Skip to main content
Bharat Surveyभारत सर्वे
Odisha · Census 2011 district profile

12.7 lakh people in 2,97,050 households across 23 tehsils, as counted by Census 2011. Market size, development indicators and religious composition in one place — every figure from the official tables.

Religious composition · Census 2011, district-level

Out of every 100 residents

  • Hindu98.8%
  • Muslim0.6%
  • Christian0.3%
  • Religion not stated0.2%
  • Sikh0.1%
  • Other religions0.1%
  • Buddhist<0.1%
  • Jain<0.1%
  • Scheduled Castes (SC)18.8%
  • Scheduled Tribes (ST)14.1%
12.7 lakh
Population
Census 2011
77.5%
Literacy
Female literacy 68.6%
16.2%
Urban population
200 per sq km

Census 2011 figures for undivided Anugul district. Now administered as: Anugola.

Market

Population, urbanisation and the share of households owning key assets — the starting point for sizing a district market.

Population
12,73,821
6,55,718 / 6,18,103
Households
2,97,050
4.3 persons per household
Urban population
16.2%
2,06,546 persons
Sex ratio
943
women per 1,000 men
Density
200
per sq km
Work participation
41.3%
5,26,520 workers

Households owning (% of households)

Mobile phone36.4%Odisha 38.1%
Television26.2%Odisha 26.8%
Scooter / motorcycle / moped19.7%Odisha 14.5%
Availing banking services47.6%Odisha 45.1%
LPG / PNG for cooking9.2%Odisha 9.9%
Computer / laptop5.3%Odisha 5.1%
Car / jeep / van3.2%Odisha 1.8%
None of the listed assets25.0%Odisha 25.5%

What workers do

Cultivators20.4%
Agricultural labourers32.7%
Household industry6.7%
Other work (services, trade, industry)40.2%

Main workers 3,17,547, marginal workers 2,08,973. Shares of all workers.

State and India amenity figures are weighted by households from the published district percentages.

Development

Basic-service coverage from the Houselisting & Housing Census 2011, with literacy from the Primary Census Abstract.

Literacy
77.5%
age 7 and above
Female literacy
68.6%
Odisha 64.0%
SC
18.8%
% of population
ST
14.1%
% of population
Electricity for lighting44.6%Odisha 43.1%
Latrine within premises24.1%Odisha 22.1%
No latrine — open defecation74.5%Odisha 76.5%
Tap water (main source)14.0%Odisha 13.9%
Tap water from treated source10.6%Odisha 10.0%
Drinking water within premises25.0%Odisha 22.5%
Water source away from home37.8%Odisha 35.3%
Closed drainage5.0%Odisha 4.4%
Permanent (pucca) house49.6%Odisha 42.4%
Religion & SC/ST

Census 2011 counts people by religion and records Scheduled Caste and Scheduled Tribe status. These are district population figures, not voter or constituency figures.

Census 2011, district-level

Population counts from Census 2011 — not voters and not constituency-level figures. There is no official Census data on OBC or General castes. The Census has not published a caste count other than SC and ST since 1931, so this page shows none.

Out of every 100 residents

  • Hindu98.8%
  • Muslim0.6%
  • Christian0.3%
  • Religion not stated0.2%
  • Sikh0.1%
  • Other religions0.1%
  • Buddhist<0.1%
  • Jain<0.1%
  • Scheduled Castes (SC)18.8%
  • Scheduled Tribes (ST)14.1%
Tehsils

Sub-district rows from the Primary Census Abstract and table C-01. Tehsil boundaries are as they stood in 2011.

