuBJP29,49919.6%75.0%
31UdalaSTMayurbhanjBhaskar MadheiBJP6,5174.1%77.9%
32BadasahiSCMayurbhanjSanatan BijuliBJP37,38724.5%76.2%
33BaripadaSTMayurbhanjPrakash SorenBJP29,38518.2%72.5%
34MoradaMayurbhanjDr. Krushna Chandra MahapatraBJP33,27018.5%77.8%
35JaleswarBaleshwarAswini Kumar PatraBJD3190.2%77.0%
36BhograiBaleshwarGoutam Buddha DasBJD6,5643.7%75.5%
37BastaBaleshwarSubasini JenaBJD20,37710.7%77.6%
38BalasoreBaleshwarManas Kumar DuttaBJP28,62616.3%76.4%
39RemunaSCBaleshwarGobinda Chandra DasBJP24,16813.4%78.7%
40NilgiriBaleshwarSantosh KhatuaBJP19,83911.8%77.8%
41SoroSCBaleshwarMadhab DhadaBJD8020.5%71.5%
42SimuliaBaleshwarPadma Lochan PandaBJP13,1837.2%71.2%
43BhandaripokhariBhadrak *Sanjib Kumar MallickBJD1,5510.8%77.2%
44BhadrakBhadrak *Sitansu Sekhar MohapatraBJP16,0688.3%71.9%
45BasudevpurBhadrak *Ashok Kumar DasINC6310.3%73.0%
46DhamnagarSCBhadrak *Suryabanshi SurajBJP8,0954.5%73.1%
47ChandabaliBhadrak *Byomakesh RayBJD1,9161.0%76.8%
48BinjharpurSCJajapur *Pramila MallikBJD2,8561.9%66.3%
49BariJajapur *Biswaranjan MallickBJD51,46532.2%70.4%
50BarachanaJajapur *Amar Kumar NayakBJP6,3104.3%75.0%
51DharmasalaJajapur *Himanshu Sekhar Sahoo F-Late Ramesh Chandra SahooIndependent4,1502.2%80.2%
52JajpurJajapur *Sujata SahuBJD2,5641.4%73.5%
53KoreiJajapur *Akash DasnayakBJP5,6463.4%79.2%
54SukindaJajapur *Pradeep Bal SamantaBJP9,5775.6%81.4%
55DhenkanalDhenkanalKrushna Chandra PatraBJP20,43910.1%74.8%
56HindolSCDhenkanalSimarani NayakBJP11,8276.0%74.9%
57KamakhyanagarDhenkanalSatrughan JenaBJP4,6622.7%78.5%
58ParjangaDhenkanalBibhuti Bhusan PradhanBJP32,16218.2%80.9%
59PallaharaAnugul *Ashok MohantyBJP7,5635.1%83.3%
60TalcherAnugul *Braja Kishore PradhanBJD32,12225.0%79.0%

Odisha Lok Sabha constituencies →

Data & field work

Booth-level result analysis, printable maps, voter-list analysis and verified field surveys for one seat, a district or the whole state.

What do you need for Odisha (state)?

No payment online. We confirm scope and price on a call before any work starts.

FAQ

Answers use the official Election Commission of India statistical reports.

How many assembly constituencies are there in Odisha?

Odisha has 147 assembly constituencies, of which 24 are reserved for Scheduled Castes and 33 for Scheduled Tribes. A party or alliance needs 74 seats for a majority in the Vidhan Sabha.

Which party won the most seats in the 2024 Odisha election?

Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) won 78 of 147 seats with 40.07% of the valid votes. Biju Janata Dal came second with 51 seats. Seat counts here are for parties, not pre-poll alliances.

What was the voter turnout in Odisha in 2024?

Across all 147 seats, 2,52,18,023 of 3,37,16,965 registered electors voted, a turnout of about 74.8%. The seat with the highest turnout is listed first when you sort the table below by turnout.

Which was the closest contest in Odisha in 2024?

Bhubaneswar Central was decided by just 37 votes. Jaleswar (319), Nayagarh (439), Basudevpur (631) were also decided by very small margins.

When is the next Odisha assembly election?

The assembly elected in 2024 completes its five-year term in 2029, so the next general election is due by then unless the house is dissolved early. The Election Commission of India announces the schedule a few weeks before polling.

Source: Election Commission of India statistical reports for the Odisha assembly elections of 2024 and 2019 and 2014 and 2009 (2024 report). Party seat counts are computed from the detailed constituency results. Districts and boundaries: DataMeet (from ECI polling-station maps), approximate.