Skip to main content
Bharat Surveyभारत सर्वे
Odisha · panchayat directory

Odisha has 30 districts, 6,733 gram panchayats and 51,800 villages in the Local Government Directory as on 25 September 2026.

6,733
Gram panchayats
Gram Panchayat
51,800
Villages
51,062 inhabited villages
Districts
314 blocks
State by state

Pick a district to see its block panchayats, gram panchayats and villages.

Districts
30
30 zilla parishad
Blocks
314
314 panchayat samiti
Gram panchayats
6,733
Villages
51,800
Towns (ULBs)
143
Blocks, gram panchayats, villages and towns in each district of Odisha
DistrictBlocksGram panchayatsVillagesTowns (ULBs)Assembly seats
Anugola82241,93046
Balangir143151,79865
Baleshwar123532,99079
Baragada122521,19565
Bhadrak72151,37565
Boudh3681,18212
Debagada37077311
Dhenkanal82101,24054
Gajapati71491,53423
Ganjam224933,2582013
Jagatsinghapur82001,32324
Jajpur103091,86737
Jharsuguda57837232
Kalahandi133072,25165
Kandhamala121712,50433
Kataka143672,08079
Kendrapada92481,59525
Kendujhar132962,13256
Khordha101891,66968
Koraput142391,96655
Malkangiri711193323
Mayurbhanj263904,0061011
Nabarangpur1018988724
Nayagada81941,70456
Nuapada513167033
Puri112621,77246
Rayagada111812,66444
Sambalpur91361,35055
Subarnapur610798842
Sundaragada172791,79247

Blocks are community development blocks. Meghalaya, Mizoram and Nagaland have no panchayats under Part IX of the Constitution; villages there fall under traditional or autonomous councils, so the panchayat count is zero. Towns come from our urban local body directory, also built from LGD.

Towns and cities in Odisha

Work with us

We send a scope and a quote within one working day. No payment to get a quote.

What do you need for Panchayat directory, Odisha?

No payment online. We confirm scope and price on a call before any work starts.

Questions

What the numbers mean and where they come from.

How many gram panchayats are there in Odisha?

The Local Government Directory lists 6,733 gram panchayats in Odisha, across 30 districts, as on 25 September 2026.

How many villages are there in Odisha?

LGD lists 51,800 villages in Odisha. The district with the most villages is Mayurbhanj.

What is the middle tier of panchayats called in Odisha?

LGD calls it Panchayat Samiti. Odisha has 314 of them. They usually match the community development blocks.

Source: Local Government Directory (lgdirectory.gov.in), Ministry of Panchayati Raj, Government of India, read from the daily open mirror github.com/ramSeraph/opendata. Data as on 25 September 2026. Licence: Government Open Data License - India.