Tehsil-wise figures for Anugul
TehsilsPopulationHouseholdsUrban populationLiteracyFemale literacySCSTHinduMuslimChristianSikhReligious composition
Bhusan Steel Limited1,0982720.0%88.3%82.5%56.5%2.6%99.9%0.1%0.0%0.0%
Palalahada66,38515,6868.7%66.7%56.5%12.5%48.0%98.5%0.4%0.9%0.0%
Khamar63,42115,3020.0%70.6%60.1%18.4%30.0%99.5%0.2%0.1%0.0%
Rengali Damsite37,8389,31016.8%79.4%70.3%20.3%7.8%99.4%0.4%0.1%0.0%
Kaniha55,67814,1820.0%78.2%68.0%24.0%7.3%99.3%0.2%0.2%0.0%
N.T.P.C.16,5904,2180.0%82.3%75.3%20.2%10.9%97.8%1.3%0.7%0.1%
Samal Barrage31,4217,7949.5%76.7%66.6%20.6%8.5%99.6%0.2%0.1%0.0%
Talcher Sadar97,96821,92841.7%81.6%73.9%19.2%8.8%97.7%1.8%0.1%0.3%
Colliery61,93814,30662.5%82.8%76.6%18.4%6.2%97.6%1.3%0.3%0.3%
Bikrampur25,7725,79522.5%84.5%77.4%16.1%11.6%98.1%1.3%0.3%0.2%
NALCO50,37511,79060.7%84.6%77.5%15.6%17.3%96.4%0.7%0.8%0.1%
Banarpal78,77117,99224.7%81.1%73.0%24.5%6.3%99.6%0.1%0.1%0.0%
Anugul1,55,20334,89028.2%82.1%75.0%17.4%3.7%97.9%1.4%0.4%0.1%
Jarapada61,33514,0710.0%71.5%61.6%19.8%6.7%99.5%0.1%0.2%0.0%
Industrial34,3148,0960.0%73.7%63.0%19.6%15.3%99.7%0.0%0.1%0.0%
Chhendipada1,03,80424,5230.0%75.1%64.5%20.8%8.8%99.3%0.1%0.4%0.0%
Handapa51,62012,0030.0%76.7%68.2%13.7%21.7%99.2%0.1%0.2%0.0%
Kishorenagar56,42313,1310.0%79.2%71.6%16.0%18.7%99.3%0.2%0.2%0.0%
Athmallik56,95313,55721.6%77.7%67.7%23.0%9.3%99.2%0.7%0.0%0.0%
Kiakata15,7773,7220.0%76.2%65.9%18.4%8.3%99.6%0.0%0.3%0.0%
Thakurgarh49,89810,9490.0%74.0%64.4%11.1%41.4%99.8%0.1%0.0%0.0%
Purunakot29,5266,7460.0%66.2%55.9%16.9%32.7%99.6%0.1%0.1%0.0%
Bantala71,71316,7870.0%76.1%66.8%22.9%7.2%99.5%0.2%0.1%0.0%

Table scrolls sideways on small screens.

Assembly seats

Seats whose area falls in this Census 2011 district, as drawn by the 2008 delimitation (or the Local Government Directory's ward mapping where that is the only link).

Other districts of Odisha

Field data

Census 2011 is the latest official count. For today's numbers, our field teams run verified surveys — pick what you need and we'll call back with scope and a quote.

What do you need for Anugul, Odisha?

No payment online. We confirm scope and price on a call before any work starts.

FAQ

Answers use Census of India 2011 tables and NITI Aayog's Aspirational Districts list.

What is the population of Anugul district?

Census 2011 counted 12,73,821 people in Anugul — 6,55,718 men and 6,18,103 women (sex ratio 943 women per 1,000 men). 16.2% of them lived in urban areas.

What is the religious composition of Anugul?

By Census 2011, Anugul's population was Hindu 98.8% and Muslim 0.6%. These are population shares for the whole district, not voter figures.

What share of Anugul is SC and ST?

Scheduled Castes were 18.8% and Scheduled Tribes 14.1% of the district's population in Census 2011. There is no official Census count of OBC or General castes.

What is the literacy rate of Anugul?

Census 2011 literacy (age 7 and above) was 77.5%; female literacy was 68.6%.

Why are these 2011 figures?

Census 2011 is the latest completed population census of India. The 2021 Census was postponed; the next Census has been notified with a reference date of 1 March 2027 (1 October 2026 for snow-bound areas), and no results from it have been published yet. Until they are, the 2011 tables remain the official source for district-level population, religion and SC/ST figures.

Source: Office of the Registrar General & Census Commissioner, India — Census of India 2011, district code 21-384: Primary Census Abstract, C-01 religion table, HH-14 amenities and assets and A-01 area table (censusindia.gov.in). Aspirational Districts: NITI Aayog list. Seat links: 2008 delimitation district of each assembly seat and the Local Government Directory. Percentages are calculated from the published counts; amenity percentages are as published in table HH-14.